2010 Marvin Ridge High School Tournament (3rd Annual Maverick Invitational )

Tournament Information

Date: 10/23/2010
Team-School In Charge: Marvin Ridge High School
Tournament Location: Marvin Ridge High School
State:

NORTH CAROLINA

Primary Contact: Julie van Olden - julie.gersfeld@ucps.k12.nc
Events Offered:
Declamation
Duo
Dramatic Interpretation
Domestic Extemporaneous
Foreign Extemporaneous
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu
Original Oratory
Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Public Forum Debate
Student Congress Debate
Other Events Offered:
Oral Interpretation
Radio Announcing
Impromptu Duet Acting
Storytelling

Tournament Results

Declamation

1. Alex Pope (North Mecklenbur)

2. Anne De Bernardo (Ardrey Kell High)

3. Yasmeen Mjalli (Northwest Guilfo)

4. Caroline Weaver (Marvin Ridge High)

5. Ruth Nwauche (Marvin Ridge High)

6. Corey Nesbitt (Southside HS)

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Jordan Branham (Southside HS)

2. Francine Tamakloe (Southside HS)

3. Taylor Moore (Chase High School)

4. Benjamin Nicholas (Bob Jones Academy)

5. Danae Binns (Bob Jones Academy)

6. Paige Baynard (Chase High School)

Novice Dramatic Interp

1. Branden Lindsay (Southside HS)

2. Serene Burgess (Southside HS)

3. Corey Nesbitt (Southside HS)

4. Anna Parham (Riverside High)

5. Gracie Studart (Riverside High)

6. Jessica Arnold (Marvin Ridge High)

Duo

1. Logan Coffey and Rachel Jones (Hillcrest High School)

2. Taylan Doherty and Monica Poteat (Chase High School)

3. Elisha Zhang Ardrey and Andrea Zhang (Kell High)

4. Taylor Moore and Angel Proctor (Chase High School)

5. Bernadine Pierre and Meghan Dorn (Myers Park High)

6. Tyler Mooney and Andrew Nyce (Reid Ross Classi)

Novice Duo Interp

1. Sydney Eden and Brenna Petty (W.A. Hough High)

2. Morgan Grove and Tori Ford (Northwest Guilfo)

3. Karen Kerechanin and Carlie Kerechanin (Riverside High)

4. Jacob Denton and Michael Shuster (Pinecrest High)

5. Dulce Rivas and Joy Alcantara (Paisley Magnet School)

6. Victoria Dale and Kevin Chapman (Gray's Creek High)

Extemporaneous

1. Charlotte How (Riverside High)

2. TIE Allen Worth (Asheville High) AND Derrick Flakoll (Myers Park High)

4. Nick Temple (Pinecrest High)

5. TIE Daniel Sheitman (Cary Academy) AND Nathan Biyani (Southside HS)

Humorous Interp

1. Logan Coffey (Hillcrest High)

2. Wilson Fields (Hillcrest High)

3. Bridgette Brainard (Chase High School)

4. Caroline Worthy (Southside HS)

5. Cory Morrell (Riverside High)

6. Michael Gainey (Reid Ross Classi)

Novice Humorous Interp

1. Kerry Yan (Riverside High)

2. Gracie Studart (Riverside High)

3. Jordan Yakowenko (Marvin Ridge High)

4. TIE Grant King (Pinecrest High) AND Taylor Duckett (Southside HS)

6. Zach Taylor (Chase High School)

Impromptu

1. Allen Worth (Asheville High)

2. Derrick Flakoll (Myers Park High)

3. Hannah Sellers (Pinecrest High)

4. Matthew Wright (Reid Ross Classi)

5. Brittany Wallace (North Mecklenbur)

6. James Williams (North Mecklenbur)

Impromptu Duet Acting

1. Hampton Stall and Caroline Faucette (Southside HS)

2. Meghan Dorn and Beth Kingaby (Myers Park High)

3. Jordan Branham and Taylor Duckett (Southside HS)

4. Kushal Hegneshwor and Sundeep Bhanot (Southside HS)

5. Emily Hughes and Oceania Anderson (Ardrey Kell High)

6. Jacob Denton and Michael Shuster (Pinecrest High School)

Novice Storytelling

1. Jacob McHugh (Ardrey Kell High)

2. Will Christmas (Bob Jones Academy)

3. Daisy Torres (Myers Park High)

4. Paulina Gallagher (Riverside High)

5. Emily Yue (North Mecklenbur)

6. Savannah Holmes (MASC)

Oral Interpretation

1. TIE Francine Tamakloe (Southside HS) AND Emily Yue (North Mecklenbur)

3. Tiffany Hwang (Southside HS)

4. TIE Benjamin Nicholas (Bob Jones Academy) AND Brittany Wallace (North Mecklenbur)

6. Wilson Fields (Hillcrest High)

Original Oratory

1. Byron Cummings (Phillip O. Berry)

2. Trikeria Johnson (North Mecklenbur)

3. Michael Cruciger (Riverside High)

4. Jada Wiggleton-Little (Phillip O. Berry)

5. Leah Petterson (Bob Jones Academy)

6. Milly Fotso (Northwest Guilfo)

Novice Original Oratory

1. Kari Martin (Bob Jones Academy)

2. Caleb Miller (Bob Jones Academy)

3. Claire Browder (Myers Park High)

4. Anna Kate Barker (Bob Jones Academy)

5. Nancy Kaura (Riverside High)

6. Radhika Pandya (Southside HS)

Radio Announcing

1. Blakeney Oliver (Chase High School)

2. Byron Cummings (Phillip O. Berry)

3. TIE Daniel Lester (Northwest Guilfo) AND Lucy Brock (Charlotte Latin)

5. Joshua Bugica (Ardrey Kell High)

6. Pedram Ghoreishi (Ardrey Kell High)

Varsity LD DEbate (listed by seed)

1. (Southside HS) Abisshek Lakshman

2. (Southside HS) Varun Gopal

3. (Northwest Guilford) Angela Wang

4. (Charlotte Latin) Andrei Nesmelov

5. (Myers Park) Jay Merritt

6. (Pinecrest) Zac Hoffman

Novice LD Debate (listed by seed)

1. (NCSSM) Lydia Thurman

2. (Ardrey Kell) Prashanth Ciryam

3. (Bob Jones Academy) Daniel Leung

4. (Bob Jones Academy) Anna Wike

5. (Bob Jones Academy) Kaitlin Babb

6. (Myers Park) Daniel Guerrero

Varsity Public Forum Debate (listed by seed)

1. (Pinecrest) Emily Gower and Auden Laurence

2. (Myers Park) Deena Cronson and Charlie Talmadge

3. (Pinecrest) Max Harris and Jairo Vera

4. (Pinecrest) Michael Adams and Shayla Birath

5. (Ardrey Kell) Shiamak Ratra and Sumeer Aery

6. (Myers Park) Erin Larsen and Dillon Rusgo

Novice Public Forum Debate (listed by seed)

1. (NCSSM) Selena Hamilton and Rashaun Bennett

2. (Cary Academy) Neil Lewis and Jonathan Nunez

3. (R. J. Reynolds) Aaron Hargett and Jimmy Llewellyn

4. (NCSSM) Vignesh Kumaresan and Steven Philips

5. (Southside HS) Raghav Kappagantala and Nishesh Chaubey

6. (Southside HS) Eric Doan and Dustin Cai

Congress

Novice Chamber 1

1. Kerman, Sarah

2. Calcagno, Matt

3. Advani, Serena

4. Profit, Kara

5. Potter, Ronald

6. Lee, Kevin

Novice Chamber 2

1. Pohl-Zaretsky, Gabe

2. Patterson, Bryant

3. DiMuzio, Ashley

4. Fish, Madeleine

5. Goggin, Connor

6. Chandra, Archita

Varsity Chamber

1. Jacobsen, Gray

2. Campbell, Josh

3. Farrow, David

4. Sholder, Oliver

5. Sullivan, Matt

6. Lawroski, Dylan

Sweeps

1. Southside

2. Riverside

3. Bob Jones

4. Myers Park

5. North Mecklenburg

6. Ardrey Kell

7. Pinecrest

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment