2010 CHSAA State Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 03/12/2010
Tournament Location: Douglas County High School
State:

COLORADO

Tournament Results

LD Debate

1. Maddie Lips (Chaparral)
2. Abby Benkert (Littleton)
3. Jamie Craig (Pueblo West)
3. Amy Le (Littleton)

Quarter-finalists: Kyle Garner (Longmont)
Quarter-finalists: Carly Lenderts (Rocky Mountain)
Quarter-finalists: Abrielle Crawford (Littleton)
Quarter-finalists: Micheala Thurston (Chaparral)
Octa-finalists: Heidi Gruber (Delta)
Octa-finalists: Margo Berends (Cherokee Trail)
Octa-finalists: Emma Thompson (George Washington)
Octa-finalists: Kyle Hoffman (Lakewood)
Octa-finalists: Megan Axelrod (Kent Denver)
Octa-finalists: Daniel Lipson (Cherry Creek)
Octa-finalists: Audrey Birner (Cherry Creek)
Octa-finalists: Ryan Streit (Cherry Creek)

PF Debate

1. Trevor Marsden & Riley Majeune-Fagan (Lakewood)
2. Maggie Jackson & Kurt Girard (Centaurus)
3. Sudi Reddy & Terah Lyons (Rocky Mountain)
3. Josh Carson & Ryan Boyd (George Washington)

Quarter-finalists: Nick Horvath & Michael Herbert (Mullen)
Quarter-finalists: Will Wheeler & Ethan Wackerman (St. Mary’s HS)
Quarter-finalists: Keith Robertson & Ross McNally (Ralston Valley)
Quarter-finalists: Jia Meeks & Josh Siegel (Cherry Creek)
Octa-finalists: Megan Valentine & McKenna Asakawa (Centaurus)
Octa-finalists: Lily Yie & Samantha Dugan (Niwot)
Octa-finalists: Tyler Herbert & Walker Dornisch (Ouray)
Octa-finalists: Paola Segura & Dean Magnuson (Overland)
Octa-finalists: Brian Gapinski & William Lee (Mesa Ridge)
Octa-finalists: Peirce Viluos & Sam Gottsegen (Denver East)
Octa-finalists: Alex Adamczyk & James Mackey (Lakewood)
Octa-finalists: Yixin Huang & Katerina Solovyova (Cherry Creek)

C-X Debate

1. Sam Clark & Miles Owens George Washington
2. Tres Pittman & Toby Jacob Littleton
3. Madeline Czufin & Chase Kernan George Washington
3. Sarah Tran & Tanner Sandoval George Washington

Quarter-finalists: Emma Miller & Phoebe Morgan Kent Denver
Quarter-finalists: Will Miller & Andrew Kamel Kent Denver
Quarter-finalists: Jamie Tran & Olivia Czufin George Washington
Quarter-finalists: Greg Blackstun & Brodie Schulze Moffat County

Duo Interpretation

1. Asher Thoeming & Ian McConville (Denver East)
2. Elizabeth Dansky & Thomas Kavanaugh (Kent Denver)
3. Mark Monson & Peter Ricci (Kent Denver)
4. MacKenzie VanMuuren & Randy Wich (Rocky Mountain)
5. Mike Taylor & James Miller (Woodland Park)
6. Hannah Carrothers & Tim Peck (Denver East)
7. Emma Orr & Jaclyn Plowshay (Kent Denver)
8. Ali Wasserman & Daniela Aguilar (Cherokee Trail)
9. Jack Hagger & Dan Weill (Denver South)
10. Julie Slaughter & Kayla Ibarra (Woodland Park)
11. SamWalker & Chris Cochran (Central GJ)
12. Ryan Trujillo & Gabe Weddle (Standley Lake)

Poetry Interpretation

1. Jed Duarte (Pueblo East)
2. Nick Rafferty (Lakewood)
3. Dylan Yawger (Denver East)
4. Megan Geist (Cherry Creek)
5. Richard Medina (George Washington)
6. Siran Jiang (Fairview)
7. Justin Strickett (Standley Lake)
7. Carli Hansen (Ouray)
9. Cassie Reid (Littleton)
10. Chamonix Adams-Porter (Summit)
11. Renae Wall (Palmer Ridge)
12. Michele Lozano (Standley Lake)

Humor Interpretation

1. Alexis Scobie (Kent Denver)
2. Ben Greene (Cherry Creek)
3. Kyle Matusoff (Kent Denver)
4. Harris Alterman (Denver East)
5. Alden Devch (Durango)
6. Gabby Seligman (Kent Denver)
7. Brendon Camous (St. Mary’s)
8. Danielle Heller (Kent Denver)
9. Vikki Crystal (Denver East)
10. Tim Franklin (Classical Academy)
11. Colton Taylor (Pine Creek)
12. Tucker Robinson (Denver East)

Original Oratory

1. Elizabeth Cheever (Denver East)
2. Emily Mayer (Kent Denver)
3. Justine Volkman (Cherry Creek)
4. Angie Neslin (George Washington)
5. Sarah Berman (Denver East)
6. Alice Ruppert (Longmont)
7. Jacob Marsing (Longmont)
8. Dani Youngsmith (Kent Denver)
9. Alex Klinger (Highlands Ranch)
10. Stefani Casdorph (Greeley Central)
11. Adrianna Coleman (Grand Junction)
12. Corazon Ocanas (Pueblo East)

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Mimi Diawara (Pueblo East)
2. Curtis Lorio (Moffat County)
3. Stormy Pyeatte (Ouray)
4. Becca McGehee (Denver East)
5. David Burris-Deboskey (Denver East)
6. Hillary Testa (Cherry Creek)
7. Sara Thomas (Chaparral)
8. Tawney Wings (Pomona)
8. Ali Haas (Denver East)
10. Jessalin Nagamoto (Regis)
11. Jenny Chan (Cherry Creek)
12. Amber Florea (Classical Academy)

National Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Karie Schultz Highlands Ranch
2. Robin Betz Fairview
3. Jason Curtsinger Palisade
4. Elizabeth Engle Regis
5. Bailey Reavis Rocky Mountain
6. Travis Timm Overland
7. Cicely Galm Longmont
8. Thomas Gorman Cherry Creek
9. Sam Facas Green Mountain
10. Katherine Lawrence Peak to Peak
11. Taylor Huebner Canyon City
11. Walter Iu Air Academy

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1. David Mok-Lamme (Palisade)
2. Parth Kaul (Cherry Creek)
3. Myke Samuels (Cherry Creek)
4. Saad Moosajee (Denver East)
5. David Simpson (Cherry Creek)
6. Colton Casados-Medve (Pueblo East)
7. Dan Morgan-Russell (George Washington)
8. Amanda Urban (Durango)
9. Dylan Fortin (Palisade)
10. Ryan Atallah (Fairview)
11. Cecily Zander (Longmont)
12. Caleb Byars (Mesa Ridge)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment