2010 Downers Grove South Novice Invitational

Tournament Information

Date: 11/13/2010
Team-School In Charge: Downers Grove, IL
Tournament Location: Downers Grove, IL
State:

ILLINOIS

Tournament Results

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Kendyl Lynch and Yianni Kinnas    (Hinsdale Central)
2.    Ashley Rose and Leah Kurecki    (Sandburg)
2.    Deshawn McGowan and Shativia Smith    (Thornton)
3.    Adelle McKenny and Megan Vacek    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Jack Cherry and Kaitlyn McMahon    (Hinsdale Central)
3.    Christine Hawn and Evan DeLorenzo    (Hinsdale Central)
4.    Emily Lisle and Monica Labelle    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
5.    Danny Balsamo and Sabrina Thomas    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Jonathan Wheeler and Paul Spaniak    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
5.    Johanna Mason and Kyrie Courter     (Homewood-Flossmoor)
5.    Ly'Vashia Wolford and Tashawna Rials    (Thornton)
6.    Christie Jeung and Katelyn Casey    (Neuqua Valley)
6.    Emily Taetzsh and Jake Lucas    (Wheaton Warrenville South)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Rose Murphy    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Mariah Copeland    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Laura Nelson    (Hinsdale Central)
2.    Cora Georgiou    (Sandburg)
2.    Lindsey Bliss    (Shepard)
2.    Justice Wakefield    (Shepard)
2.    Tashawna Rials    (Thornton)
3.    Christie Jeung    (Neuqua Valley)
3.    Alexus Newson    (Southland College Prep)
4.    Christopher Kelley    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
4.    Hannah Lynn Lehaillier    (Sandburg)
5.    Sydney Komro    (Glenbard South)
5.    Jack Barker    (Glenbard West)
5.    Gregory Madden   (Homewood-Flossmoor)
5.    Sabrina Gomez    (Naperville Central)
5.    Jamicia Parker    (Thornton)
5.    Lily Zacharias    (Wheaton North)
6.    Maddy Colarelli    (Lockport)
6.    Gabi Herrera    (Reavis)
6.    Joshay Silk    (Southland College Prep)
6.    Emily Dwyer    (Wheaton North)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Abhishek Nigam    (Neuqua Valley)
2.    Ani Sailesh    (Neuqua Valley)
2.    Cody Schulz    (Wheaton North)
2.    Tyler Miksanek    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
3.    Ammar Kalimullah    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Ben Berry    (Glenbard West)
5.    Christina Lively-Dykas    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
5.    Matthew Dudak    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
6.    Annie Cappetta    (Hinsdale Central)
6.    Matt Hackiewicz    (Lemont)
6.    Leah Kurecki    (Sandburg)
6.    Richard Bernard    (Thornton)

Humorous Duet Acting

1.    Garrett Weaver and Michelle Owens    (Hinsdale Central)
2.    Lian Lucansky and Natasha Prosek    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Deshawn McGowan and Ly'Vashia Wolford    (Thornton)
2.    Kiah Taylor and Kiana Logwood    (Thornton)
3.    Kassy DeGrado and Lisa Frustaci    (Reavis)
3.    Maddy Wierus and Taylor Lach    (Sandburg)
4.    Jack Cherry and Jack Schmidt    (Hinsdale Central)
4.    Akhil Chavan and Saurav Patnaik    (Neuqua Valley)
4.    Sara Witasek and Vanessa Garcia    (Reavis)
4.    Mackenzie Sheridan and Susan Bywaters    (Wheaton North)
5.    Brian Stroner and Jon Patton    (Wheaton North)
6.    Austin Wells and Sergio Dukes     (Homewood-Flossmoor)
6.    Alex Lyewski and Nick Cottrell    (Lemont)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Samantha Barry    (Downers Grove North)
2.    Alexa Castelvecchi    (Downers Grove North)
2.    Warren Jefferson    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
2.    Josh Brown    (West Chicago H.S.)
3.    Mike Maloney    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Meaulnes Kenwood    (Glenbard West)
3.    Christine Hawn    (Hinsdale Central)
4.    Erin Keegan    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Anna Meehan    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
4.    Monica Huchthausen    (Sandburg)
4.    Luke Engel    (Wheaton North)
4.    Peter Kania    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
5.    Monica Resch    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Jasmine Ross    (Thornton)
6.    Alexandria Bassett    (Glenbard West)
6.    Morgan Flynn    (Wheaton North)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Killian McNeill    (Naperville Central)
1.    Prerna Subramanian    (Neuqua Valley)
2.    Nick Cottrell    (Lemont)
2.    Halak Mehta     (Naperville North)
2.    Monica Huchthausen    (Sandburg)
3.    Alejandro Hernandez    (Downers Grove North)
3.    Nisha Cholski    (Glenbard South)
4.    Jesus Guiterez    (Argo)
4.    Ammar Kalimullah    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Vinay Basti   (Hinsdale Central)
4.    China Anderson    (Thornwood)
4.    Farrel Lewis    (West Chicago H.S.)
4.    James Van Dyke    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
5.    Amber Kernan    (Glenbard West)
5.    Erik Topor    (Reavis)
5.    Mike Peretz    (Shepard)
6.    Ethan Baker    (Glenbard West)
6.    Tim Coukart    (Hoffman Estates H.S.)
6.    Tasha Wiersal     (Shepard)
6.    Alicia Ngubane    (Thornridge)
6.    Richard Bernard    (Thornton)

Informative Speaking

1.    Shaila Sundram    (Hinsdale Central)
1.    Tierra Simpson    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
1.    Tierra Williams    (Thornton)
2.    Emma Jerzyk    (Hinsdale Central)
2.    Andrea Molino    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
3.    Saeeda Zaman    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Kylie Kratz    (Sandburg)
3.    Ashley Phillips    (Thornton)
3.    Bayza Senbetta    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
4.    Maggie Jackymiac    (Reavis)
4.    Jasmine Ross    (Thornton)
5.    Rachel Elfman    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
5.    Natalie Weimer    (Naperville North)
6.    John Dohse    (Lemont)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Michelle Awad    (Lemont)
2.    Kaavya Poola    (Naperville Central)
3.    Morgan Brown    (Southland College Prep)
4.    Kelly Tischler    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Hannah Joseph    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Daniel Franchi    (Fenton)
4.    Kennedy Carter    (Southland College Prep)
5.    Gabby Gazall     (Naperville North)
5.    Avery Stephenson    (Neuqua Valley)
5.    Sandra Lapin    (Sandburg)
5.    Kylie White    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
6.    Jessica McCarty    (Glenbard West)
6.    Mary Goers    (Hinsdale Central)
6.    Taylor Lach    (Sandburg)
6.    Shana Woodland    (Shepard)
6.    Yolanda Drew    (Thornton)
6.    Brandi Jones    (Thornton)

Original Comedy
1.    Jack McKay    (Glenbard West)
1.    John Runne    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
2.    Peter Gianakakis    (Lemont)
2.    Florin Kolbaba    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
3.    Mike Maloney    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Logan Moran-Rudd    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Haley Ferrari    (Leyden)
3.    Antonio Rivera    (Lockport)
4.    Adrian Castillo    (Fenton)
4.    Carly Mayer    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
4.    Sam Washington    (Neuqua Valley)
4.    Travis Norris    (Sandburg)
5.    Alexa Castelvecchi    (Downers Grove North)
5.    Mark Boeckenstedt    (Naperville Central)
6.    Eva Rest    (Naperville Central)
6.    Kassy DeGrado    (Reavis)
6.    Sam DiRienzo    (Wheaton North)

Original Oratory
1.    Kathryn Joost    (Sandburg)
2.    Erin Keegan    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Samantha Walther    (Fenton)
2.    Donyae Lewis    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
2.    Yoomna Rahim    (Neuqua Valley)
3.    Sarah Hill    (Thornton)
4.    Marygrace Schuman    (Downers Grove South)
4.    Sarah Hansen    (Hinsdale Central)
4.    Roland Hatcher    (Sandburg)
4.    Guadalupe Huerta    (Thornton)
5.    Sabrina Thomas    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Kate Cervantes    (Eisenhower)
6.    Elisabeth Hopkins    (Downers Grove North)
6.    Ryan Luzzo    (Lemont)

Poetry Reading

1.    Erin Lin    (Neuqua Valley)
1.    Angelisha Jones    (Shepard)
2.    Natassia Dunlap    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
3.    Mary Goers    (Hinsdale Central)
3.    Donyae Lewis    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
4.    Nicole Reyes    (Fenton)
4.    Marwa Saleh    (Naperville Central)
4.    Samantha Kortum    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
5.    Meagan Black    (Neuqua Valley)
5.    Elena Tubridy    (West Chicago H.S.)
5.    Taylor Armstrong    (Wheaton North)
6.    Zena Ibrahim    (Hinsdale Central)
6.    Brandon Vlach    (Lockport)
6.    Sofia Jones    (Naperville Central)
6.    Diana Lata    (Sandburg)
6.    Alex McKee    (Wheaton North)

Prose Reading
1.    Laura Nelson    (Hinsdale Central)
1.    Caylee O'Connor    (Naperville Central)
1.    Roxanne Balakas    (Sandburg)
2.    Christina Albert    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
3.    Marygrace Schuman    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Katherine Rodgers    (Glenbard West)
3.    Dan Lastres    (Hinsdale Central)
3.    Kelly Miotti    (Lockport)
3.    Shativia Smith    (Thornton)
4.    Katie Portman    (Downers Grove North)
4.    Gabrielle Habeeb    (Romeoville H.S.)
4.    Julia Dobbs    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
5.    Melissa Garza    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Sonam Kotadia    (Glenbard West)
5.    Hiba Khan    (Naperville Central)
5.    Ashley Czufin    (Neuqua Valley)
5.    Jacob Swiec    (Reavis)
6.    Dana Coons    (Fenton)
6.    Justine Braden    (Streamwood)

Radio Speaking
1.    Lydia Tsu    (Naperville North)
1.    Jonathan Morsovillo    (Reavis)
1.    Cody Schulz    (Wheaton North)
1.    Charlotte Hoover    (Wheaton North)
2.    Olivia German    (Downers Grove South)
2.    Sofia Conforti    (Glenbard West)
2.    Andrew Heitzman    (Neuqua Valley)
3.    Emma Jerzyk    (Hinsdale Central)
3.    Hannah McCarthy    (Wheaton North)
4.    Sean Burchfield    (Eisenhower)
4.    Shreya Rao    (Hinsdale Central)
5.    Logan Moran-Rudd    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Celeste Aguzino    (Downers Grove South)
5.    Cora Georgiou    (Sandburg)
5.    Deanna Lee    (Thornton)
5.    Susannah Lauber    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
6.    John McGarry    (Downers Grove North)
6.    Ben Smith    (Eisenhower)
6.    Ian Fox    (Glenbard West)
6.    Mary Sahs    (Lemont)
6.    Sarah Van Hecke    (Lemont)
6.    Kevin Hill    (Neuqua Valley)

Special Occasion Speaking

1.    Michelle Awad    (Lemont)
1.    Derrek Chung    (Neuqua Valley)
2.    Kristina Hill    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
2.    T'nya Jones    (Thornton)
3.    Kaanan Raja    (Downers Grove South)
3.    Annie Cappetta    (Hinsdale Central)
4.    Liz Young    (Eisenhower)
4.    Bryanna Moroz    (Fenton)
4.    Marc Hasan    (Lockport)
4.    Myna Sharma    (Neuqua Valley)
4.    John Adams    (Wheaton North)
5.    Dana King    (Homewood-Flossmoor)
5.    Mariana Reyes    (Thornton)
6.    Lian Lucansky    (Downers Grove South)
6.    Joe Padilla    (Lemont)
6.    Nadia Pelletier    (West Chicago H.S.)
6.    Tom Rebman    (Wheaton North)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment