2010 Florida Forensic League Novice State Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 04/23/2010
Tournament Location: Wharton High School
State:

FLORIDA

Primary Contact: Carol Cecil and Steven Schappaugh
Events Offered:
Declamation
Duo
Dramatic Interpretation
Domestic Extemporaneous
Foreign Extemporaneous
Humorous Interpretation
Original Oratory
Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Policy Debate
Public Forum Debate
Student Congress Debate
Other Events Offered:
Group Interp
Oral Interp

Tournament Results

LD Speaker Awards

1. Terrence Lonam (Lake Highland)

2. Evan Kudlinski (Lake Highland)

3. Leonard Giarrano (Pine View)

4. Hannah Samson (U School)

5. Arjun Byju (Pine View)

LD Final Ranks

1. Terrence Lonam (Lake Highland)

2. Natalie Ateyo (Stoneman Douglas)

Semi-Finalist Robbie Steirn (Cypress Bay)

Semi-Finalist Eli Hymson (Stoneman Douglas)

Quarter Finalist Daniel White (Christopher Columbus)

Quarter Finalist Jeffrey Greenberg (Stoneman Douglas)

Quarter Finalist Noah Grass (Pine Crest)

Quarter Finalist Arjun Byju (Pine View)

Octa Finalist Evan Kudlinski (Lake Highland)

Octa Finalist Jeremy Ungerer (Sarasota)

Octa Finalist Moriah Noegel (Timber Creek)

Octa Finalist Leonard Giarrano (Pine View)

Octa Finalist Brittany Taylor (Trinity Prep)

Octa Finalist Hannah Samson (U School)

Octa Finalist Elizabeth Miles (Stoneman Douglas)

Octa Finalist Carlton Bone (Bak Middle School)

Policy Debate Speaker Awards

1. Yunhan Xu (Berkeley Prep)

2. Mark Bibas (Pine Crest)

3. Michael McCue (Pine Crest)

4. Jeff Zheng (U School)

5. Raul Zaldivar (Ft. Lauderdale)

Policy Debate Final Ranks

1. Yunham Xu & Niven Patel (Berkeley Prep)

2. Mark Bibas & Michale McCue (Pine Crest)

Semi-Finalists Joel Levy & Alan Steiner (Pine Crest)

Semi-Finalists Jeff Zheng & Michael Parker (Uschool)

Public Forum Debate Speaker Awards

1. Kelly Zimmerman (STA)

2. Felipe Jaramillo (American Heritage)

3. Shazia Lavji (Ft. Lauderdale)

4. Jack Henry Kapp (Western)

5. Mitchell Kaufman (Douglas)

Public Forum Debate Final Ranks

1. Jake Edelstein & Felipe Jaramillo (American Heritage)

2. Jonathan Stettin & Grant Ebenger (U School)

Semi-Finalists Melissa Danz & Brendan Krimsky (American Heritage)

Semi-Finalists Jack Henry Kapp & Brenna Nobil (Western)

Quarter Finalists RJ Dellecese & Rachel Mitcham (Wharton)

Quarter Finalists Robert Levinson & Adam Zionts (Cypress Bay)

Quarter Finalists Sophia Reagan & Katie Slusher (Stoneman Douglas)

Quarter Finalists Megan Mera & Ivy Sokol (Ransom)

Octa Finalists Shazia Lavji & Brianna Sainte (Ft. Lauderdale)

Octa Finalists Elizabeth Deckler & Katie Whalen (American Heritage)

Octa Finalists Jessica Hincapie & Ashley Wood (American Heritage)

Octa Finalists Kira Ambrose & Kush Panara (Lake Highland)

Octa Finalists Izaak Lustgarten & Abraham Talmaciu (Michael Krop)

Octa Finalists Grant Sinnott & Corbin Barnett (Lake Highland)

Octa Finalists Nicole Hewitt & Courtney Alexander (Timber Creek)

Octa Finalists Amy McCann & Kelly Zimmerman (STA)

Double Octa Finalists Shalla Galanos & Harsha Kuchmpudi (St. Petersburg)

Double Octa Finalists Caroline Wallace & Devividas Gustainis (St. Petersburg)

Double Octa Finalists Christine Monir & Kiley Rossetter (Trinity Prep)

Double Octa Finalists Gustavo Adler & Victoria Hernandez (Nova)

Double Octa Finalists Corina Rodriguez & Michael Montesi (American Heritage)

Double Octa Finalists Karen Kelly & Sandra Waliczek (Pine View)

Double Octa Finalists Katie French & Daniel Grewal (Sarasota)

Double Octa Finalists Ian Siegel & Bancy Makavana (Nova)

Double Octa Finalists Gabriel Miller & Mitchell Kaufman (Stoneman Douglas)

Double Octa Finalists Phillip Barb & Ryan Hautigan (Ft. Lauderdale)

Double Octa Finalists Rachel Ganon & Shivan Kanagaraja (Wellington)

Double Octa Finalists Gregory & Feinberg & Kyle Lewis (Taravella)

Double Octa Finalists Vinay Penna & Kevin Ng (Stoneman Douglas)

Double Octa Finalists Tatiana Henry & Neil Kamath (King)

Double Octa Finalists Mark Allseits & Grace Waite (Pine View)

Double Octa Finalists Cameron Silvergate & Ethan Goldstein (American Heritage – Plantation)

Student Congress Presiding Officers

Andrew Dolberg (U School) AND Zach Gorwitz (Cypress Bay)

Student Congress Final Ranks

1. Zach Gorwitz (Cypress Bay)

2. Justin Hill (Nova)

3. Christopher Christiansen (Western)

4. Hector Pina (Jupiter)

5. Andrew Dolberg (University School)

6. Morgan Baskin (American Heritage - Plantation)

Student Congress Non-Advancing Semi-Finalists

Catalina Casas (STA)

Dilton Chepp (Nova)

Alison Eckerele (Jupiter)

James Fishback (Western)

David Jakubowicz (Nova)

Kalya Morton (Suncoast)

Noelle Rutland (St. Petersburg)

Adam Wexler (Nova)

Ryan Wolis (Krop)

Sunny Zhang (Western)

Declamation

1. Kalie Marsicano (U School)

2. Emily Woska (Lake Highland)

3. Andrea Terrasa (U School)

4. Cemeron Sabeti (Trinity)

5. Hayley Keller (Wharton)

6. Alexa Hehl (St. Petersburg)

Dramatic Interpretation
1. Kristen Titus (Pine View)

2. Kaitlyn Pettitt (Nova)

3. Bijan Abae (U School)

4. Shelby Sthatham (STA)

5. Kalie Mariscano (U School)

6. Dana Shimkoski (Lake Highland)

Semi-Finalists

Shyla Soares (Nova)

Julia Kahky (Trinity)

Emily Cribas (Nova)

Jessica Herrera (American Heritage - Plantation)

Shalyn Walker (Cypress Bay)

Duo Interpretation

1. Cameron Sabeti & Kevin Herring (Trinity Prep)

2. Liam Feroli & Jake Mathwich (STA)

3. Brent O’Connor & Olivia Brevett (Nova)

4. Julia Kakhy & David Shulman (Trinity)

5. Eddie Widerman & Rahim Poonawala (Trinity)

6. Tommy Mulrine & Samantha Reidy (STA)

Semi-Finalists

Mike Mayer & Sam Morrison (Pine View)

Sidney Alexandre & Allison Sigalow (Lake Highland)

Kevin Griffin & Brian Dinenberg (Pine View)

Aleandra Laurence & Stanley Swindling (Westerm)

Richard Preato & Victoria Taylor (Jupiter)

Evan Blaine & Adina Leshinsky (Nova)

Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Timothy Deaver (Suncoast)

2. Jacob Weil (Nova)

3. Max Fleischer (Nova)

4. Tina Tran (Lake Highland)

5. Joseph Quintana (Braddock)

6. David Goldstein (Nova)

Group Interpretation

1. The Incredibles (Pine View)

2. Revolting Characters (Wharton)

3. Juvie (Taravella)

Humorous Interpretation

1. Matthew Wathen (STA)

2. Luis Ramirez (Miami Killian)

3. Richard Preato (Jupiter)

4. Kevin Herring (Trinity)

5. Victoria Taylor (Jupiter)

6. Olivia Brevett (Nova)

Semi-Finalists

Liam Feroli (STA)

Alexandra Laurence (Western)

Tommy Mulrine (STA)

Jessica Herrera (American Heritage Plantation)

Alborz Omidan (Cypress Bay)

Jason Shader Smith (Trinity)

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Sneha Pandya (Pine View)

2. Perry Castillo (Taravella)

3. Noah Peskin (Stoneman Douglas)

4. Arjun Murthy (Trinity)

5. Kelley White (Nova)

6. Sarah Ashiqueali (Nova)

Oral Interpretation

1. Dana Shimkoski (Lake Highland)

2. Kaitlyn Pettitt (Nova)

3. Brent O’Connor (Nova)

4. Roger Muniz (Nova)

5. Bijan Abae (U School)

6. Gaby Arzola (Braddock)

Semi-Fianlists

Sara Ardito (Taravella)

Samantha Reidy (STA)

Mitchell Zemil (Pine View)

Taylor Altidore (Archbishop Curley)

Jessica Wang (Suncoast)

Ceressa Freeman (Nova)

Original Oratory

1. Danny Caballero (Western)

2. Emily Woska (Lake Highland)

3. Jonathan Candella (Nova)

4. Alexandra Gryzbowski (Pine View)

5. Julie Cole (Nova)

6. Rachel Wilder (Hope Charter School)

Semi-Finalists

Prital Thakrar (Wharton)

Jade Pestritto (Nova)

Leila Ayad (Pine View)

Timothy Deaver (Suncoast)

Ming Yang (Nova)

David Goldstein (Ransom)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment