2010 Benton EFL Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 11/20/2010
Team-School In Charge: Benton, IL
Tournament Location: Benton, IL
State:

ILLINOIS

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Belleville West   
2.    Benton   
3.    Harrisburg
4.    Glenwood
5.    Waterloo

Varsity

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Kayla Erwin and Tyler Koski    (Benton)
2.    Audriana Marion and Matt Ingram    (Belleville West)
3.    Amber Adams and Katie Butler    (Herrin H.S.)
4.    Brinique Woodcock and Patty Libby    (Belleville West)
5.    Daniel Copp and Steven Crawford    (Benton)
6.    Ben Shane and Kevin Tkach    (Glenwood)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Emily Woods    (Belleville West)
2.    Maddy Munsell    (Waterloo)
3.    Cody Essien    (Belleville West)
4.    Becky Killian    (Belleville West)
5.    Paige Hoffmeister    (Waterloo)
6.    Hannah Robinson    (Harrisburg)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Eli Bernstein    (Belleville West)
2.    Jamie Vaught    (Granite City)
3.    Skylar Midden    (Glenwood)
4.    Cassi Watkins    (Harrisburg)
5.    Maddy Munsell    (Waterloo)
6.    Jansen Eaton    (Glenwood)

Humorous Duet Acting

1.    Kevin Tkach and Nate Broderick    (Glenwood)
2.    Courtney Knight and Tyler Koski    (Benton)
3.    Kirstin Palovick and Michael Caponi    (Belleville West)
4.    Cody Essien and Myesha Harris    (Belleville West)
5.    Aaron Vento and Luke Hartenstein    (Waterloo)
6.    Cornelius Allen and Thomas Wiggand    (Belleville West)
F.    Alison Blair and Curtis Galloway    (Benton)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    DJ Duncan    (Harrisburg)
2.    Luke Hartenstein    (Waterloo)
3.    Rebecca Garrett    (Glenwood)
4.    Patty Libby    (Belleville West)
5.    David Felts    (Belleville West)
6.    Rachel Freese    (O'Fallon)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Eli Bernstein    (Belleville West)
2.    Cornelius Allen    (Belleville West)
3.    Puja Mehta    (Harrisburg)
4.    Zac Thomason    (Benton)
5.    Darrell Sterling    (Belleville West)
6.    Philip West    (Harrisburg)

Informative Speaking
1.    Kayla Erwin    (Benton)

2.    Jansen Eaton    (Glenwood)
3.    Kellyn Sirach    (Harrisburg)
4.    Shay Berry    (Belleville West)
5.    Margarete Lamons    (Belleville West)
6.    Nicole Johnson    (Belleville West)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Brad Potts    (Belleville West)
2.    Sara Barnett    (Benton)
3.    Vondell Burns    (Belleville West)
4.    Hanna Mocaby    (Mt. Vernon H.S.)
5.    Hannah Owen    (Harrisburg)
6.    Audriana Marion    (Belleville West)

Original Comedy

1.    Brandon Johnson    (Harrisburg)
2.    Ben Shane    (Glenwood)
3.    Aaron Vento    (Waterloo)
4.    Courtney Knight    (Benton)
5.    Nadaley Wilson    (Belleville West)
6.    David Felts    (Belleville West)

Original Oratory
1.    Vondell Burns    (Belleville West)
2.    Hannah Owen    (Harrisburg)
3.    Joe Wilson    (Glenwood)
4.    Kayla Malone    (Benton)
5.    Lauren Jones    (Belleville West)
6.    Steven Crawford    (Benton)

Poetry Reading

1.    Emily Woods    (Belleville West)
2.    Katie Butler    (Herrin H.S.)
3.    Rachel Freese    (O'Fallon)
4.    Noah Coleman    (DuQuoin H.S.)
5.    Philip West    (Harrisburg)
6.    Reanne Rucker    (Belleville West)

Prose Reading
1.    Sara Barnett    (Benton)
2.    Noah Coleman    (DuQuoin H.S.)
3.    Matt Ingram    (Belleville West)
4.    Emily Wheeler    (Glenwood)
5.    Kellyn Sirach    (Harrisburg)
6.    Leah Juenger    (Waterloo)

Radio Speaking
1.    Sterling Beckman    (Belleville West)
2.    Jamie Vaught    (Granite City)
3.    Abbie Price    (Benton)
4.    Jorden Guldner    (Belleville West)
5.    Becky Killian    (Belleville West)
6.    Nate Broderick    (Glenwood)

Special Occasion Speaking
1.    Abbie Price    (Benton)
2.    Jorden Guldner    (Belleville West)
3.    Ashley Rickert    (Waterloo)
4.    Kirstin Palovick    (Belleville West)
5.    Rose Beauchamp    (Glenwood)
6.    Nick Hoffman    (Benton)

JV

Dramatic Duet Acting
1.    Kaylee Ridgeway and Sydney Heumann    (DuQuoin H.S.)
2.    Markeisha Tucker and Rochelle Simmons    (East St. Louis Sr.)
3.    Ashanti Gates and Catriona Lewis    (East St. Louis Sr.)
4.    Brittany Owens and Kayla Krapf    (Benton)
5.    Brittani Holcomb and Erica Crawford    (Waterloo)
6.    Brenden Slattery and Nick Hoffman    (Benton)
F.    Kaci Hollerson and Rachael Parks    (Carrier Mills-Stonefort)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Brandon Johnson    (Harrisburg)
2.    Katie Childers    (Benton)
3.    Rick'l Bell    (East St. Louis Sr.)
4.    Lawrence Anderson    (East St. Louis Sr.)
5.    Becca Paris    (Carrier Mills-Stonefort)
6.    Troy Stickle    (Benton)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Jose Durbin    (Harrisburg)
2.    Ragan VanHecke    (Glenwood)
3.    Taylor Pratt    (Waterloo)
4.    Thomas Boxley    (Waterloo)
5.    Garrett Rowe    (Harrisburg)

Humorous Duet Acting
1.    DJ Duncan and Jillian Miller    (Harrisburg)
2.    Avery Vogt and MacClain Naumann    (Waterloo)
3.    Rosalie Peyton and Zach Stafford    (Belleville West)
4.    Kaitlyn Fix and Skylar Drummond    (Herrin H.S.)
5.    Blair Hempen and Haleigh Sperry    (Waterloo)
6.    Crystal Harris and Joseph Davis    (East St. Louis Sr.)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Emeri Farnum    (Benton)
2.    Dylan Comer    (Carrier Mills-Stonefort)
3.    Maddy Turner    (Harrisburg)
4.    Kaitlyn McManus    (Belleville West)
5.    Le'Mont Jones    (East St. Louis Sr.)
6.    Stuart Thomas    (Benton)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Meredith Wolf    (Harrisburg)
2.    Seth Kilby    (Glenwood)
3.    MacLain Naumann    (Waterloo)
4.    Torri Lawrence    (Waterloo)
5.    Travis Binford    (East St. Louis Sr.)
6.    Ragan VanHecke    (Glenwood)

Informative Speaking

1.    Meredith Wolf    (Harrisburg)
2.    Amy DeNeal    (Harrisburg)
3.    Brittany Britton    (Benton)
4.    Megan Goessling    (Waterloo)
5.    Thomas Boxley    (Waterloo)
6.    Maureen Calhoun    (Belleville West)

Oratorical Declamation
1.    Emily Wheeler    (Glenwood)
2.    Jenna Johnston    (Benton)
3.    Emeri Farnum    (Benton)
4.    Da'Vyne Moncure    (Belleville West)
5.    Preston Boone    (Harrisburg)
6.    Crystal Harris    (East St. Louis Sr.)

Original Comedy

1.    Zac Chamberlin    (Belleville West)
2.    Le'Mont Jones    (East St. Louis Sr.)
3.    Taylor Rebbe    (Glenwood)
4.    Blair Hempen    (Waterloo)
5.    Angel Barradas    (Harrisburg)
6.    Kelsey Vaughn    (Benton)

Original Oratory
1    Katie Childers    (Benton)
2    Amanda Zimmerman    (Belleville West)
3    Erica Gracyzk    (Eldorado)
4    Jerome Davis    (East St. Louis Sr.)
5    Ryan Dennison    (Harrisburg)

Poetry Reading
1.    Hannah Harry    (Belleville West)
2.    Kadiedra Mathis    (East St. Louis Sr.)
3.    Shay McGuire    (Harrisburg)
4.    Ashley Goemaat    (Harrisburg)
5.    Katie Taylor    (Benton)
6.    Amelia Richey    (Benton)

Prose Reading
1.    Lauren Jones    (Belleville West)
2.    Rachel Shea    (Eldorado)
3.    Taylor Keel    (Belleville West)
4.    Katie Williams    (Benton)
5.    Courtney Brown    (Herrin H.S.)
6.    Katelyn Mangels    (Harrisburg)

Radio Speaking
1.    Emma Eustis    (Waterloo)
2.    Tiffany McCormick    (O'Fallon)
3.    Sean McMillian    (Glenwood)
4.    Collin Dorsey    (DuQuoin H.S.)
5.    Alexander Tison    (Harrisburg)
6.    Stuart Thomas    (Benton)

Special Occasion Speaking
1.    Torri Lawrence    (Waterloo)
2.    Ashley Zinzilletta    (Benton)
3.    Cassi Watkins    (Harrisburg)
4.    Kayla Krapf    (Benton)
5.    Leon'sha Norris    (East St. Louis Sr.)
6.    Sam Haynes    (Belleville West)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment