2010 BCFL #1 @ Baltimore City College

Tournament Information

Date: 10/02/2010
Team-School In Charge: Baltimore City College
Tournament Location: Baltimore City College
State:

MARYLAND

Primary Contact: Patrick S Daniels
Events Offered:
Declamation
Domestic Extemporaneous
Foreign Extemporaneous
Impromptu
Original Oratory
Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Policy Debate
Public Forum Debate
Other Events Offered:
Children's Literature
Dramatic Performance
Oral Interpretation of Literature

Tournament Results

PRELIM SCORES POSTED ONLY

Policy Debate

David Neustadt
BCA
Dikshant Malla
28.5 RHA 1
W
27.5 Aff 4
29.0 TDC 1
W
28.0 Neg 2
29.0 TJA 1
W
27.5 Aff 3
86.5 / 3 169.5
3 - 0
83.0 / 9 12
Shabria Johnson
BCB
Nicholas Daney-Cuffie
26.0* WLA 3*
W
25.8* Aff 3*
25.0 TJA 4
L
25.0 Neg 3
27.0 TDA 1
W
26.5 Aff 3
78.0 / 8 155.3
2 - 1
77.3 / 9 17
Adrian Figueroa
BCC
Lashea Cager
26.0 HHA 4
L
26.5 Neg 3
26.0 LBA 4
L
26.5 Aff 3
26.0 RHA 4
L
26.0 Neg 3
78.0 / 12 157.0
0 - 3
79.0 / 9 21
Te'Oshia Smith-Bey
BCD
Amena Begum
26.0 LBA 4
L
26.0 Neg 3
25.0 CEB 4
L
27.0 Aff 3
27.5 TDB 1
L
27.0 Neg 3
78.5 / 9 158.5
0 - 3
80.0 / 9 18
Jawan Blunt
BCE
Zachary Thomas
26.5 TJA 3
L
25.5 Aff 4
26.0 TDA 2
L
26.0 Neg 3
26.5 TDC 1
W
26.5 Neg 2
79.0 / 6 157.0
1 - 2
78.0 / 9 15
Corwin Jones
BCF
Faith Owhonda
28.0 TDB 2
W
29.0 Neg 1
28.0 CEA 4
L
28.5 Aff 3
28.0 LBA 2
L
28.0 Neg 1
84.0 / 8 169.5
1 - 2
85.5 / 5 13
Srikar Kalvakolanu
CEA
Kevin Joo
30.0 TDC 1
W
29.5 Aff 2
29.5 BCF 1
W
29.0 Neg 2
28.5 HHA 1
W
28.0 Neg 2
88.0 / 3 174.5
3 - 0
86.5 / 6 9
Hee Seung Song
CEB
Michael Koo
25.0 TDA 2
L
21.0 Aff 4
28.5 BCD 2
W
30.0 Neg 1
26.8* WLA 2*
W
25.5* Aff 3*
80.3 / 6 156.8
2 - 1
76.5 / 8 14
Alix Arungah
HHA
Devansh Srivastava
27.5 BCC 1
W
27.0 Aff 2
27.0 RHA 3
W
26.0 Neg 4
27.5 CEA 4
L
27.5 Aff 3
82.0 / 8 162.5
2 - 1
80.5 / 9 17
Liam Fowl
LBA
John Hanley
27.5 BCD 1
W
26.0 Aff 2
28.0 BCC 1
W
27.5 Neg 2
27.5 BCF 3
W
27.5 Aff 4
83.0 / 5 164.0
3 - 0
81.0 / 8 13
Deep Singh
RHA
Sumon Chaki
27.5 BCA 3
L
28.0 Neg 2
28.0 HHA 1
L
27.0 Aff 2
29.0 BCC 1
W
29.0 Aff 2
84.5 / 5 168.5
1 - 2
84.0 / 6 11
Jeffrey Knox
TDA
Kevin Whiteley
24.0 CEB 3
W
26.0 Neg 1
25.5 BCE 4
W
27.0 Aff 1
27.0 BCB 2
L
26.5 Neg 4
76.5 / 9 156.0
2 - 1
79.5 / 6 15
Marquitta Goldston
TDB
Breyona Jackson
25.5 BCF 3
L
25.0 Aff 4
26.3* WLA 3*
W
26.0* Neg 4*
27.0 BCD 2
W
27.0 Aff 4
78.8 / 8 156.8
2 - 1
78.0 / 12 20
Cole Butler
TDC
Ashley Caton
27.5 CEA 4
L
28.0 Neg 3
25.5 BCA 4
L
27.5 Aff 3
26.0 BCE 4
L
26.5 Aff 3
79.0 / 12 161.0
0 - 3
82.0 / 9 21
Sukhi Gulati
TJA
Alex Borsa
29.0 BCE 1
W
27.5 Neg 2
29.5 BCB 1
W
27.0 Aff 2
27.5 BCA 2
L
26.5 Neg 4
86.0 / 4 167.0
2 - 1
81.0 / 8 12
Dayva Frank
WLA
Ayodeji (drop)
    3
F
    4
    3
F
    4
    3
F
    4
   
0 - 3
  21

Public Forum

 
BCA
Wilder - Friedman
23.0 Aff
L
WMA
26.0 Neg
L
TJB
23.0 Neg
L
WMD
 
0 - 3
72.0
 
LBA
Monahan - Anstett
24.0 Neg
L
WMB
24.0 Aff
W
WMD
26.0 Aff
W
WME
 
2 - 1
74.0
 
MRA
Chai - Chai
27.0 Aff
W
WME
27.0 Neg
W
WMC
29.0 Aff
W
WMA
 
3 - 0
83.0
 
NDA
Tich - Anderson
28.0 Aff
W
WMC
27.0 Neg
L
WME
27.0 Aff
W
TJA
 
2 - 1
82.0
 
REA
Aujla - Yau
24.0 Aff
L
TJA
23.0 Neg
L
WMA
27.0 Aff
W
WMC
 
1 - 2
74.0
 
TJA
Bernard - Ford
27.0 Neg
W
REA
25.0 Aff
L
WMB
26.0 Neg
L
NDA
 
1 - 2
78.0
 
TJB
Chu - Tepper
26.0 Neg
W
WMD
27.0 Aff
W
BCA
22.0 Aff
L
WMB
 
2 - 1
75.0
 
WMA
Peters - Compton
27.0 Neg
W
BCA
26.0 Aff
W
REA
28.0 Neg
L
MRA
 
2 - 1
81.0
 
WMB
Stanton - Frye
26.0 Aff
W
LBA
27.0 Neg
W
TJA
24.0 Neg
W
TJB
 
3 - 0
77.0
 
WMC
Barnett - Barnett
27.0 Neg
L
NDA
23.0 Aff
L
MRA
26.0 Neg
L
REA
 
0 - 3
76.0
 
WMD
McLenithan - Golden
24.0 Aff
L
TJB
21.0 Neg
L
LBA
25.0 Aff
W
BCA
 
1 - 2
70.0
 
WME
Sanders - Rau
26.0 Neg
L
MRA
28.0 Aff
W
NDA
24.0 Neg
L
LBA
 
1 - 2
78.0

Lincoln Douglas Debate

BAA
Sophie Bauerschmidt Sweeney
27.0 Neg
L
LBB
25.0 Aff
L
CAA
28.0 Aff
W
REA
 
1 - 2
80.0
 
BCA
Gareth Imparato
29.5*
B
 
29.0 Neg
W
CAC
30.0 Aff
W
CAB
 
3 - 0
88.5
 
CAA
Christopher Blair
28.0 Aff
W
LBE
28.0 Neg
W
BAA
25.0 Neg
W
LBC
 
3 - 0
81.0
 
CAB
Sarah Anderson
25.0 Aff
W
NDA
20.0 Neg
L
LBD
28.0 Neg
L
BCA
 
1 - 2
73.0
 
CAC
John Himes
27.0 Neg
L
REB
25.0 Aff
L
BCA
28.0 Neg
W
LBD
 
1 - 2
80.0
 
CAD
Eric Walsh
27.0 Neg
W
WLA
27.0 Aff
L
LRA
27.5 Neg
W
WTA
 
2 - 1
81.5
 
LBA
Connor Acle
28.0 Aff
W
WLB
26.0 Neg
W
NDA
29.5 Neg
W
REB
 
3 - 0
83.5
 
LBB
Steve Phillips
29.0 Aff
W
BAA
28.3*
B
 
27.5 Aff
L
LRA
 
2 - 1
84.8
 
LBC
Tom Cameron
29.0 Neg
W
REA
29.0 Aff
W
WLA
25.0 Aff
L
CAA
 
2 - 1
83.0
 
LBD
Dennis Millet
27.0 Neg
L
LRA
22.0 Aff
W
CAB
27.0 Aff
L
CAC
 
1 - 2
76.0
 
LBE
Joshua Alonsozana
26.0 Neg
L
CAA
29.0 Aff
W
WTA
26.0 Neg
L
WLB
 
1 - 2
81.0
 
LRA
Ethan Corey
28.0 Aff
W
LBD
29.0 Neg
W
CAD
28.0 Neg
W
LBB
 
3 - 0
85.0
 
LRB
Wasif sidker
26.0 Neg
L
WTA
24.0 Aff
L
REB
26.5 Aff
W
WLA
 
1 - 2
76.5
 
NDA
Laura Paquin
24.0 Neg
L
CAB
24.0 Aff
L
LBA
24.0*
B
 
 
1 - 2
72.0
 
REA
Brian Shouse
28.0 Aff
L
LBC
29.0 Neg
W
WLB
27.0 Neg
L
BAA
 
1 - 2
84.0
 
REB
Nik Khanna
28.0 Aff
W
CAC
29.0 Neg
W
LRB
28.0 Aff
L
LBA
 
2 - 1
85.0
 
WLA
Dara Crawley
26.5 Aff
L
CAD
23.0 Neg
L
LBC
22.0 Neg
L
LRB
 
0 - 3
71.5
 
WLB
Alex Driessen
26.0 Neg
L
LBA
25.0 Aff
L
REA
27.0 Aff
W
LBE
 
1 - 2
78.0
 
WTA
Edward White
28.0 Aff
W
LRB
28.0 Neg
L
LBE
27.0 Aff
L
CAD
 
1 - 2
83.0

Novice Lincoln Douglas Debate

CAA
Sacoria Macon
28.0 Aff
W
LBB
25.0 Neg
L
LBA
26.5*
B
 
 
2 - 1
79.5
 
LBA
Nick Laznovsky
26.5*
B
 
26.0 Aff
W
CAA
27.0 Neg
W
LBB
 
3 - 0
79.5
 
LBB
Tyler Good-Cohn
26.0 Neg
L
CAA
26.0*
B
 
26.0 Aff
L
LBA
 
1 - 2
78.0

Extemporaneous Speaking

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  LB Michael Scheiner 2 3 2
  MT Tommy O'Donnell 1 1 1
  TJ Evan Leiter-Mason 3 2 3
  WL Cameron Lynch 4 4 4

Original Oratory

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  CA Christopher Hutter 6 5 6
  MR Trudel Pare 4 2 4
  ND Caroline Ladzinski 5 1 3
  TC Shelby Kestler 2 4 2
  TC Shannon Krehely 1 3 1
  WL Isaac Aronson 3 6 5

Children's Literature

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  CA Sacoria Macon 5 5 4
  CA Kelsey McCleelan 3 4 1
  CA Meg Cavanaugh 4 6 6
  LB Vincent Padden 3 5 2
  LB Luke Iverson 1 1 2
  LB Connor Acle 1 3 3
  ND Caroline Ladzinski 6 2 4
  ND Nancy Padden 2 6 3
  TJ Tanya Degrey 2 3 1
  TJ Allison Butler 6 4 6
  TJ Katie Hicks 6 2 6
  WL Michaela Cameron 5 6 5
  WL Dara Crawley 4 1 5

Dramatic Performance

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  BC Emma Koch 3 1 2
  BC Emma Davis 4 4 1
  BC Matthew Bouffard 6 5 5
  BC Takihrah Thompson 5 5 6
  BC Miriam Harris 4 3 2
  CA Sarah Anderson 9 9 9
  MR Elizabeth Malachevsky 1 3 3
  MR Rachel Hanon 1 1 1
  MR Brady Richards 5 5 4
  ND Caroline Ladzinski 3 4 4
  TC Shannon Patrick 9 9  
  TJ Tanya Degrey 2 2 5
  TJ Jennifer Johnson 2 2 3

Oral Interpretation of Literature

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  BC Emma Koch 4 4 3
  BC Juliette Brunelli 6 6 4
  BC Chelsea Bennett 5 3 4
  BC Eliza Stokes 2 4 4
  BC Kenya Abraham 6 6 5
  BL Kara Bauer 2 5 1
  CA Sacoria Macon 3 1 3
  LB Kurt Imhoff 1 3 1
  MR Tara Shafer 4 4 6
  MR Rachel Hanon 1 2 1
  MR Helen Lam 5 6 6
  MT Ryan Blake 6 2 3
  ND Caroline Ladzinski 3 5 2
  TC Nichola Mathews 1 3 6
  TD shanae pittman 4 1 2
  TD kolleen davis 6 6 6
  TJ Carys Kunze 2 5 5
  TJ Nick Tepper 6 2 6
  TJ Allison Butler 3 1 5
  WL Amy Greaney 5 6 2

Oratorical Declamation

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  BC Destiny McKoy 7 6 5
  LB Kurt Imhoff 2 1 3
  LB Aleks Jaunzemis 5 3 6
  LB Ian Cumberpatch 4 7 7
  LB Joseph Ferlise 6 5 4
  MR Marie Pines 3 4 1
  TJ Evan Leiter-Mason 1 2 2

Impromtu

Contestant Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
  BC Emma Davis 2 3 5
  BC Gareth Imparato 1 1 1
  BC Eliza Stokes 3 3 2
  BC Takihrah Thompson 6 2 6
  BC Chloe Friedman 5 6 4
  LB Michael Scheiner 4 5 3
  LB Connor Acle 1 4 2
  LB Tom Cameron 4 2 1
  MR Marie Pines 3 4 5
  MT Marselas Pope 5 6 6
  MT Nathan Farace 6 6 5
  MT Stuart Rodriguez 6 5 6
  MT Tommy O'Donnell 2 1 2
  MT Jack Andrew 6 6 6
  ND Julia Tich 1 3 4
  ND Sara Hall 2 4 6
  TJ Katie Ford 6 6 3
  WL Amy Greaney 4 1 4
  WM Kevin Flanagan 5 5 1
  WT Laura Deyerberg 3 2 3

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment