2010 Asheville High School Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 11/20/2010
Team-School In Charge: Asheville High School
Tournament Location: Asheville High School
State:

NORTH CAROLINA

Tournament Results

Declamation

1. Alex Pope (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

2. Jason Cardinali (Marvin Ridge High School)

3. Elizabeth Cahan (Carolina Day School)

4. Austin Peters (Salem High School)

5. Emily Crock (Mallard Creek HS)

6. Taylor Turner (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Benjamin Nicholas (Bob Jones Academy)

2. Connor Masterson (Hillcrest High School)

3. Taylor Moore (Chase High School)

4. Nick Franco (Marvin Ridge High School)

5. Taylor White (Southside HS)

6. Nicole Celenza (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

Duo Interpretation

1. Alexis Greer and Ashlyn Greer (Hillcrest High School)

2. Taylor Moore  and Angel Proctor (Chase High School)

3. Connor Masterson and Richard Merlino (Hillcrest High School)

4. Mary Cameron Brooks and Savannah Stevens (Salem High School)

5. Devin Scott and Brandi White (Hillcrest High School)

6. Taylan Doherty and Monica Poteat (Chase High School)

Extemporaneous

1. Jerrel Ledbetter (Salem High School)

2. Aashna Desai (Charlotte Latin School)

3. Amit Bilgi (Southside HS)

4. Johnathan Hamiter (EE Smith High School)

5. Ben Runkel (Marvin Ridge High School)

6. Vania Brockway (Bob Jones Academy)

Humorous

1. Logan Coffey (Hillcrest High School)

2. Mary Cameron Brooks (Salem High School)

3. Emily Wallace (Marvin Ridge High School)

4. Bridgette Brainard (Chase High School)

5. Eileen Wang (Southside HS)

6. Wilson Fields (Hillcrest High School)

Impromptu

1. Brittany Wallace (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

2. Jerrel Ledbetter (Salem High School)

3. James Williams (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

4. Mia Thompson (Northwest Guilford High)

5. Amit Bilgi (Southside HS)

6. Abigail Storey (Jack Britt High School)

Oral Interp

1. Benjamin Nicholas (Bob Jones Academy)

2. Jade Andrade (Salem High School)

3. Savannah Stevens (Salem High School)

4. Holly Schlecht (Salem High School)

5. Francine Tamakloe (Southside HS)

6. Nicole Celenza (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

Oratory

1. Sarah VanSickle (Marvin Ridge High School)

2. Leah Petterson (Bob Jones Academy)

3. Emilee Montgomery (Hillcrest High School)

4. Lydia Petterson (Bob Jones Academy)

5. Kari Martin (Bob Jones Academy)

6. Sarah Gobble (Salem High School)

Radio

1. Jason Cardinali (Marvin Ridge High School)

2. Nick Franco (Marvin Ridge High School)

3. Jake Raynor (Myers Park High School)

4. Eric Wu (Southside HS)

5. Tyree Parker (EE Smith High School)

6. Chief Etheridge (Charlotte Latin School)

Novice Reading

1. Sofia Edelman (Myers Park High School)

2. Serene Burgess (Southside HS)

3. Emily Yue (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

4. Dylan Halstead (Salem High School)

5. Tyree Parker (EE Smith High School)

6. Vanessa Cobb (Southside HS)

Storytelling

1. Cady Garst (Salem High School)

2. Kathyrn Zamorski (Salem High School)

3. Wilson Fields (Hillcrest High School)

4. Will Christmas (Bob Jones Academy)

5. Jordan Branham (Southside HS)

6. Rabia Sheikh (Marvin Ridge High School)

Novice Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Varsity Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Novice Public Forum Debate

Varsity Public Forum Debate

Supplemental Debate

Student Congress

Varsity Chamber 1

1. Campbell, Josh (Northwest Guilford High School)

2. Bizub, Catherine (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

3. Williams, Sathya (Paisley Magnet School)

4. Adams, Nicole (Albertus Magnus Debate Club)

5. Odom, Megan (Northwest Guilford High School)

6. Shea, John (Charlotte Latin School)

Best PO: Josh Campbell (Northwest Guilford)

Varsity Chamber 2

1. Lawroski, Dylan (Charlotte Latin School)

2. Kessel, Erich (Marvin Ridge High School)

3. King, Sebastian (Northwest Guilford High School)

4. Allen, Hamish (Northwest Guilford High School)

5. McNichols, James (Carolina Day School)

6. Tranquille, Joanne (Salem High School)

Best PO: Sebastian King (Northwest Guilford)

Novice Chamber 1

1. Kerman, Sarah (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

2. Profit, Kara (Northwest Guilford High School)

3. Hees, Connor (Paisley Magnet School)

4. Evans, Zach (Carolina Day School)

5. Migirditch, Sam (Albertus Magnus Debate Club)

6. Hester, Katie Marie (Salem High School)

Novice Chamber 2

1. Patterson, Bryant (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

2. Patterson, Bryant (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

3. Epperson, Donnie (Northwest Guilford High School)

4. Stanback, Guthrie (East Chapel Hill High School)

5. Means, Abrianna (Southside)

6. Ding, Michael (Myers Park High School)

Sweeps

1. Salem High School

2. North Mecklenburg High School

3. North Mecklenburg High School

4. Northwest Guilford High School

5. Southside HS

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment