2010 Hillcrest High School Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 12/11/2010
Team-School In Charge: Hillcrest High School
Tournament Location: Hillcrest High School
State:

SOUTH CAROLINA

Events Offered:
Duo
Dramatic Interpretation
Domestic Extemporaneous
Foreign Extemporaneous
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu
Original Oratory
Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Public Forum Debate
Other Events Offered:
Children's Literature
Oral Interpretation
Impromptu Duet Acting
Congressional Debate
Novice Reading

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1. Southside High

2. Riverside High

3. Bob Jones Academy

Children's Literature

1. Lauren Tilmont (Waccamaw High School)

2. Michael Cruciger (Riverside High School)

3. Benjamin Nicholas (Bob Jones Academy)

4. Danae Binns (Bob Jones Academy)

5. Paulina Gallagher (Riverside High School)

6. Kenzie Wynne (Southside Christian School)

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Benjamin Nicholas (Bob Jones Academy)

2. Michael Cruciger (Riverside High School)

3. Branden Lindsay (Southside HS)

4. Francine Tamakloe (Southside HS)

5. Corey Nesbitt (Southside HS)

6. Jalen Gray (Southside HS)

Duo Interpretation

1. Robert Fuson and Cole Monroe (Mauldin High School)

2. Skylor Hoffman and Meredith Dodson (Bob Jones Academy)

3. Trevor Catalano and Katie Jones (Riverside High School)

4. Caroline Worthy and James Thompson (Southside HS)

5. Drew Petersen and Amanda Ross (Bob Jones Academy)

6. Maria Largent and Katelyn Christmas (Bob Jones Academy)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Abhi Pandya (Southside HS)

2. Paavan Gami (Southside HS)

3. Nathan Biyani (Southside HS)

4. Charlotte How (Riverside High School)

5. Mohit Gandhi (Southside HS)

6. Harrison Stall (Southside HS)

Humorous Interpretation

1. Robert Fuson (Mauldin High School)

2. James Thompson (Southside HS)

3. Caroline Worthy (Southside HS)

4. Heather Crabtree (Waccamaw High School)

5. Brandon Ospina (Riverside High School)

6. Ashley Gennarelli (Mauldin High School)

Impromptu Duet Acting

1. Drew Petersen and Caleb McQuaid (Bob Jones Academy)

2. Kushal Hegneshwor and Sundeep Bhanot (Southside HS)

3. Edward Cummins and Marty Durant (Mauldin High School)

4. Vania Brockway and Matt Moore (Bob Jones Academy)

5. Connie Shen and Caillian Colquitt (Southside Christ)

6. Hampton Stall and Caroline Faucette (Southside HS)

Impromptu Speaking

1. Lauren Tilmont (Waccamaw High School)

2. Paavan Gami (Southside HS)

3. Nathan Biyani (Southside HS)

4. Kristen Nelson (Waccamaw High School)

5. Abhi Pandya (Southside HS)

6. Roshni Malde (Southside HS)

Original Oratory

1. Michael Cruciger (Riverside High School)

2. Brian Chou (Riverside High School)

3. Nichole Martinson (Bob Jones Academy)

4. Leah Hunter (Riverside High School)

5. Nia Davis (Southside HS)

6. Leah Petterson (Bob Jones Academy)

Oral Interp

1.Brian Chou (Riverside High School)

2. Benjamin Nicholas (Bob Jones Academy)

3. Kristen Nelson (Waccamaw High School)

4. Gracie Studart (Riverside High School)

5. Rebekah Priest (Bob Jones Academy)

6. Marina Meshreky (Riverside High School)

Novice Reading

1. Will Christmas (Bob Jones Academy)

2. Judy Chen (Riverside High School)

3. Paulina Gallagher (Riverside High School)

4. Serene Burgess (Southside HS)

5. Amira Gee (Southside HS)

6. Alex Greenlee (Mauldin High School)

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

1. (Mauldin) Nicolas Paulus

2. (Mauldin) Morgan Johnson

3. (Southside HS) David Wu

4. (Riverside) Lorenzo Barberis Canonic

5. (Bob Jones Academy) Kaitlin Babb

6. (Waccamaw) William Austin

Public Forum Debate

1. (Southside HS) Nishesh Chaubey & Raghav Kappagantala

2. (Southside HS) Rebeca Dominguez & Marie-Charlotte Pierre

3. (Southside HS) Anurag Khandavalli & Aahil Merchant

4. (Palmetto Christian) James Walpole & Carolyn Walters

5. (Riverside) Kevin Lee & Judith Lin

6. (Riverside) Katie Potter & Harper Bridges

Congressional Debate Chamber 1

1. Aaron Gawrych

2. Kerry Yan

3. Vicky Bham

Best PO: Erin Kleinlein

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment