2010 IHSFA State Debate Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 04/16/2010
Tournament Location: Kokomo H.S.
State:

INDIANA

Tournament Results

Team Sweepstakes

1. Chesterton; 70 points

2. Valparaiso; 52 points

3. Columbia City; 30 points

4. Brebeuf Jesuit; 29.5 points

5. Penn; 25.5 points

6. West Lafayette; 25 points

7. Munster; 22.5 points

8. LaPorte; 21.5 points

9. Kokomo; 19 points

10. Northrop; 14 points

Adam Protzebowski (Chesterton H.S.) awarded the James F. Hawker Mental Attitude Award

Congress
President of Senate: Kristin Froehle (Brebeuf Jesuit)

Speaker of House: Jon Tyree (Plymouth)

Speaker of House: Hannah Addie (LaPorte)

Senate
1. Adam Protzebowski (Chesterton)

2.  Jakob Ogle (Kokomo)

3.  Monte Nelson (Northop)

4.  Audrey Sams (LaPorte)

5.  Florence Chen (Penn)

6.  Mary Ankenbruck (Northrop)

7.  Alex Parobek (Munster)

8.  Grant Manon (East Noble)

Public Forum Debate

3-2 decision Tom Biel & Jor­dan Hoover (CON) (Chester­ton) defeated Spencer Hadley & Luke Mor­gan (PRO) (Chester­ton)

1. Jordan Hoover/Tom Biel (Chesterton)

2. Luke Morgan/Spencer Hadley (Chesterton)

Semi Suzanne Kawamleh/Isaac Dulin (Valparaiso)

Semi Nikhil Bhagwat/Anup Segu (Munster)

Quart Sara Staszak/Patrick Kennedy (Brebeuf Jesuit)

Quart Nikita Chawla/Kira Geairn (Chesterton)

Quart Marlene Lorenz/Jack Renner (West Lafayette)

Quart Tyler Fabbri/Syed Shah (Chesterton)

Octa Will Tenbarge/Hank Gregor (Brebeuf Jesuit)

Octa Adam Stepanovic/Narayan Santhosh (Munster)

Octa Jason Stuhldreher/Ari Stoner (Brebeuf Jesuit)

Octa Maddie Schenck/Sarah Simon (Valparaiso)

Octa Laura Zeng/Colton Shaffer (Homestead)

Octa Megan Kars/Andrew Wall (Valparaiso)

Octa Mei Ling Ewbank/Allison Schten (Kokomo)

Octa Yena Choi/Jack Lazlo, Munster

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

1. Will Scupham (Valparaiso)

2. Ingrid Adams (Valparaiso)

Semi Roshni Doot (Valparaiso)

Semi Hunter Goble (Brebeuf Jesuit)

Quart Henry Zhao (West Lafayette)

Quart Kevin Adams (West Lafayette)

Quart Bryton Hiatt (Plymouth)

Quart Arshi Singh (Brebeuf Jesuit)

Octa Kumar Mantravadi (Kokomo)

Octa Srikanth Dasari (Northrop)

Octa Megan Adamczewski (Chesterton)

Octa Johnny Lowery (Ben Davis)

Octa Michael Leopold (Chesterton)

Octa Brandon Moore (Chesterton)

Octa Hannah Scheller (Reitz Memorial)

Octa Divya Chaun (Munster)

 

Policy Debate

1. Taylor Richison/Nick Houser (Columbia City)

2. Hannah Coates/Tom Lienhoop (LaPorte)

Semi Austin Andreas/Dakota Wappes (Columbia City)

Semi Sean Paulsen/Francis Chen (Penn)

Quart Maggie Christ/Colin Diersing (Bloomington South)

Quart David Wang/Austin Munoz (Penn)

Quart May Cheng/Linda Hershman (Columbia City)

Quart Victoria Simms/Kalina Smith (Chesterton)

Octa Morgan Mohr/Carley Smith (Kokomo)

Octa Sameer Mishra/Marcus Siegmund (West Lafayette)

Octa Richard Ni/Rebecca Chen (Park Tudor)

Octa Beatrice Masters/Alex Hollenbeck (West Lafayette)

Octa Brianna Meyer/Fengee Zhou (Munster)

Octa Christian Parocco/Warren Fasone (Chesterton)

Octa Guy Harper/Mutahir Chaudury (Penn)

Octa Jeff Tucker/Nicole Thompson (Chesterton)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment