2010 Harvard National High School Invitational Forensics Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 02/13/2010
Team-School In Charge: Harvard
Tournament Location: Harvard
State:

MASSACHUSETTS

Tournament Results

Policy Round Robin (Partial Results)

1. (Bronx Science) Zack Elias and Andrew Markoff

2. (Glenbrook South) Richard Day and Will Thibeau

3. (Westminster) Ellis Allen and Daniel Taylor

4. (Chattahoochee) Megan Cambre and Kaavya Ramesh

5. (Beacon) Damiyr Davis and Miguel Feliciano

6. (Woodward) Matthew Pesce and Max Plithides

Congress Champion

Geoffrey Block (Trinity Prep, FL)

Varsity Policy Debate Champion

Richard Day & Will Thibeau (Glenbrook South)

Junior Varsity Policy Champion

Lindsey Garland & Micahel Anda (Little Rock Central)

Varsity Lincoln Douglas Champion

Perry Green (Walt Whitman)

Junior Varsity Lincoln Douglas Champion

Deep Dheri (Montville Township)

Varsity Public Forum Champion

Robert Kindman and Josh Zoffer (Durham Academy)

Junior Varsity Public Forum Champion

Laurel Leavitt and Abraham Fraifeld (Trinity Prep)

DI Final Rank Scores (NOT listed in rank order)

(CHAMPION) Nick Gilyard (Nova Sr): 1 2 2 1 4

A J Knight (Spring HS): 3 5 5 2 1

Michael Dahlgren (Holy Ghost Prep): 6 1 3 5 3

Kaitlyn Terpstra (Pine View School): 4 4 1 3 5

Valeriya Tsitron (Stuyvesant High): 5 3 6 6 6

Andrew Wofford (Winston Churchil): 2 6 4 4 2

Extemp Final Rank Scores (NOT listed in order)

(CHAMPION) Mike Barton (Regis HS): 1 4 3 2 1

Ricky Altieri (Regis HS): 5 6 2 5 2

Rohun Pai (Ridge HS): 6 2 6 6 5

Peter Vogel (Ridge HS): 3 5 1 3 6

Shahid Ahmed (Plano Senior High): 4 3 5 1 4

Karen Zhou (Lakeville North): 2 1 4 4 3

HI Final Rank Scores (NOT listed in order)

Brendan Quinn (Chaminade HS): 6 3 6 6 5

(CHAMPION) Lindsey White (Eastview HS): 1 1 2 1 1

Daniel Marcel (Holy Ghost Prep): 4 4 5 5 2

Shayan Pourkaed (Plano Senior High): 3 6 4 4 6

Nikhil Gupta (Walt Whitman High): 2 2 1 3 3

Ashley Mardell (Lakeville North): 5 5 3 2 4

Duo Final Rank Scores (NOT listed in order)

Holly Nordquist and Dillon Olmanson (Desert Vista High): 4 3 3 1 1

Matt Seely Zach Snow (University School): 1 5 5 5 3

Michael Dahlgren Anthony Hopkins (Holy Ghost Prep): 3 4 2 2 4

(CHAMPION) Joseph Geoghan Daniel Marcel (Holy Ghost Prep): 2 1 1 3 5

Asher Thoeming Ian McConville (East Side Denver): 5 2 6 6 2

Brandon Hersey Cory Williams (Hattiesburg High): 6 6 4 4 6

Original Oratory Rank Scores (NOT listed in order)

Casey Brown (Trinity Prep School): 6 6 6

Taylor Misiak (Eastview HS): 4 3 2

(CHAMPION) Michael Dahlgren (Holy Ghost Prep): 1 1 1

Evan Ford (Brentwood Academy): 2 5 3

Alvin George (Iona Preparatory): 5 2 5

Joe Nelson (Sacred Heart High): 3 4 4

AND

"Special Congratualtions to Michael Dalhgren from Holy Ghost Prep -- In a two year span he amassed 3 championships, a total of 5 final round appearances in four different events."

Comments

Thanks for the update!  How exciting!!!  Good for Bronx Science.

Add comment

Add Comment