2010 Glenbrooks Speech and Debate Tournament (31st edition of The Glenbrooks)

Tournament Information

Date: 11/20/2010
Team-School In Charge: Glenbrook North and Glenbrook South
Tournament Location: Glenbrook South, Glenbrook North, and the Northfield Campus of New Trier
State:

ILLINOIS

Primary Contact: ttate@glenbrook225.org
Events Offered:
Duo
Dramatic Interpretation
Humorous Interpretation
Original Oratory
Poetry
Prose
Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Policy Debate
Public Forum Debate
Student Congress Debate
Other Events Offered:
Mixed Extemporaneous Speaking

Tournament Results

Varsity Policy

1. Rishee Batra and Alex Miles (St. Mark's)

2. Greg Adler and Jorge Toledo (Gulliver Prep)

3. Ellis Allen and Daniel Taylor (Westminster Schools)

4. Evan McCarty and Lee Quinn (Mountain Brook)

5. Anna Dimitrijevic and Fabiola Urdaneta (Carrollton School)

6. Nadeem Farooqi and Pablo Gannon (Damien)

Round 1 Ballots

Round 2 Ballots

Round 3 Ballots

Round 4 Ballots

Round 7 Ballots

Varsity Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Speakers in Order

1. Alex Zimmermann (Walt Whitman)

2. Josh Roberts (Northland Christian)

3. Daniel Imas (Walt Whitman)

4. Marshall Thompson (Walt Whitman)

5. Jeff Liu (Indian Springs)

6. Dylan Scher (Berkeley Carroll)

Contestants in Order

1. (Walt Whitman) Daniel Imas

2. (Walt Whitman) Marshall Thompson

3. (Walt Whitman) Alex Zimmermann

4. (Northland Christian) Josh Roberts

5. (Indian Springs) Jeff Liu

6. (Berkeley Carroll) Dylan Scher

Preliminary Round Results Packet

Round 1 Ballots

Round 2 Ballots

Round 3 Ballots

Round 4 Ballots

Round 5 Ballots

Round 7 Ballots

Public Forum Debate

Round 1 Ballots

Round 3 Ballots

Round 4 Ballots

Novice Policy Debate

Quarters

Round 3 Ballots

Round 4 Ballots

Round 5 Ballots

Round 6 Ballots

Junior Varsity Policy Debate

Octas

Round 1 Ballots

Round 2 Ballots

Round 3 Ballots

Round 4 Ballots

Round 5 Ballots

Round 6 Ballots

JV Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Doubles

Octas

Round 1 Ballots

Round 2 Ballots

Round 3 Ballots

Round 4 Ballots

Round 5 Ballots

Round 6 Ballots

Sweeps

1. Nova Sr

2. Desert Vista HS

3. Eagan HS

4. Roseville Area HS

5. Apple Valley HS

6. James Logan HS

7. Perry HS

8. Anderson HS

9. LaRue County HS

10. Grapevine HS

Prose/Poetry

1. Ian Mather (LaRue County)

2. Jamaque Newberry (Nova Sr)

3. Casey Cantor (Desert Vista HS)

4. Kelsea Moore (Desert Vista HS)

5. Bonnie Horenstein (Nova Sr)

6. Lauren Stopfer (Eagan HS)

Oratory

1. Andrew Levitan (Anderson HS)

2. Paul Carroll (Kent Denver)

3. Maddie Perrotta (Lake Highland)

4. Miles Bridges (James Logan HS)

5. Janniqua Dawkins (Nova Sr)

6. Sam Karas (Lincoln East HS)

Humorous Interpretation

1. Caleb Snyder (Perry HS)

2. Andrew Friedman (Eagan HS)

3. Brent O' Connor (Nova Sr)

4. Bryan Porter (Apple Valley HS)

5. Ryan Courtney (Iowa City West)

6. Tatum Wilson (Grapevine HS)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Dylan Slinger (Lakeville South HS)

2. Nathaniel Donahue (Durham Academy)

3. Ross Slaughter (Walt Whitman High School)

4. Jason Kim (Monte Vista High School)

5. Kimia Dargahi (L.C. Anderson High School)

6. Louis Li (Monte Vista High School)

Duo Interpretation

1. Michael Mazzella and Dillon Olmanson (Desert Vista HS)

2. Evan Covert and Maggie Thury (Roseville Area)

3. Tyler Laurence and Justin Snow (University School)

4. Amanda Brauer and Tatum Wilson (Grapevine HS)

5. David Gottfried and Lataya Williams (Roseville Area)

6. Mitchell Kruse and Erica Elias (Lakeville North)

Dramatic

1. Bryan Porter (Apple Valley HS)

2. Isabela Schwartz (Desert Vista HS)

3. Steven Platzer (Nova Sr)

4. TIE Jamaque Newberry (Nova Sr) AND Kristina Medero (Nova Sr)

6. Olivia Saltzman-Ros (Nova Sr)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment