2010 Copley Invitational Speech and Debate Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 11/20/2010
Team-School In Charge: Copley, OH
Tournament Location: Copley, OH
State:

OHIO

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Stow   
2.    Wooster   
3.    North Canton Hoover   
4.    Highland   
5.    Perry

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Sheem Kendall    (Norton)
2.    Corey Lipkins, Jr.    (North Canton Hoover)
3.    Abby Zerull    (CVCA)
3.    Miah Bickley    (GlenOak)
4.    Savanah Brown    (Wadsworth)
5.    Hannah Adams    (Wadsworth)
6.    Ty Frank    (Perry)

Duo Interpretation
1.    Hannah Domonkas and Rachel Shumway    (Stow)
2.    Sam Al-Hadid and Shannon Ball    (GlenOak)
3.    Marisa Lolli and Nina Kern    (Lake Center Christian School)
4.    BRANDON SCHNEIDER and THOMAS BANKS    (Timken)
5.    Claire King and Hannah Ross    (CVCA)
6.    Jimmy Miller and Shelby Denton    (Stow)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Randy Hoover    (Stow)
2.    Allison Blocher    (Perry)
3.    Christian Corpora    (CVCA)
4.    Stefan Fraga    (Wooster)
5.    Manny Anderson    (Stow)
6.    Dimitri Georgiadis    (Wadsworth)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Sonya Valantasis    (Highland)
2.    Tyler Thaxton    (Louisville)
3.    Cody Oldham    (Jackson H.S.)
4.    Garth Woodson    (Perry)
5.    Jessica Welty    (Wooster)
6.    Meredith Taylor    (Highland)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Brianna DiMichele    (GlenOak)
2.    NICK TORIAN    (Carrollton)
3.    Madison Prestridge    (Wadsworth)
4.    Lizzy Kalikasingh    (Wooster)
5.    D.R. Haught    (Wooster)
6.    Michael Thomas    (Louisville)

Lincoln Douglas Debate
1.    Edwin Zhang    (Revere)
2.    DJ Amireh    (North Canton Hoover)
3.    Marybeth Krosse    (Medina)
4.    Daniel Cebul    (Wooster)
5.    Lear Jiang    (Copley)
6.    Sally Stewart    (GlenOak)

Oratorical Interpretation
1.    Aliscia Marotta    (Highland)
2.    Mariah Glascock    (Perry)
3.    Briana Beaver    (Louisville)
4.    Erica Davis    (Perry)
5.    Aarika Ladow    (Perry)
6.    Anna Gerber    (Perry)

Original Oratory

1.    Allie Schwartz    (Wooster)
2.    Emily Hull    (Louisville)
3.    Brandon Genetin    (GlenOak)
4.    Jyodi Patel     (Jackson H.S.)
5.    Lisa Miller    (Gahanna Lincoln)
6.    Casey Sabella    (North Canton Hoover)

Prose/Poetry Reading
1.    Miranda Reeder    (Highland)
2.    Emily Hatcher     (Jackson H.S.)
3.    Mack Sommers    (North Canton Hoover)
4.    Sonja Dittmann    (Wooster)
5.    Martina Fraga    (Wooster)
6.    Julia Benyo    (CVCA)

Public Forum Debate

1.    Amanda Loucks and Brooke Branson    (GlenOak)
2.    Khoa Nguyen and Vedant Patel     (Jackson H.S.)
3.    Jason Makishi and Sahand Farahati    (Copley)
4.    Dan Mefford and Evan Thorn    (Gahanna Lincoln)
5.    Max Pollock and Siddant Srivastava    (Jackson H.S.)
6.    Ellen Wiencek and Jennifer Delozier    (Highland)

Student Congress
1.    Alaina Seguin    (Canton South)
1.    Adam Brown    (Copley)
1.    Danielle Campitelli    (Louisville)
1.    Colin Anderson    (Stow)
2.    Joe Fahmy     (Jackson H.S.)
2.    Vincent Burwell    (Louisville)
3.    Nicole Chahine    (Canfield)
3.    Nathan Power    (Gahanna Lincoln)
3.    Kevin Douglass    (GlenOak)
3.    Cassandra Dellacorte    (Highland)
3.    Jeff Scott    (Lake Center Christian School)
3.    Irfan Minhas    (Stow)
3.    Dan Brazier    (Wadsworth)
4.    Christine Fagley    (Canton South)
4.    Alex Dimofski    (Gahanna Lincoln)
4.    Ruthanne Bandy    (Mount Vernon)
4.    A.J. Rojek    (North Canton Hoover)
6.    Gabrielle Brant    (Canfield)
6.    Nick Martin    (Copley)
6.    Mitchell Felan    (Stow)
6.    Allen Freitas    (Stow)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Ben Pykare    (CVCA)
2.    Elizabeth Kleinhenz    (Wooster)
3.    BRADY MCCLURE    (Carrollton)
4.    Sam Hill    (CVCA)
5.    JACQUE KENNEDY    (Carrollton)
5.    Nicole Cooney    (Perry)
6.    Rachel Bodenschatz    (GlenOak)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment