2010 Illinois High School Association State Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 03/19/2010
Tournament Location: Peoria, IL
State:

ILLINOIS

Tournament Results

Sweepstakes

1. (TIE) Oak Lawn AND Thornwood; 24
3. (TIE)Glenbard West AND Downers Grove South; 23
5. Wheaton Warrenville South; 17
6. Hinsdale Central; 15
7. Prospect; 14
8. (TIE) Riverside-Brookfield AND Benton; 12
10. (TIE) Shepard; Thornton; 10

Dramatic Duet Acting

1. Magdalene Agbehia (Sr.) and Randa Flowers (Sr.) "Ruined"; Thornwood

2. Abrielle Dillon (Sr.) and Alan Selph (Sr.) "Blues for an Alabama Sky"; Thornridge

3. Adam King (Jr.) and Mollyanne Nunn (Sr.) "Sweet Nothing In My Ear"; Marian

4. Colleen Derosa (So.) and Erin C. Walsh (So.) "BFF"; Downers Grove South

5. Arvin Hosseini (Sr.) and Ivy Ford (Jr.) "The Choice"; Warren Township

6. Laura Winters (Sr.) and Nate Werner (Jr.) "Fly Away"; Prospect

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Laura Winters (Sr.) "In the Divide"; Prospect

2. Ryan Knight (Sr.) "Confessions of a Mormon Boy"; Benton

3. Randa Flowers (Sr.) "Having Our Say: The Delany Sisters' First 100 Years"; Thornwood

4. Colleen Derosa (So.) "Wishful Drinking"; Downers Grove South

5. Laura Williams (Jr.) "Fireflies in the Dark"; Hononegah

6. Emily Woods (Jr.) "Blackout"; Belleville West

Finalist Justin Hish (Sr.) "The Tricky Part"; Plainfield North

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Nick Desideri (Sr.); Wheaton Warrenville South

2. Sophie Luo (Sr.); Neuqua Valley

3. Alex Sotiropoulos (Sr.); Sandburg

4. Ed Roberge (Jr.); Downers Grove South

5. Andrew Green (Jr.); Oak Lawn

6. Eli Bernstein (So.); Belleville West

Humorous Duet Acting

1. Jake Morrissy (Sr.) and Ryan Hanlon (Sr.) "Spies"; Oak Forest

2. Annie Houghton-Larsen (Sr.) and Mitch Bley (Sr.) "Anna and August"; Glenbard West

3. Jake Robertson (Jr.) and Tyler Baumann (Sr.) "Your Mother's Butt"; Willowbrook

4. Elizabeth Wallace (Jr.) and Emily Forberg (Jr.) "From Parallel Lives: God"; Richards (Oak Lawn)

5. Ricky Lopez (Sr.) and Tom LaGambina (Sr.) "The Messiah"; South Elgin

6. Adam King (Jr.) and Zach Henry (So.) "The Complete Works Of William Shakespeare (abridged)"; Marian

Humorous Interpretation

1. Brant Watson (Sr.) "How We Talk in South Boston"; East Peoria

2. Riley Cook (Sr.) "Chicken Bones for the Teenage Soup"; Glenbard West

3. Darius Leaks (Sr.) "Charlie The Caterpillar"; Thornwood

4. Zeyne A. Guzeldereli "Controlling Interests"; Riverside-Brookfield

5. Lauren Matthews (Jr.) "The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee"; Prospect

6. Jeff Saba (Sr.) "The Sneetches"; Wheaton Warrenville South

Impromptu Speaking

1. Joseph King (Sr.); Benton

2. Elizabeth McKay (Sr.); Downers Grove North

3. Eli Bernstein (So.); Belleville West

4. Sam Bubnovich (So.); Glenbrook South

5. Greg Ward (Sr.); Buffalo Grove

6. Morgan Brown (Jr.); Oswego East

Informative Speaking

1. Annie Houghton-Larsen (Sr.) "Wishful Thinking"; Glenbard West

2. Nick Szurgot (Sr.) "Say ''Maybe'' to Drugs"; Oak Lawn

3. Tim Bourn (Sr.) "Your Brain: There's an App for That"; Downers Grove North

4. Maggie Altergott (Sr.) "Slang...It's Da Bomb"; Hinsdale Central

5. Josh Durham (Sr.) "The Autograph of Love"; Downers Grove South

6. Jennifer Barin (Sr.) "Real Women Have...Speech!"; Andrew (Tinley Park)

Oratorical Declamation

1. LaMar Hawkins (Sr.) "Being a Mr. G"; Thornton

2. Evelyn Smith (Sr.) "Matter of Perspective For all to See"; Prospect

3. Kelly Sullivan (Sr.) "To The Katrina Class of 2009"; Shepard

4. Mia Fikaris (Sr.) "Greatest Days of Your Life...(so far)"; Hinsdale Central

5. Ryan Eakins (Sr.) "The Wisdom of Big Bird"; Wheaton Warrenville South

6. Kelsey Whitcomb (Sr.) "On the Move"; Bloomington H.S.

Original Comedy

1. Amy Ramelli (Sr.) "This is Most Pleasing"; Shepard

2. Yale Cho (Sr.) "Rollin' in the Benjamins"; Fremd

3. Jake Robertson (Jr.) "Wuthering Oaks"; Willowbrook

4. Andreas Tsironis (Jr.) "Neighborhood Watch"; Wheaton Warrenville South

5. Ian Koziara (Sr.) "Camelittle"; Wheaton North

6. Kelsey Larson (Jr.) "Dear Journal"; Normal University

Original Oratory

1. Kelly Seranko (Sr.) ''Let It Be''; Downers Grove South

2. Kayla Stroner (Sr.) "The Curved Line That Sets Everything Straight"; Wheaton North

3. Suzy Oskouie (Sr.) "Shedding Light...on Shyness"; Hinsdale Central

4. Jacqueline Sutherland (Sr.) "Just for the Show"; New Trier

5. Andrew Green (Jr.) "Escaping Neverland"; Oak Lawn

6. Anna Nilles (Sr.) "Beauty in Brokenness"; Wheaton Warrenville South

Finalist Kevin Daliva (Sr.) "The Adventures of Deer Boy and ''Like'' Girl"; Glenbrook South

Finalist Christian Hoffman (Sr.) "It's Not Easy Being Green!"; Benton

Performance in the Round

1. Performance in the Round (Fr.) "The Ugliest Pilgrim"; Homewood-Flossmoor

2. Performance in the Round "This Is A Test"; Wheaton North

3. Performance in the Round "The Serpent"; Marian

4. Performance in the Round "In the Blood by Suzan Lori Parks"; Thornwood

5. Performance in the Round (Fr.) "Booby Trap by Ed Monk"; Plainfield North

6. Performance in the Round (Fr.) "This is Just a Test!"; Wheaton Warrenville South

Poetry Reading

1. Eric Sequeira (Sr.) "Fat Guy Poetry"; Oak Lawn

2. Johari Mackey (Jr.) "Quilting the Black Eye Pea"; Thornwood

3. Javon Smith (Sr.) "For the Brothers"; Thornton

4. Sam Misigaro (Sr.) "Poetry Revolution"; Limestone

5. Josh Magee (Sr.) "Falling In Like With a Valentine That Can't Dance"; Charleston

6. Elsa Guenther (Sr.) "Please Love Me..."; Wheaton Warrenville South

Prose Reading

1. Erin C. Walsh (So.) "Right Off the Bat"; Downers Grove South

2. Johari Mackey (Jr.) "Show Business"; Thornwood

3. Eric Hoppenrath (Jr.) "Going Nowhere Faster"; Oak Lawn

4. Ariana Barreto (Sr.) "The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven"; Riverside-Brookfield

5. Kayla Kennedy (Sr.) "How I Had a Baby, a Breakdown, and a Much Needed Margarita"; DeKalb

6. Abby Horan (Jr.) "Fur is Back"; Rolling Meadows

Radio Speaking

1. Elliott Ihm (Sr.); DeKalb

2. Taylor Rasmussen (So.); Hinsdale Central

3. Mitch Bley (Sr.); Glenbard West

4. Grace Wright (Sr.); Wheaton Warrenville South

5. Chelsey B. Coombs (Sr.); Normal University

6. Dorian Makswiej (Sr.); Richards (Oak Lawn)

Finalists Lily Zhu (Sr.); Warren Township

Special Occasion Speaking

1. Zeyne A. Guzeldereli "Chivalry: Not Dead...Just on Life Support"; Riverside-Brookfield

2. Maria Grana (Sr.) "Can't We All Just Get Along"; Oak Lawn

3. Jess Sidhu (Sr.) "I Don't Think.....So?"; Carbondale

4. Grace Carey (Sr.) "Connotation Nation"; Glenbard West

5. Kevin Daliva (Sr.) "Stop Herding Yourself"; Glenbrook South

6. Emily Delaney (Sr.) "Everyone's A Critic"; Wheaton North

Comments

YAY!!!  Rock on VJA!!! 

Add comment

Add Comment