2010 IHSA State

Tournament Information

Date: 02/19/2010
Tournament Location: Peoria, Illinois (Civic Center)
State:

ILLINOIS

Tournament Results

Dramatic Duet Acting

1. Magdalene Agbehia (Sr.) and Randa Flowers (Sr.)Ruined;Thornwood

2. Abrielle Dillon (Sr.) and Alan Selph (Sr.)Blues for an Alabama Sky;Thornridge

3. Adam King (Jr.) and Mollyanne Nunn (Sr.)Sweet Nothing In My Ear;Marian

4. Colleen Derosa (So.) and Erin C. Walsh (So.)BFF;Downers Grove South

5. Arvin Hosseini (Sr.) and Ivy Ford (Jr.)The Choice;Warren Township

6. Laura Winters (Sr.) and Nate Werner (Jr.)Fly Away;Prospect

Dramatic Interpretation
1. Laura Winters (Sr.)In the Divide;Prospect

2. Ryan Knight (Sr.)Confessions of a Mormon Boy;Benton

3. Randa Flowers (Sr.)Having Our Say: The Delany Sisters' First 100 Years;Thornwood

4. Colleen Derosa (So.)Wishful Drinking;Downers Grove South

5. Laura Williams (Jr.)Fireflies in the Dark;Hononegah

6. Emily Woods (Jr.)Blackout;Belleville West

Finalist Justin Hish (Sr.)The Tricky Part;Plainfield North

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Nick Desideri (Sr.);Wheaton Warrenville South

2. Sophie Luo (Sr.);Neuqua Valley

3. Alex Sotiropoulos (Sr.);Sandburg

4. Ed Roberge (Jr.); Downers Grove South

5. Andrew Green (Jr.);Oak Lawn

6. Eli Bernstein (So.);Belleville West

Humorous Duet Acting

1. Jake Morrissy (Sr.) and Ryan Hanlon (Sr.)Spies;Oak Forest

2. Annie Houghton-Larsen (Sr.) and Mitch Bley (Sr.)Anna and August;Glenbard West

3. Jake Robertson (Jr.) and Tyler Baumann (Sr.)Your Mother's Butt;Willowbrook

4. Elizabeth Wallace (Jr.) and Emily Forberg (Jr.)From Parallel Lives: God;Richards (Oak Lawn)

5. Ricky Lopez (Sr.) and Tom LaGambina (Sr.)The Messiah;South Elgin

6. Adam King (Jr.) and Zach Henry (So.)The Complete Works Of William Shakespeare (abridged);Marian

Humorous Interpretation

1. Brant Watson (Sr.)How We Talk in South Boston;East Peoria

2. Riley Cook (Sr.)Chicken Bones for the Teenage Soup;Glenbard West

3. Darius Leaks (Sr.)Charlie The Caterpillar;Thornwood

4. Zeyne A. Guzeldereli, Controlling Interests;Riverside-Brookfield

5. Lauren Matthews (Jr.)The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee;Prospect

6. Jeff Saba (Sr.)The Sneetches;Wheaton Warrenville South

Impromptu Speaking

1. Joseph King (Sr.);Benton

2. Elizabeth McKay (Sr.);Downers Grove North

3. Eli Bernstein (So.);Belleville West

4. Sam Bubnovich (So.);Glenbrook South

5. Greg Ward (Sr.);Buffalo Grove

6. Morgan Brown (Jr.);Oswego East

Informative Speaking

1. Annie Houghton-Larsen (Sr.)Wishful Thinking;Glenbard West

2. Nick Szurgot (Sr.)Say''Maybe'' to Drugs;Oak Lawn

3. Tim Bourn (Sr.)Your Brain: There's an App for That;Downers Grove North

4. Maggie Altergott (Sr.)Slang...It's Da Bomb;Hinsdale Central

5. Josh Durham (Sr.)The Autograph of Love;Downers Grove South

6. Jennifer Barin (Sr.)Real Women Have...Speech!;Andrew (Tinley Park)

Oratorical Declamation

1. LaMar Hawkins (Sr.)Being a Mr. G;Thornton

2. Evelyn Smith (Sr.)Matter of Perspective For all to See;Prospect

3. Kelly Sullivan (Sr.)To The Katrina Class of 2009;Shepard

4. Mia Fikaris (Sr.)Greatest Days of Your Life...(so far);Hinsdale Central

5. Ryan Eakins (Sr.)The Wisdom of Big Bird;Wheaton Warrenville South

6. Kelsey Whitcomb (Sr.)On the Move;Bloomington H.S.

Original Comedy

1. Amy Ramelli (Sr.)This is Most Pleasing;Shepard

2. Yale Cho (Sr.)Rollin' in the Benjamins;Fremd

3. Jake Robertson (Jr.)Wuthering Oaks;Willowbrook

4. Andreas Tsironis (Jr.)Neighborhood Watch;Wheaton Warrenville South

5. Ian Koziara (Sr.)Camelittle;Wheaton North

6. Kelsey Larson (Jr.)Dear Journal;Normal University

Original Oratory

1. Kelly Seranko (Sr.)''Let It Be'';Downers Grove South

2. Kayla Stroner (Sr.)The Curved Line That Sets Everything Straight;Wheaton North

3. Suzy Oskouie (Sr.)Shedding Light...on Shyness;Hinsdale Central

4. Jacqueline Sutherland (Sr.)Just for the Show;New Trier

5. Andrew Green (Jr.)Escaping Neverland;Oak Lawn

6. Anna Nilles (Sr.)Beauty in Brokenness;Wheaton Warrenville South

Finalist Kevin Daliva (Sr.)The Adventures of Deer Boy and ''Like'' Girl;Glenbrook South

Finalist Christian Hoffman (Sr.)It's Not Easy Being Green!;Benton

Performance in the Round

1. Performance in the Round (Fr.), The Ugliest Pilgrim;Homewood-Flossmoor

2. Performance in the Round, This Is A Test;Wheaton North

3.Performance in the Round, The Serpent;Marian

4. Performance in the Round, In the Blood by Suzan Lori Parks;Thornwood

5. Performance in the Round (Fr.), Booby Trap by Ed Monk;Plainfield North

6. Performance in the Round (Fr.), This is Just a Test!;Wheaton Warrenville South

Poetry Reading

1. Eric Sequeira (Sr.)Fat Guy Poetry;Oak Lawn

2. Johari Mackey (Jr.)Quilting the Black Eye Pea;Thornwood

3.Javon Smith (Sr.)For the Brothers;Thornton

4. Sam Misigaro (Sr.)Poetry Revolution;Limestone

5. Josh Magee (Sr.)Falling In Like With a Valentine That Can't Dance;Charleston

6. Elsa Guenther (Sr.)Please Love Me...    ;Wheaton Warrenville South

Prose Reading

1. Erin C. Walsh (So.)Right Off the Bat;Downers Grove South

2. Johari Mackey (Jr.)Show Business;Thornwood

3. Eric Hoppenrath (Jr.)Going Nowhere Faster;Oak Lawn

4. Ariana Barreto (Sr.)The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven;Riverside-Brookfield

5. Kayla Kennedy (Sr.)How I Had a Baby, a Breakdown, and a Much Needed Margarita;DeKalb

6. Abby Horan (Jr.)Fur is Back;Rolling Meadows

Radio Speaking

1. Elliott Ihm (Sr.);DeKalb

2. Taylor Rasmussen (So.);Hinsdale Central

3. Mitch Bley (Sr.);Glenbard West

4. Grace Wright (Sr.);Wheaton Warrenville South

5. Chelsey B. Coombs (Sr.);Normal University

6. Dorian Makswiej (Sr.);Richards (Oak Lawn)

Finalist Lily Zhu (Sr.);Warren Township

Special Occasion Speaking

1. Zeyne A. Guzeldereli, Chivalry: Not Dead...Just on Life Support;Riverside-Brookfield

2. Maria Grana (Sr.)Can't We All Just Get Along;Oak Lawn

3. Jess Sidhu (Sr.)I Don't Think.....So?;Carbondale

4. Grace Carey (Sr.)Connotation Nation;Glenbard West

5. Kevin Daliva (Sr.)Stop Herding Yourself;Glenbrook South

6. Emily Delaney (Sr.)Everyone's A Critic;Wheaton North

Top Teams

1. (TIE) Oak Lawn,24 AND Thornwood,24

3. (TIE) Downers Grove South,23 AND Glenbard West,23

5. Wheaton Warrenville South,17

6. Hinsdale Central,15   

7. Prospect,14   

8. (TIE) Benton,12 AND Riverside-Brookfield,12   

10. (TIE) Shepard,10 AND Thornton,10   

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment