2010 Carolina West NFL District Tournament (Marvin Ridge)

Tournament Information

Date: 03/19/2010
Team-School In Charge: Marvin Ridge High School
Tournament Location: Marvin Ridge High School
State:

NORTH CAROLINA

Primary Contact: Julie Gersfeld

Tournament Results

NATIONAL QUALIFIERS

Public Forum Debate

Qualifier Alex Boudreau & Wilson Parker from Asheville High School
Qualifier Tanvika Gupta & Ramy El Kalioby from Myers Park High School

Duo Interpretation

Qualifier Emily Wallace & Nathan Bailey from Marvin Ridge High School
Qualifier Kelly Pope & John Pope from Marvin Ridge High School

Original Oratory

Qualifier Sarah Joyce VanSickle from Marvin Ridge High School
Qualifier Hoke Pittman from Myers Park High School

US Extemp

Qualifier Rafe Kettler from Myers Park High School
Qualifier Isabel Williams from Myers Park High School

Foreign Extemp

Qualifier Rachel Grabenstein from Asheville High School
Qualifier Derrick Flakoll from Myers Park High School

Dramatic Interepretation

Qualifier Tony Heard from Mallard Creek HS
Qualifier Katie Johnson from Marvin Ridge High School

Humorous Interpretation

Qualifier Michael Griggs from Myers Park High School
Qualifier Alex Krzynski from North Mecklenburg H.S.

L-D Debate

Qualifier Jakob I. Cartier from Asheville High School
Qualifier Angela Wang from Northwest Guilford High School

ALTERNATES

Public Forum Debate

Alternate 1 Kellen Henniford & Aashna Desai from Charlotte Latin School
Alternate 2 Lauren Wiggins & Porter Nenon from Myers Park High School
Alternate 3 Allie Tabor & Robert Havelka from Myers Park High School

Duo Interpretation

Alternate 1 Ashley Thomas & Austen Zoutewelle from Myers Park High School
Alternate 2 Leah Everist & MacKensie Kvalvik from Asheville High School
Alternate 3 Lane Fagan & Jake Raynor from Myers Park High School

Original Oratory

Alternate 1 Michael Griggs from Myers Park High School
Alternate 2 Milly Fotso from Northwest Guilford High School
Alternate 3 Minali Nigam from Marvin Ridge High School

US Extemp

Alternate 1 Rachel Grabenstein from Asheville High School
Alternate 2 Patrick Withrow from Myers Park High School
Alternate 3 Derrick Flakoll from Myers Park High School

Foreign Extemp

Alternate 1 Patrick Withrow from Myers Park High School

Dramatic Interpretation

Alternate 1 Hoke Pittman from Myers Park High School
Alternate 2 Jada Wiggleton-Little from Berry Academy of Technology
Alternate 3 Jake Spinella from Marvin Ridge High School

Humorous Interpretation

Alternate 1 Minali Nigam from Marvin Ridge High School
Alternate 2 Emily Wallace from Marvin Ridge High School
Alternate 3 Brittany Wallace from North Mecklenburg H.S.

L-D Debate

Alternate 1 Rosalyn Howland from Asheville High School
Alternate 2 Vijay Sadanani from Myers Park High School
Alternate 3 Lisa Fan from Myers Park High School

FINALS RESULTS

Humorous Interpretation

1. Michael Griggs

2. Sarah Joyce VanSickle

3. Alex Krzynski

4. Minali Nigam

5. Emily Wallace

6. Brittany Wallace

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Brittany Wallace

2. Katie Johnson

3. Hoke Pittman

4. Jada Wiggleton-Little

5. Jake Spinella

Duo Interpretation

1. Wallace - Bailey

2. Pope - Pope

3. Thomas - Zoutewelle

4. Everist - Kvalvik

5. Fagan - Raynor

6. Pierre - Dorn

7. Tarlton - Watson

International Extemp

1. Rafe Kettler

2. Alex Boudreau

3. Allen Worth

4. Rachel Grabenstein

United States Extemp

1. Allen Worth

2. Rafe Kettler

3. Isabel Williams

4. Rachel Grabenstein

5. Patrick Withrow

6. Derrick Flakoll

7. Alana Larrick

Original Oratory

1. Sarah Joyce VanSickle

2. Hoke Pittman

3. Michael Griggs

4. Milly Fotso

5. Minali Nigam

6. Manasvi Koul

7. Elise Smith

L-D Debate Prelim Results (highest score of 5-0)

Jakob I. Cartier

Public Forum Debate Prelim Results (highest score of 5-1)

Alex Boudreau/Wilson Parker AND Tanvika Gupta/Ramy El Kalioby

Traveling Trophy
1. North Meclkenburg (314)
2. Northwest Guilford (299)

Sweepstakes
1. Meyers Park (46)
2. Asheville (42)
3. Northwest Guilford

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment