2010 GGSA IE 1 @ Pinole Valley

Tournament Information

Date: 10/23/2010
Team-School In Charge: Pinole Valley High School
Tournament Location: Pinole Valley High School
State:

CALIFORNIA

Primary Contact: Michele Lamons and Lynette Williamson
Events Offered:
Duo
Dramatic Interpretation
Domestic Extemporaneous
Foreign Extemporaneous
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu
Original Oratory
Other Events Offered:
Original Advocacy
Thematic Interp
Original Prose and Poetry
Expository
Oratorical Interp

Tournament Results

Varsity National Extemp

1. David Tse

2. Kelsey Glenn

3. Emily Tribble

4. Alec Bahramipour

5. Ali Hasanain

6. Kyle Ritchie

7. Mina Nayeri

Varsity International Extemp

1. Bijan Mehryar

2. Vinayek Ganeshan

3. Scott Kelley

4. Philip Chang

Varsity Original Oratory

1. Talia Citron

2. Raymond Zhu

3. Joe Tong

4. Howard Xiao

5. Zach Sorenson

6. Jason Zhang

Varsity Original Advocacy

1. Ross Andrews

2. Harris Barakzoy

3. Margaux Attard

4. Sohabe Mojaddidy

Varsity Humorous Interp

1. Nicholas Le

2. Robert Robinson

3. Michael Bik

4. TIE Naveen Kashyap AND Brandon Deadwiler

Varsity Dramatic Interp

1. Sarah Dahdouh

2. Jyoti Swamy

3. Sukhmani Kular

4. Ashmi Chakraborty

5. Ravneet Kapoor

6. Suzanna Tran

PRELIMS Varsity Thematic Interp

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  13 Hanna Goodman 3 3 2
  13 Selena Ross 2 2 1
  13 Cecily Schmidt 1 1 3

PRELIMS Varsity Original Prose/Poetry

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  10 Jeffrey Chu 3 3 2
  13 Cecilia Salinas 2 2 3
  13 Laura Rosas 1 1 1
  18 Grace Harryman 4 4 4

Varsity Impromptu

1. Mitko Radonov

2. Kota Mizutani

3. Logan Brog

4. Luke Lindenbusch

5. Thomas Nattestad

6. Cliff Weitsman

7. Victoria Ho

Varsity Expository

1. Shinna Kim

2. Lucia Song

3. Nidhi Patel

4. Jaspreet Sahota

Varsity Oratorical Interp

1. Lisa Chang

2. Joshua Herman

3. Nick Olivier

4. Molly Schoenfeld

5. Tara Gamboa

PRELIMS Varsity Duo Interp

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  9 Dilip - Sama 5 5 5
  10 Xiong - Zhang 4 2 3
  10 Sojourner - Kordi 1 4 1
  10 Boyd - Hernandez 2 1 2
  10 Masood - Hernandez 3 3 5
  15 Miller - Miller 5 5 4

Novice National Extemp

1. Lawrence Chen

2. Canales Siena

3. Nikhil Jois

4. Alec Guilford

5. Shane Cotherman

Novice International Extemp

1. Vikrum Nibber

2. Cal Gallegos

3. Mathew Wallace

4. Guarav Inamdar

5. Alex Dhillon

6. Eric Stone

7. Leila Mahmoodi

Novice Original Oratory

1. Jonathan Santos

2. Amanda Mileski

3. Tiuli Kulshi

4. Pooja Rajkumar

5. Olivia Mora

6. Tara McCulloch

7. Kendra Marsh

PRELIMS Novice Original Advocacy

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  1 Christy Wang 2 4 5
  6 Prabhu Shanmukham Ganesh 1 2 3
  6 Dikshya Dhungana 3 5 4
  10 Mariah Turner 4 1 1
  13 Daniel Campos 5 3 2
  20 Mateo Franco 5 5 5

Novice Humorous Interp

1. Nilai Patel

2. Mia Shaw

3. Fransico Sierra

4. Sean Trinh

5. Geneva Lovett

6. Justin Hernandez

7. Dyana So

Novice Dramatic Interp

1. Analynne Madrid

2. Lilyana Melero

3. Sharon Wang

4. Cristy Resendiz

5. Nhien Tran

6. Angela Jefferson

7. Yvette Bea

PRELIMS Novice Thematic Interp

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  7 Tiffany Shem 1 1 1
  19 Andrew Stranahan 2 2 2

PRELIMS Original Prose/Poetry

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  13 Steven Zhou 2 1 2
  15 Arzhang Zafar 1 2 1
  18 Amalya King 3 3 3

Novice Impromptu

1. Owais Sarfaraz

2. Winston Long

3. Eric Tu

4. Andrew Gonzales

5. Umar Sohi

6. John Wong

7. Kevin Costello

8. Hannah Zigler

Novice Expository

1. Katie Chang

2. Trisha Guzman

3. Andrew Luo

4. Lisa Nguyen

5. Aadil Vora

Novice Oratorical Interp

1. Julia Chang

2. Ashraf Mathkour

3. Brian Thompson

4. Jasmine Graham

Novice Duo Interp

1. Thein - Anzures

2. Goulart - Lee

3. Huang - Wang

4. Correll - Correll

5. Li - Ngan

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment