2010 Chagrin Falls High School Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 12/11/2010
Tournament Location: Chagrin Falls, OH
State:

OHIO

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Solon   
2.    Laurel School   
3.    Highland   
4.    University School   
5.    Chagrin Falls

2-Person Policy Debate
1.    Kelsey O'Flaherty and Tyler Bewley    (Edison)
2.    Ayush Gupta and Sharan Subramanian    (Solon)
3.    Chloe Williams and Lulu Sun    (Hathaway Brown)
4.    Cici Lu and Lauren Hipple    (Laurel School)
5.    Stephanie Yu    (Hathaway Brown)
6.    Caroline Moore and Shivani Bafna    (Solon)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Dan Hoy    (Chagrin Falls)
2.    Rebecka Bedard    (Edison)
3.    Mads O'Brien    (Kenston)
4.    Kathy Zhang    (Solon)
5.    Jessica Gill    (Beachwood)
6.    Stephanie Wong    (Hathaway Brown)

Duo Interpretation
1.    Raja Krishna and Vincent Wang    (Solon)
2.    Anne Jordan and Grace Juster    (Laurel School)
3.    Jack Renner and Kevin Gleason     (Gilmour Academy)
4.    Mayuri Jain and Meghna Gautam    (Solon)
5.    Ashley Aesram and Marrisa Clark    (Olmsted Falls)
6.    Hannah Cebull and Rachel Terschak    (Vermilion)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Matt Super    (Mentor)
2.    Cameron Jamshidi    (Highland)
3.    Scott Loeffler    (Olmsted Falls)
4.    Cari Lyczek-Roser    (Olmsted Falls)
5.    Heidi Olander    (Rocky River)
6.    Casey Weinfurtner    (Gilmour Academy)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Meredith Taylor    (Highland)
2.    Danny Sperling    (Solon)
3.    Pam Keller    (Olmsted Falls)
4.    Beth Petro    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)
5.    Divya Thomas    (Kenston)
6.    Khouloude Abboud    (Hathaway Brown)

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    David Eapen    (St. Ignatius)
2.    Michael Luo    (Solon)
3.    Tannaz Rowshanbakhtfardian    (Laurel School)
4.    Ojas Sathe    (Solon)
5.    Lexus Renner    (Kenston)
6.    Julia Ross    (Laurel School)

Lincoln Douglas Debate

1.    Sonja Postak    (Laurel School)
2.    Stephanie Alden    (Orange)
3.    Stuart Arbuckle    (Highland)
4.    Victor Mezacapa    (University School)
5.    Ben Leb    (Orange)
6.    Alex Schraff    (University School)

Oratorical Interpretation

1.    Oliver Chen    (Solon)
2.    Tal Tamir    (University School)
3.    Liz Eder    (Solon)
4.    Ally Kolberg    (Gilmour Academy)
5.    Max Wolf    (Edison)
6.    Aliscia Marotta    (Highland)

Original Oratory

1.    Ashwin Rane    (Solon)
2.    Anne Meeker    (Laurel School)
3.    Melissa Michaud    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)
4.    Jasmeen Randhawa    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)
5.    Kiran Kawolics    (Laurel School)
6.    Jill Weeks    (Vermilion)

Prose/Poetry Reading

1.    Miranda Reeder    (Highland)
2.    Madeline Ludwig    (Edison)
3.    Farah Rahman    (Solon)
4.    Tricia Kushen    (Olmsted Falls)
5.    Julia Frausto    (Edison)
6.    Bobbi Szabo    (Kenston)

Public Forum Debate
1.    Bardia Rahmani and Nathaniel Blakeway-Phillips    (University School)
2.    Noah Kirsch and Will Walker    (University School)
3.    Alaina Valkoff and Paige Altemare    (Rocky River)
4.    Jordan Cohen and Victor Tse    (Beachwood)
5.    Andrejs Mantenieks and Frank Zona    (Highland)
6.    Max Yanowitz and Wooyoung Lee    (Beachwood)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Ryan Huang    (University School)
2.    Sonia Godbole    (Solon)
3.    Tiffany Li    (Solon)
4.    Alexis McMaster    (Kenston)
5.    Rachel Anderson    (Laurel School)
6.    Aditya Nair    (Solon)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment