2010 DeKalb Corn Classic

Tournament Information

Date: 12/04/2010
Tournament Location: DeKalb, IL
State:

ILLINOIS

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Wheaton Warrenville South   
2.    Huntley   
3.    Reavis   
4.    Freeport H.S.   
5.    Sterling H.S.

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Emma Rubenstein and Mike Solis    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
2.    Ali Stelletello and Nick Anderson    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
3.    Derek Whitehouse and Linda Alejandro    (Reavis)
4.    Danielle Barto and David Solberg    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
5.    Cody Schwartz and Samantha kaster    (Huntley)
6.    Alex Rodriguez and Natalie Olds    (Sterling H.S.)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Blake Bullock    (Kewanee)
2.    Lauren Hartog    (Freeport H.S.)
3.    Ken Notter    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
4.    Carlie Lavin    (Moline)
5.    Mia Frasca    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
6.    Hananiah Wiggins    (DeKalb)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Sam Niiro    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
2.    Brandon Bencko    (Huntley)
3.    Crispin Brim    (DeKalb)
4.    Ashley Knipp    (Huntley)
5.    Claire Bratzel    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
6.    Johnny Behrens    (Wheaton Warrenville South)

Humorous Duet Acting

1.    David Solberg and Shawn Anaya    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
2.    Graham Gusloff and Lucas Ensign    (Freeport H.S.)
3.    Kate Pillen and Tyler Mollett    (Rochelle)
4.    Colton Thompson and Lexie Mallow    (Byron)
5.    Taylor Little and Zoar Lopez    (Huntley)
6.    Alli Gattari and Andrew Marr    (Wheaton Warrenville South)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Taylor Little    (Huntley)
2.    Grace Schaffer    (DeKalb)
3.    Andrew Marr    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
4.    Peter David McNaught    (Moline)
5.    Derek Neff    (DeKalb)
6.    Elijah Eiler    (Freeport H.S.)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Brandon Bencko    (Huntley)
2.    Marta Makowski    (Huntley)
3.    Adam Erickson    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
4.    John Williams    (Kewanee)
5.    Matt McMahon    (Rochelle)
6.    Gina Cesario    (Reavis)

Informative Speaking

1.    Olivia Stepp    (Huntley)
2.    Sara Wuchte    (DeKalb)
3.    Gail Fernandes    (Freeport H.S.)
4.    Joslyn Aldape    (Huntley)
5.    Caitlin Gorman    (DeKalb)
6.    Maddie Hack    (Wheaton Warrenville South)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Emma Gotter    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
2.    Shawn Anaya    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
3.    Hananiah Wiggins    (DeKalb)
4.    Laura Williams    (Hononegah)
5.    Ewa Jankuc    (Reavis)
6.    Leti Estrada    (Sterling H.S.)

Original Comedy

1.    John Franco    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
2.    Austin Sellers    (Freeport H.S.)
3.    Andreas Tsironis    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
4.    Grace Schaffer    (DeKalb)
5.    John Runne    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
6.    Brian Goldfarb    (Huntley)

Original Oratory
1.    Marta Makowski    (Huntley)
2.    Jessica Moritz    (Huntley)
3.    Phan Le    (Reavis)
4.    Ellen Wildman    (Geneva)
5.    Bradley Disbrow    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
6.    Jonathan Morsovillo    (Reavis)

Poetry Reading

1.    Noah Thacker    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
2.    Emily Stratton    (DeKalb)
2.    Garret Hall    (DeKalb)
2.    Joslyn Aldape    (Huntley)
5.    Melissa Dahl    (Huntley)
6.    Adam Sikorski     (Reavis)

Prose Reading
1.    Ken Notter    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
2.    Emma Rubenstein    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
3.    Nick Anderson    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
4.    Vicky Vega    (Reavis)
5.    Andrew Stratton    (DeKalb)
6.    Ashley Knipp    (Huntley)
F.    Kate Darby    (Huntley)

Radio Speaking
1.    Alex Prusator    (Rochelle)
2.    Chris O'Meara    (Huntley)
3.    Derek Neff    (DeKalb)
4.    Zach Woessner    (Sterling H.S.)
5.    Holly Vrhel    (Sterling H.S.)
6.    Jonathan Morsovillo    (Reavis)

Special Occasion Speaking
1.    Garret Hall    (DeKalb)
2.    Austin Sellers    (Freeport H.S.)
3.    Samanta Kaster    (Huntley)
4.    Alex Prusator    (Rochelle)
5.    Sara Lewis    (Huntley)
6.    Alli Gattari    (Wheaton Warrenville South)

NOVICE

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Alex Morton and Spencer Trippi    (Huntley)
2.    Chris Verduzco and Jenny Wiech    (Reavis)
3.    Katie Van Oss and Markita Jenkins    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
4.    Erin Ansusinha and Karina Olivas    (Sterling H.S.)
5.    Aesha Talia and Max Peterson    (Huntley)
6.    Mandy Barnes and Rachel Saywitz    (Geneva)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Karina Olivas    (Sterling H.S.)
2.    Jeffrey Manus    (Freeport H.S.)
3.    Brennen Steines     (Hononegah)
4.    Gabi Herrera    (Reavis)
5.    Aida Juarez    (Sterling H.S.)
6.    Saddie Buckles    (Huntley)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Joe Cristo    (Huntley)
2.    Matthew Dirks    (Sterling H.S.)
3.    Sam Michelhaugh    (Freeport H.S.)

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    Kassy DeGrado and Lisa Frustaci    (Reavis)
2.    Chad Trenholm and Rachel Hopkins    (Byron)
3.    Sara Witasek and Vanessa Garcia    (Reavis)
4.    Chris Clark and Sarah Jilek    (DeKalb)
5.    Alexis Shotton and Rachel Crews    (DeKalb)
6.    Clairanne Porter and Dana Fincham    (Hononegah)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Katie Weeks    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
2.    Tyler Mollett    (Rochelle)
3.    Hunter Wolfe    (Sterling H.S.)
4.    Grant Prindle    (Rochelle)
5.    Craig Downing    (Freeport H.S.)
6.    Ben Mensi    (Byron)

Impromptu Speaking

1.    Jodie Holtry    (Reavis)
2.    Jared VanSpeybroeck    (Moline)
3.    David Lopez    (Rochelle)
4.    Emily Schooley    (Geneva)
5.    Bobby Volpendesta    (Huntley)
6.    Dequan Webb    (DeKalb)

Informative Speaking

1.    Andrea Molino    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
2.    Maggie Jackymiac    (Reavis)
3.    Christy Varghese    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
4.    Chris Connor    (Rochelle)
5.    Alex Simko    (Geneva)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Jessy Curry    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
2.    Kourtney Adams    (Byron)
3.    Natalie Gonzales    (Argo)
4.    Maggie Jackymiac    (Reavis)
5.    Emily Schooley    (Geneva)
6.    Jake Hanson    (Moline)

Original Comedy

1.    Kassy DeGrado    (Reavis)
2.    Kalvin Parker    (Rochelle)
3.    Clare VanEchaute    (Moline)
4.    Emily Ahrens    (Hononegah)
5.    Eric White    (Moline)
6.    Alex Raya    (Moline)

Original Oratory
1.    Lisa Ourada    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
2.    Jessi Owensby    (Huntley)
3.    Emily Hansen    (Rochelle)
4.    David Lopez    (Rochelle)
5.    Ashlynn Young    (Huntley)
6.    Allison Stienes     (Hononegah)

Poetry Reading
1.    Lauren Zelaya    (DeKalb)
2.    Melanie Cvijovic    (Argo)
3.    Hannah Packer    (Moline)
4.    Alicia Davis    (Rochelle)
5.    Athena Tafur    (Huntley)
6.    Danielle Solis    (Wheaton Warrenville South)

Prose Reading
1.    Hayley Osborn    (Sterling H.S.)
2.    Matt Allen    (DeKalb)
3.    Allison Condit    (Moline)
4.    Christina Albert    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
5.    Brennen Steines     (Hononegah)
6.    Rachel Saywitz    (Geneva)

Radio Speaking

1.    Anai Brizuela    (Rochelle)
2.    Anna Micale    (Sterling H.S.)
3.    Tyler Brennan    (Freeport H.S.)
4.    Madison Olesen    (Geneva)
5.    Mark O'Meara    (Huntley)
6.    Matt Allen    (DeKalb)

Special Occasion Speaking
1.    Dani Mulhearn    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
2.    Drake Siwicki    (Rochelle)
3.    Megan Clift    (Byron)
4.    Gabi Herrera    (Reavis)
5.    Devin Mauerman    (Wheaton Warrenville South)
6.    Katy Daedmond    (Moline)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment