2010 Austintown Fitch Optimist Speech Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 11/20/2010
Team-School In Charge: Austintown, OH
Tournament Location: Austintown, OH
State:

OHIO

Tournament Results

Sweeps

1.    Howland   
2.    Austintown-Fitch   
3.    Canfield   
4.    Boardman   
5.    Cardinal-Mooney

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Carly Carano    (Cardinal-Mooney)
2.    William Tipton    (Howland)
3.    Mykale White    (Boardman)
4.    EVAN ACRI    (Jackson-Milton)
5.    Alex Lucas    (Niles McKinley)
6.    Mariah Roberts    (Austintown-Fitch)

Duo Interpretation
1.    Nathan Pecchia and Rosie Jo Neddy    (Canfield)
2.    Jacob Clasen and Jake Reid    (Austintown-Fitch)
3.    Jeff Schallick and Katie Schallick    (Columbiana)
4.    Hannah Gerdes and Shannon Lytle    (Ursuline)
5.    Becca Devereaux and M'Kayla Doty    (Columbiana)
6.    Dan McClurkin and Jeremiah Kibler    (Ursuline)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Tim Nesnidol    (Canfield)
2.    Sarah Holloway    (Niles McKinley)
3.    Matthew Albani    (Boardman)
4.    Carmella Ruberto    (Howland)
5.    Eric Roytman    (Centerville)
6.    Courtney Shaffer    (Niles McKinley)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Sophia Ciancone    (Cardinal-Mooney)
2.    Gary Zamary    (Canfield)
3.    Chloe Gebacz    (Canfield)
4.    Gina DeSimone    (Niles McKinley)
5.    Reid Fleeson    (Columbiana)
6.    Kayla Sabo    (Austintown-Fitch)

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Ian Macgillivray    (Columbiana)
2.    Will Engler    (Cardinal-Mooney)
3.    Tina Liu    (Austintown-Fitch)
4.    David Kubancik    (Howland)
5.    Vineet Rai    (Canfield)
6.    Michelle Kordupel    (Boardman)

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

1.    Ron DeAmicis    (Austintown-Fitch)
2.    Emily Glassmeyer    (Niles McKinley)
3.    Courtney DeRoche    (Howland)
4.    Chris Kiriakou    (Howland)
5.    Karly Pallante    (Cardinal-Mooney)
6.    Nicole Baird    (Austintown-Fitch)

Oratorical Interpretation
1.    Tyler Jordan    (Howland)
2.    Paige Griffith    (Howland)
3.    Janell Verdream    (Austintown-Fitch)
4.    Carlie Gabrelcik    (Columbiana)
5.    Julia Brogden    (Niles McKinley)
6.    Derrick Starr    (Champion)

Original Oratory
1.    Eric DiBell    (Howland)
2.    Branton Henry    (Niles McKinley)
3.    Heather Johnson    (Howland)
4.    Jayne Catlos    (Poland Seminary)
5.    Lilia Draime    (Howland)
6.    Mary Wirtz    (Canfield)

Prose/Poetry Reading

1.    Gina Powers    (Howland)
2.    Olivia Buzzacco    (Springfield)
3.    Lauran Ferguson    (Austintown-Fitch)
4.    Caitlyn Andrews    (Boardman)
5.    Jacob Velasco    (Austintown-Fitch)
6.    Logan Pasqual    (Austintown-Fitch)

Public Forum Debate

1.    Katie Slaven and Molly Porter    (Poland Seminary)
2.    Jessica Masagara and Jordan Stefko    (Cardinal-Mooney)
3.    Joe Lamping and Travis Filicky    (Boardman)
4.    Michael Slavens and Nate Fabian    (Boardman)
5.    Rebecca Pritchard and Samantha Devenport    (Austintown-Fitch)
6.    Daniel McPherson and Mickey Marshall    (Boardman)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Richard Clark    (Cardinal-Mooney)
2.    Taylor Hanigosky    (Boardman)
3.    Caitlin Beckett    (Austintown-Fitch)
4.    Liam Bouquet    (Ursuline)
5.    Charlton Johns    (Champion)
6.    Andy Sun    (Canfield)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment