2010 Mauldin High School Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 11/13/2010
Team-School In Charge: Mauldin High School
Tournament Location: Mauldin High School
State:

SOUTH CAROLINA

Tournament Results

Children's Literature

1. Michael Cruciger (Riverside High School)

2. Leigh Chandler (Waccamaw High School)

3. Lauren Tilmont (Waccamaw High School)

4. Devin Scott (Hillcrest High School)

5. Katelyn Christmas (Bob Jones Academy)

6. Judy Chen (Riverside High School)

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Jordan Branham (Southside HS)

2. Benjamin Nicholas (Bob Jones Academy)

3. Brandi White (Hillcrest High School)

4. Richard Merlino (Hillcrest High School)

5. Katie MacDonald (Bob Jones Academy)

6. Taylor White (Southside HS)

Duo Interpretation

1. Michael Griggs and Ashley Thomas (Myers Park High)

2. Alexis Greer and Ashlyn Greer (Hillcrest High School)

3. Devin Scott and Brandi White (Hillcrest High School)

4. Patrick Munley and Brandon Burgess (Hillcrest High School)

5. Logan Coffey and Rachel Jones (Hillcrest High School)

6. Austin Cope and Jordan Raska (Williston-Elko High)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Paavan Gami (Southside HS)

2. Allen Worth (Asheville High School)

3. Anand Shah (Southside HS)

4. Isabel Williams (Myers Park High School)

5. Mohit Gandhi (Southside HS)

6. Patrick Withrow (Myers Park High School)

Humorous Interpretation

1. Paul Walkup (Williston-Elko High School)

2. James Thompson (Southside HS)

3. Caroline Worthy (Southside HS)

4. Logan Coffey (Hillcrest High School)

5. Brandon Ospina (Riverside High School)

6. Brittany Wallace (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

Impromptu Duet Acting

1. Lauren Calucag and Brooke Carter (North Mecklenbur)

2. Russell Hawes and Carley Day (Woodmont High School)

3. Caleb McQuaid and Drew Petersen (Bob Jones Academy)

4. Hampton Stall and Caroline Faucette (Southside HS)

5. Patrick Munley and Brandon Burgess (Hillcrest High School)

6. Beth Kingaby and Susanna Booth (Myers Park High)

Impromptu

1. Allen Worth (Asheville High School)

2. Charlotte How (Riverside High School)

3. Anand Shah (Southside HS)

4. Raul Gonzalez (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

5. Brittany Wallace (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

6. James Williams (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

Oral Interpretation

1. Brian Chou (Riverside High School)

2. Michael Griggs (Myers Park High School)

3. Francine Tamakloe (Southside HS)

4. Lauren Calucag (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

5. Benjamin Nicholas (Bob Jones Academy)

6. Kristen Nelson (Waccamaw High School)

Original Oratory

1. Brian Chou (Riverside High School)

2. Raul Gonzalez (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

3. Michael Cruciger (Riverside High School)

4. Lydia Petterson (Bob Jones Academy)

5. Tibitha Ferrell (Hillcrest High School)

6. Trikeria Johnson (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

Novice Reading

1. Gracie Studart (Riverside High School)

2. Ryan Sullivan (Hillcrest High School)

3. Nirav Ghandi (Riverside High School)

4. Jarod Barksdale (Hillcrest High School)

5. Judy Chen (Riverside High School)

6. Paulina Gallagher (Riverside High School)

Novice Lincoln-Douglas Debate (listed by seed)

1. Jamie Hintson (Wren)

2. Daniel Leung (Bob Jones Academy)

3. Lorenzo Barberis Canonic (Riverside)

4. Daniel Guerrero (Myers Park)

5. Kira Bursky (Asheville)

6. William Austin (Waccamaw)

Varsity Lincoln-Douglas Debate (listed by seed)

1. David Wu (Southside HS)

2. Amit Bilgi (Southside HS)

3. Abisshek Lakshman (Southside HS)

4. Lisa Fan (Myers Park)

5. Varun Gopal (Southside HS)

6. Bryan Lu (Christ Church Episcopal)

Public Forum Debate

1. Porter Nenon and Driyang Shah (Myers Park)

2. Betsy Marshall and Erin Larsen (Myers Park)

3. Aaina Singh and Pooja Jayaraman (Southside HS)

4. Raghav Kappagantala and Nishesh Chaubey (Southside HS)

5. Anurag Khandavalli and Aahil Merchant (Southside HS)

6. James Walpole and Carolyn Walters (Palmetto Christian Academy)

Student Congress Senate

1. Catherine Bizub

2. Jake Cartier

3. Gray Jacobsen

4. Ben Beaumont

5. Gabe Pohl-Zaretsky

6. Chris Holt

Student Congress House

1. Wilson Parker

2. Matt Sullivan

3. David Farrow

4. Lucas Gregg

5. Nida Ansari

6. Severin Beckwith

Student Congress Senate Chamber 2

1. Su Jin Park

2. Shelby Wiggins

3. Martel Jackson

4. Leah Hunter

5. Krut Patel

6. Krishna Singh

Student Congress House Chamber 2

1. Abrianna Means

2. Ardavan Ghahramani

3. Catherine Montgomery

4. Christina Biera

5. David Farrow

6. Grace Elsey

Sweeps

1. Southside HS

2. Riverside High School

3. Asheville High School

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment