2010 John Mosley Memorial Speech Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 11/13/2010
Team-School In Charge: Vermilion, OH
Tournament Location: Vermilion, OH
State:

OHIO

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Gilmour Academy   
2.    Laurel School   
3.    Olmsted Falls   
4.    Beachwood   
4.    Rocky River

2-Person Policy Debate
1.    Catherine Blebea and Erica Duff    (Hawken School)
2.    Chloe Williams and Madeleine Barr    (Hathaway Brown)
3.    Hazel Crampton Hayes and Lulu Sun    (Hathaway Brown)
4.    Adam Wolf and Anthony Hsieh    (Hawken School)
5.    Andrew Prete and Eli Kent    (Vermilion)
6.    Noah Geller and Paul Macklis    (Hawken School)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Liz Coerdt    (Gilmour Academy)
2.    Hoy, Dan    (Chagrin Falls)
3.    Rebecka Bedard    (Edison)
4.    Emma Weihe    (Revere)
5.    Madison Kilbride    (Edison)
6.    Cayla DeStefano    (Laurel School)

Duo Interpretation
1.    Jackson Habeck and Matt Fujita    (Edison)
2.    Alex Loheiser and Matt Lohiser     (Gilmour Academy)
3.    Alexis Jackson and Courtney Kolberg    (Gilmour Academy)
4.    Danny Paparella and Naomi Merklin    (Revere)
5.    Daniel DiSanto and Isabella DiSanto    (Hawken School)
6.    Emily Burlinghaus and Giang Tran    (Magnificat)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Natalie Pike    (Gilmour Academy)
2.    Scott Loeffler    (Olmsted Falls)
3.    Jessie Gill    (Beachwood)
4.    Nick Redding     (Gilmour Academy)
5.    Cari Lyczek-Roser    (Olmsted Falls)
6.    Jeremy Zajac    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Daniel Wolfe    (Rocky River)
2.    Megan Zupon    (Laurel School)
3.    Beth Petro    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)
4.    Natalie Brdar    (Olmsted Falls)
5.    Josh Cole    (Amherst Steele)
6.    Halle Israel    (Orange)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Austin Price    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)
2.    Tannaz Rowshanbakhtfardian    (Laurel School)
3.    Anamika Veeramani    (Laurel School)
4.    Dhiksha Balaji    (Hathaway Brown)
5.    Bryanna Clarke    (Laurel School)

Lincoln Douglas Debate
1.    Megan Steinmetz    (Berea)
2.    Abby Davis    (Magnificat)
3.    Gurbani Kaur    (Hathaway Brown)
4.    Sonja Postak    (Laurel School)
5.    Edwin Zhang    (Revere)
6.    Evan Meisler    (University School)

Oratorical Interpretation
1.    Kasey Woomer    (Rocky River)
2.    Mallory Mcaninch    (Rocky River)
3.    Lindsay Kopit    (Hawken School)
4.    Max Wolf    (Edison)
5.    Meghan Pryatel    (Gilmour Academy)
6.    Ian Adams    (Rocky River)

Original Oratory
1.    Anne Meeker    (Laurel School)
2.    Boucher, Dani    (Chagrin Falls)
3.    Andrew Stead    (Beachwood)
4.    Mick Jacobs    (Rocky River)
5.    Latrice Baker    (Shaker Heights)
6.    Natalie Yuhas    (Gilmour Academy)

Prose/Poetry Reading
1.    Ashley Terry    (Vermilion)
2.    Jennifer Furlong    (Gilmour Academy)
3.    Madeline Ludwig    (Edison)
4.    Paul Henry Schonehagen     (Gilmour Academy)
5.    Kiara Vincent    (Laurel School)
6.    Maddie Small     (Gilmour Academy)

Public Forum Debate
1.    Jordan Cohen and Victor Tse    (Beachwood)
2.    Moran, Ana and Witkin, Anna    (Chagrin Falls)
3.    Medina-Fetterman, Alie and Von Saucken, Victoria    (Chagrin Falls)
4.    Bardia Rahmani and Nathaniel Blakeway-Phillips    (University School)
5.    Jack Moore and Michael Clark     (Gilmour Academy)
6.    Hersh Agarwal and Noah Kirsch    (University School)

Student Congress

1.    Emily Brincka    (Magnificat)
1.    Ethan Schmitt    (University School)
2.    Sarah Newman    (Beachwood)
2.    Aaron Powers    (Vermilion)
3.    Anna Swanson    (Beachwood)
3.    Sarah Abdalian    (Gilmour Academy)
3.    Sarah Kuczmarski    (Laurel School)
3.    Nick Macek    (Olmsted Falls)
4.    Jason Oravec    (Parma Community School)
5.    Ryan Wukie    (University School)
6.    Beth Moses    (Beachwood)
6.    Alejandro Chock    (Berea)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Elliot Angart    (Beachwood)
2.    Shom Mazumder    (Olmsted Falls)
3.    Rachel Anderson    (Laurel School)
4.    Ryan Huang    (University School)
5.    Aly Bryan    (Hathaway Brown)
6.    Kevin Krymowski    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment