2010 Lincoln-West Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 11/06/2010
Tournament Location: Cleveland, OH
State:

OHIO

Tournament Results

2-Person Policy Debate
1.    Andrew Kovton and Michael Chen    (Solon)
2.    Adam Wolf and Arthur Erlendsson    (Hawken School)
3.    Anthony Hsieh and Paul Macklis    (Hawken School)
4.    Ayush Gupta and Sharan Subramanian    (Solon)
5.    Eli Kent and Rachel Terschak    (Vermilion)
6.    Andrew Pignolet and Elliot Glazer    (Hawken School)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Kathy Zhang    (Solon)
2.    Hoy, Dan    (Chagrin Falls)
3.    Kenzie Alexander    (Gilmour Academy)
4.    Liz Coerdt    (Gilmour Academy)
5.    Celeste Weise    (Olmsted Falls)
6.    Zac Schwartz    (Solon)

Duo Interpretation
1.    Alex Loheiser and Matt Lohiser     (Gilmour Academy)
2.    Jack Reiner and Kevin Gleason     (Gilmour Academy)
3.    Mayuri Jain and Meghna Gautam    (Solon)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Jessie Gill    (Beachwood)
2.    Scott Loeffler    (Olmsted Falls)
3.    Joseph Gibson    (Olmsted Falls)
4.    Cari Lyczek-Roser    (Olmsted Falls)
5.    Heidi Olander    (Rocky River)
6.    Carly Chernomorets    (Solon)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Divya Thomas    (Kenston)
2.    Danny Sperling    (Solon)
3.    Megan Zupon    (Laurel School)
4.    Harris Bransch    (Rocky River)
5.    Bryan Gemler    (University School)
6.    Nicki Goehl    (Gilmour Academy)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Tannaz Rowshanbakhtfardian    (Laurel School)
2.    Austin Price    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)
3.    David Eapen    (St. Ignatius)
4.    Michael Luo    (Solon)
5.    Ojas Sathe    (Solon)
6.    Lexus Renner    (Kenston)

Lincoln-Douglas Debate
1.    Edwin Zhang    (Revere)
2.    Abby Davis    (Magnificat)
3.    Christine ElDabh    (Laurel School)
4.    Ani Dasarathy    (Hawken School)
5.    Sonja Postak    (Laurel School)
6.    Ben Leb    (Orange)

Oratorical Interpretation
1.    Lindsay Kopit    (Hawken School)
2.    Oliver Chen    (Solon)
3.    Madison Asher     (Gilmour Academy)
4.    Kasey Woomer    (Rocky River)
5.    Ian Adams    (Rocky River)
6.    Liz Eder    (Solon)

Original Oratory

1.    William Qu    (Solon)
2.    Ashwin Rane    (Solon)
3.    Alyssa Clary    (Kenston)
4.    Anne Meeker    (Laurel School)
5.    Siriana Abboud    (Solon)
6.    Maddie Covington    (Gilmour Academy)

Prose/Poetry Reading
1.    Alex DeWitt    (St. Ignatius)
2.    Ashley Terry    (Vermilion)
3.    Annie Xin    (Solon)
4.    Kiara Vincent    (Laurel School)
5.    Maria Agostino    (Kenston)
6.    Maddie Small     (Gilmour Academy)

Public Forum Debate

1.    Ed Crotty and Will Walker    (University School)
2.    Hersh Agarwal and Tomas Navia    (University School0
3.    Eleanor Werner and Jane Morris    (Laurel School)
4.    Alex Kruse and Ann Dunn    (Laurel School)
5.    Alaina Valkoffe and Paige Altemare    (Rocky River)
6.    Blake Benson and Blake Lertzman    (Rocky River)

Student Congress
1.    Anna Swanson    (Beachwood)
1.    Brigette Mendes    (Gilmour Academy)
1.    Emily Brincka    (Magnificat)
2.    Sarah Kuczmarski    (Laurel School)
2.    Michael Meany    (Solon)
2.    John Zeng    (Solon)
3.    Michael Stankey    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)
3.    Niko Ruhe    (Mentor)
3.    Ethan Schmitt    (University School)
4.    Brandon Weisman    (Beachwood)
4.    Beth Moses    (Beachwood)
4.    Joe Shumway    (Kenston)
5.    Brandan Balasko    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)
5.    Kaila Lopez    (Laurel School)
5.    Khaled Aboumerhi    (Mentor)
6.    Anshika Niraj    (Beachwood)
6.    Jay Rajan    (Beachwood)
6.    Aizik Zimerman    (University School)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Elliot Angart    (Beachwood)
2.    Shom Mazumder    (Olmsted Falls)
3.    Tiffany Li    (Solon)
4.    Aly Bryan    (Hathaway Brown)
5.    Sonia Godbole    (Solon)
6.    Abby Freeman    (Rocky River)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment