2010 Columbiana Rotary Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 11/06/2010
Tournament Location: Columbiana, OH
State:

OHIO

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Canfield   
2.    Austintown-Fitch
3.    Howland
4.    Niles McKinley   
5.    Cardinal-Mooney

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    William Tipton    (Howland)
2.    Emily Damelio    (Canfield)
2.    Alex Lucas    (Niles McKinley)
3.    Rachel Fridley    (Niles McKinley)
3.    Samantha Williams    (Niles McKinley)
4.    Mariah Roberts    (Austinto)
6.    Rachel Ragheb    (Howland)

Duo Interpretation
1.    Jake Clasen and Jake Reid    (Austintown-Fitch)
2.    Josh Saverko and Sara Saverko    (Columbiana)
3.    Elise Szabo and Mary Elizabeth Monda    (Canfield)
4.    Nathan Pecchia and Rosie Jo Neddy    (Canfield)
5.    Elizabeth Hess and Lauren Misik    (Niles McKinley)
6.    Kailee Knight and Mackenzie Leskovec    (Niles McKinley)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Joe Soriano    (Austintown-Fitch)
2.    Tim Nesnidol    (Canfield)
3.    Dominique Favre    (Canfield)
4.    Carmella Ruberto    (Howland)
5.    Sarah Holloway    (Niles McKinley)
6.    Courtney Shaffer    (Niles McKinley)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Marisa McGrath    (Canfield)
2.    Chloe Gebacz    (Canfield)
3.    Gary Zamary    (Canfield)
4.    Gina DeSimone    (Niles McKinley)
5.    Sophia Ciancone    (Cardinal-Mooney)
6.    Dylan Edwards    (Columbiana)

International Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Gretchen Scheel    (Canfield)
2.    Will Engler    (Cardinal-Mooney)
3.    Ian Macgillivray    (Columbiana)
4.    Tina Liu   (Austintown-Fitch)
5.    Kelly Fleming    (Canfield)
6.    Alyssa Culp    (Cardinal-Mooney)

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

1.    Ron DeAmicis    (Austintown-Fitch)
2.    CJ Blaney    (Canfield)
3.    Chris Kiriakou    (Howland)
4.    Juliana Figueroa    (Austintown-Fitch)
5.    Bailey Sandin    (Canfield)
6.    Nicole Baird    (Austintown-Fitch)

Oratorical Interpretation

1.    Caroline Bennett    (Canfield)
2.    Derrick Starr    (Champion)
3.    Julia Brogden    (Niles McKinley)
4.    Janell Verdream    (Austintown-Fitch)
5.    Dakota Smith    (Columbiana)
6.    Tyler Jordan    (Howland)

Original Oratory
1.    Heather Johnson    (Howland)
2.    Mary Wirtz    (Canfield)
3.    Sabrina Smith    (Columbiana)
4.    Mayson Dickinson    (Austintown-Fitch)
5.    Emily Bednar    (Howland)
6.    Jessica Ensley    (Canfield)

Prose/Poetry Reading
1.    Olivia Buzzacco    (Springfield)
2.    Gina Powers    (Howland)
3.    Jake Velasco    (Austintown-Fitch)
4.    Jensen Hykes    (Ursuline)
5.    Kara Mazey    (Howland)
6.    Laruan Ferguson    (Austintown-Fitch)

Public Forum Debate

1.    Alina Kielbasa and Samantha Devenport    (Austintown-Fitch)
2.    Colin Rody and Lidia Mowad    (Poland Seminary)
3.    Arthur Brant and Maggie Watt    (Canfield)
4.    Mike Ledenko and Rocky Mitolo    (John F. Kennedy H.S.)
5.    Stacey Slagle and Taylor Swift    (Canfield)
6.    Erik Glasgow and Garet Rich    (Howland)

Student Congress

1.    Brandon Merriman    (Howland)
2.    Billy Quirk    (Canfield)
3.    Patrick Patchen    (Howland)
4.    John LaVange    (Howland)
5.    Nicole Chahine    (Canfield)
6.    Gabrielle Brant    (Canfield)
6.    Kristin Spina    (Howland)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Adrian Slipski    (Canfield)
2.    Richard Clark    (Cardinal-Mooney)
3.    Andy Sun    (Canfield)
4.    Zach Cohn    (Liberty H.S.)
5.    Liam Bouquet    (Ursuline)
6.    Rita Rehak    (Cardinal-Mooney)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment