2010 GMU Patriot Games Classic

Tournament Information

Date: 12/04/2010
Tournament Location: Fairfax, VA
State:

VIRGINIA

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Ridge High School   
2.    Walt Whitman
3.    HOLY GHOST PREP   
4.    Loyola Blakefield High School   
5.    Stuyvesant High School    
6.    Southside High School   
7.    Milton Academy   
8.    Pinecrest High School   
9.    Grapevine High School   
10.    Durham Academy   
10.    Boone County High School

Declamation
1.    Ryan Miller    (Loyola Blakefield High School)
2.    Olivia Adubofour    (West Springfield High School)
3.    Dennis Mshomba    (HOLY GHOST PREP)
4.    Harry Wood    (Milton Academy)
5.    Alycia Hernandez    (Milton Academy)
6.    Jacob Rosenblum    (Walt Whitman)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Angela Mathew    (Albuquerque Academy)
2.    Landry Ayres    (Grapevine High School)
3.    Omika Jikaria     (Stuyvesant High School)
4.    Dan Marcel    (HOLY GHOST PREP)
5.    Patricia Zibelli    (Sacred Heart High School)
6.    Kellen Wright    (Trinity Preparatory School)

Duo Interpretation

1.    Landry Ayres and Skyler Thompson    (Grapevine High School)
2.    Joseph Hernandez and Richard Preato    (Jupiter High School)
3.    Oscar Fernandez and Tosh Hall    (PUC: Community Charter)
4.    Angelia Whitlock and Jeshua Logsdon    (LaRue County High School)
5.    Dan Marcel and Mike Dobuski    (HOLY GHOST PREP)
6.    Benjamin Flores and Matthew Casarez    (PUC: Community Charter)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Nathaniel Donahue    (Durham Academy)
2.    Nabeel Zewail    (San Marino High School)
3.    Emily Martin    (Boone County High School)
4.    Jason Singh    (Green Valley High School)
5.    Ross Slaughter    (Walt Whitman)
6.    Emily Bell    (Ladue Horton Watkins High School)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Jaimie Meyers    (Stuyvesant High School)
2.    Connor Manning    (Loyola Blakefield High School)
3.    TJ Plunkett    (Albuquerque Academy)
4.    Marcos Gonzalez    (Trinity Preparatory School)
5.    Joseph Hernandez    (Jupiter High School)
6.    Harry Wood    (Milton Academy)

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Emily Martin    (Boone County High School)
2.    Jason Singh    (Green Valley High School)
3.    Nick Hansen    (Ridge High School)
4.    Harry Wood    (Milton Academy)
5.    JiLon Li    (Ridge High School)
6.    Ben Denton    (Pinecrest High School)

Lincoln Douglas Debate

1.    Zac Hoffman    (Pinecrest High School)
2.    Nora Ghanem    (Durham Academy)

Original Oratory

1.    Avi Jaggi     (Freedom High School)
2.    Sarah VanSickle    (Independent (VanSickle))
3.    JiLon Li    (Ridge High School)
4.    Mary Emily Ficarra     (Stuyvesant High School)
5.    Matt Khoury    (Fordham Prep)
6.    Catherine Breen    (Gwynedd Mercy Academy)

Poetry
1.    Landry Ayres    (Grapevine High School)
2.    Timmy Gibson    (LaRue County High School)
3.    Angela Mathew    (Albuquerque Academy)
4.    Jeshua Logsdon    (LaRue County High School)
5.    William Wildman    (Laurel Christian High School)
6.    Joy Akinfenwa    (Bronx Prep)

Prose
1.    Dan Marcel    (HOLY GHOST PREP)
2.    Lucus Newman    (Yorktown High School)
3.    Hannah Gutman    (Michael Krop)
4.    Connor Manning    (Loyola Blakefield High School)
5.    William Wildman    (Laurel Christian High School)
6.    Kurt Imhoff    (Loyola Blakefield High School)

Public Forum Debate

1.    Alvaro Cuba and Matthias Ng    (Independent)
2.    Kyle Newman and Zach Jones    (Pinecrest High School)

Storytelling
1.    Ali Gautier    (Danville High School)
2.    Kathryn Zamorski    (Salem High School)
3.    Drew Lane    (Danville High School)
4.    Joseph Hernandez    (Jupiter High School)
5.    Dan Marcel    (HOLY GHOST PREP)
6.    Logan Coffey    (Hillcrest High School)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment