2010 Glenbard North/East Comfy Classic

Tournament Information

Date: 12/11/2010
Tournament Location: Carol Stream, IL
State:

ILLINOIS

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Oak Park-River Forest   
2.    Illinois Math and Science Academy   
3.    Marist   
4.    Neuqua Valley   
5.    Homewood-Flossmoor

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Simona Curkoska and Tito Ponce    (Hinsdale South)
1.    Adam Zeiton and Kirstie McHugh    (Lake Park)
2.    Ken Gonzales and Tommy McCarty    (Bartlett)
3.    Jazmine Mazique and Kevin Strong    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
4.    Claire Castelli and Nick Bryant    (Glenbard East)
4.    Jessica Keuth and Laura Gonzalez    (Glenbard South)
4.    Coral Opem and Meghan Kelly    (Glenbard South)
5.    Brian Laughran and Dennis Lynch    (Marist)
6.    Jonathan Wheeler and Paul Spaniak    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
6.    Amanda Garrigan and Elizabeth Ruf    (Marist)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Jake Novak     (Hinsdale South)
1.    Gloria Petrelli    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
2.    Sarah Feldman    (Oak Park-River Forest)
2.    Sophia Kohn    (Streamwood)
3.    Samantha Canchola    (Hinsdale South)
3.    Maria Helmold    (Marist)
3.    Alexandria Frisch    (Oak Park-River Forest)
4.    Olivia Heath    (Glenbard South)
4.    Carlie Lavin    (Moline)
4.    Kyra Graham    (Moline)
4.    Katelyn Casey    (Neuqua Valley)
4.    Franco Longobardi    (Prospect)
4.    Emmalee Gutowsky    (South Elgin)
5.    Claudia Stoll    (Libertyville)
6.    Christie Jeung    (Neuqua Valley)
6.    Morgan Lerner    (Waubonsie Valley)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Robert Distasio    (Marist)
1.    Abhishek Nigam    (Neuqua Valley)
1.    Ani Sailesh    (Neuqua Valley)
2.    Jake Miller    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
2.    Anagha Sundararajan    (Waubonsie Valley)
3.    Aubrey Dixon    (Bartlett)
3.    Diana Grote    (Libertyville)
3.    Andrew Kelly    (Oak Park-River Forest)
4.    Roche Kapoor    (Lake Park)
5.    Jennie Mueller    (Glenbard East)
5.    Keila Saucedo    (South Elgin)
6.    Sarah Weitekamp    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
6.    Erla Teli    (Lake Park)
6.    Rhette Buchmiller    (South Elgin)

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    Brendan Meier and Carlie Lavin    (Moline)
2.    Maria Helmold and Rosie Helmold    (Marist)
3.    Jessica Moritz and Lauren Simek    (Huntley)
3.    Hannah McNaught and Mercedes Padro    (Moline)
3.    Bernard Gayton and Keaton Fahnestock    (Streamwood)
4.    Hailey Andersson and Tyler Darnell    (Huntley)
4.    Chris Aceron and Jeremy Dorsey    (Huntley)
4.    Ellen Wells and Jared VanSpeybroeck    (Moline)
4.    Akhil Chavan and Saurav Patnaik    (Neuqua Valley)
5.    Dillon Hamption and johnnie harris    (Glenbard East)
5.    Billy Sharp and Collin Labak    (Hinsdale South)
5.    Jenny Ruda and Kyle Scott    (Prospect)
5.    Cayle Higgins and Rosa Terracciano    (Romeoville H.S.)
6.    Ben Voitl and Ken Gonzales   (Bartlett)
6.    Jackie Busman and Mary DeWitt    (Bartlett)
6.    Emily Nurczyk and Sarah Ford    (Romeoville H.S.)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Jessica Keuth    (Glenbard South)
1.    Warren Jefferson    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
1.    Audrey Roen    (Oak Park-River Forest)
1.    Jenny Ruda    (Prospect)
2.    Anna Meehan    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
2.    Katelyn Haas    (Neuqua Valley)
2.    Josh Arshonsky    (Prospect)
3.    Natalie Hilvert    (Bartlett)
3.    Rachel Callaly    (Glenbard East)
3.    Tyler Maxie    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
4.    Casey Syron    (Bartlett)
4.    Joshua Kukec    (Hinsdale South)
5.    Victor Espeland    (Glenbard South)
5.    Jeremy Dorsey    (Huntley)
5.    Peter David McNaught    (Moline)
6.    Ben Voitl    (Bartlett)
6.    Lucas Kennedy    (Marist)

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Sabrina Minhas    (Streamwood)
2.    Michael White    (Bartlett)
2.    Emily Weiland    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
3.    Haleema Shah    (Glenbard South)
3.    Robert Distasio    (Marist)
3.    Andrew Kelly    (Oak Park-River Forest)
4.    Collin Labak    (Hinsdale South)
4.    Flori Corpodean    (Prospect)
5.    Nisha Cholski    (Glenbard South)
5.    Roche Kapoor    (Lake Park)
5.    Claire Berman    (Stevenson)
5.    Stephanie Ban    (Streamwood)
6.    Matt Jiles    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
6.    Haley Ramirez    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
6.    Diana Grote    (Libertyville)
6.    Myna Sharma    (Neuqua Valley)

Informative Speaking

1.    Grace Cao    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
1.    Haley Ramirez    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
2.    Anna Hullinger    (Oak Park-River Forest)
3.    Maria Bohri    (Hinsdale South)
4.    Becca Peterson    (Bartlett)
4.    Meghan Kelly    (Glenbard South)
4.    Shante Gordon    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
4.    Atyab Bhatti    (Neuqua Valley)
4.    Hena Takker    (Prospect)
5.    Ryan Mitacek    (Glenbard South)
6.    Nia Clark    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
6.    Amanda Gibble    (St. Charles North)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Alexandria Frisch    (Oak Park-River Forest)
2.    Anita Dominc    (Jacobs)
2.    Dennis Lynch    (Marist)
2.    Ethan Ramsay    (Oak Park-River Forest)
3.    Jenny Lee    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
3.    Avery Stephenson    (Neuqua Valley)
3.    Audrey Roen    (Oak Park-River Forest)
4.    Lena Fico    (Bartlett)
4.    Abby Banna    (Prospect)
4.    Lauren Gryzik    (South Elgin)
5.    Lauren Simek    (Huntley)
5.    Amanda Garrigan    (Marist)
6.    Abbey Gleason    (Huntley)
6.    Madalyn Bryant    (Prospect)
6.    Matt Diede    (South Elgin)

Original Comedy
1.    Caroline Berman    (Oak Park-River Forest)
2.    Meghan Kelly    (Glenbard South)
3.    Chevaughn Starling    (Glenbard North)
3.    Kyle Labak    (Hinsdale South)
3.    Alex Raya    (Moline)
3.    Eric White    (Moline)
3.    Corey McCarey    (Oak Park-River Forest)
3.    Claire Theobald    (Stevenson)
4.    Clare VanEchaute    (Moline)
4.    Nikki Haske   (St. Charles North)
5.    Christian O'Kelley    (Glenbard East)
5.    Noble Salwan    (South Elgin)
6.    Joshua Kukec    (Hinsdale South)
6.    Brian Laughran    (Marist)
6.    Sam Washington   (Neuqua Valley)

Original Oratory
1.    Mary DeWitt    (Bartlett)
1.    Shawon Jackson    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
2.    Jessi Owensby    (Huntley)
2.    Mike Brannigan    (Marist)
3.    Jessica Moritz    (Huntley)
3.    Yoomna Rahim    (Neuqua Valley)
4.    John Espinosa    (Glenbard East)
4.    Sheinile Barranco    (Hinsdale South)
4.    Radhe Patel    (Stevenson)
5.    Ashlynn Young    (Huntley)
5.    Albert Leung    (Neuqua Valley)
5.    Sharon Josephs    (Prospect)
6.    Elsa Mathai    (Glenbard South)
6.    Munira Mithaiwala    (Hinsdale South)
6.    Rebekah Sailiezar    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
6.    Annie Lanier    (Oak Park-River Forest)

Poetry Reading

1.    Haleema Shah    (Glenbard South)
2.    Maddie Moeller    (Glenbard East)
3.    Christian O'Kelley    (Glenbard East)
3.    Nick Bryant    (Glenbard East)
4.    Erin Lin    (Neuqua Valley)
4.    Aaron Gatdula    (Neuqua Valley)
4.    Lucy Msall    (Oak Park-River Forest)
5.    Natassia Dunlap    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
5.    Laura Miller    (Oak Park-River Forest)
5.    Raina Callahan    (St. Charles North)
6.    Deja Ivy    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
6.    Bernadette Heitschmidt    (Marist)
6.    Grace Campe    (Prospect)
6.    Destiny Duraj    (Prospect)
6.    Katie Klaus    (Waubonsie Valley)

Prose Reading
1.    Lucy Msall    (Oak Park-River Forest)
1.    Nate Shinners    (Oak Park-River Forest)
2.    Zina Ellis    (Moline)
3.    Abbey Gleason    (Huntley)
3.    Michelle Jardine    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
3.    Bernadette Heitschmidt    (Marist)
4.    Claire Berman    (Stevenson)
5.    Erin Aniolowski    (Glenbard North)
6.    Brian Bedoun    (Glenbard North)
6.    Aleksandra Gal    (Lake Park)
6.    Marlena Pierzchala    (Romeoville H.S.)
6.    Robert Sumler    (Waubonsie Valley)

Radio Speaking
1.    Claire Castelli    (Glenbard East)
1.    Amanda Svoboda    (Huntley)
2.    Nilesh Kavthekar    (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
2.    Mercedes Padro    (Moline)
2.    Andrew Borg    (Oak Park-River Forest)
3.    Jake Novak     (Hinsdale South)
3.    Brooke Romero    (Huntley)
4.    Eric Ianelli    (Glenbard East)
4.    Andrew Heitzman    (Neuqua Valley)
4.    Rebekah Covington    (Neuqua Valley)
5.    Lena Fico    (Bartlett)
6.    Priyanka Patel    (Bartlett)
6.    Mark O'Meara    (Huntley)
6.    Jens Hurty    (Moline)
6.    Nick Cartwright    (Prospect)
6.    Flori Corpodean    (Prospect)
6.    Radhe Patel    (Stevenson)
6.    Sejzelle Erastus-Obilo    (Waubonsie Valley)

Special Occasion Speaking
1.    Susan Lee    (Glenbard North)
1.    Sam Dooman    (South Elgin)
2.    Casey Mendoza    (Glenbard South)
3.    Josh Arshonsky    (Prospect)
4.    Kristen Mills    (Huntley)
4.    Jamie Bonnema    (Marist)
4.    Myna Sharma    (Neuqua Valley)
5.    Tommy McCarty    (Bartlett)
5.    Rachel Latsos     (Homewood-Flossmoor)
5.    Dana King    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
5.    Emily Weiland   (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
5.    Derrek Chung    (Neuqua Valley)
6.    Taylor Baird    (Glenbard South)
6.    Becca Bocian    (Huntley)
6.    Patrick Treacy    (Oak Park-River Forest)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment