2010 6th Annual South Plains Swing TFA qualifying tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 12/10/2010
Team-School In Charge: Lubbock High School and Coronado High School
Tournament Location: Lubbock High School and Coronado High School
State:

TEXAS

Primary Contact: Melissa Witt (Coronado HS) - mwitt@lubbockisd.org, 806-438-7359 (cell) ; Michael Trook (Lubbock HS) - mtrook@lubbockisd.org, 214-886-6736 (cell)
Events Offered:
Duo
Dramatic Interpretation
Domestic Extemporaneous
Foreign Extemporaneous
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu
Original Oratory
Poetry
Prose
Cross-Examination Debate
Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Public Forum Debate
Student Congress Debate
Other Events Offered:
Duet Acting

Tournament Results

Lubbock Portion

Prose

1. SELENA RICHEY

2. Katelyn Purrington

3. Colton Croft

4. Hannah Sutton

5. D. J. Rickman

6. Jon Cozart

7. SARAH PHILLIPS

8. Shawn Barndollar

Dramatic Interp

1. ZAKARY LINZY

2. SARAH PHILLIPS

3. Morgyn Utzman

4. LILY AUKER

5. Jasmine Torres

6. Justin Salinas

7. Brooklynn James

8. Elijah Becker

International Extemp

1. Jessica Rubio

2. Matthew Hinojosa

3. Matthew Gmitro

4. Alessandro Pauri

5. Dominic Odom

6. Ty Joplin

7. Haylee Dodson

8. Meredith Hiles

US Extemp

1. Avis Rodriguez

2. Xinjie Luo

3. Joshua Yun

4. Sanjana Puri

5. Laura Elizondo

6. Grant Cogell

7. Michael Buse

8. Javier Juarez

Duo Interp

1. Cozart - Salinas

2. Ogle - Campa-Duran

3. Chavez - Lopez

4. Reimert - Wagner

5. RICHEY - LINZY

6. Garcia - Davila

7. Winn - Torres

8. Martinez-Bastida

Duet Acting

1. HUDDLESON - PHILLIPS

2. RICHEY - LINZY

3. Garcia - Campa-Duran

4. Utzman - Salinas

5. Reimert - Wagner

6. Garcia - Chavez

7. Ogle - Bastida

8. Valdez - Davila

Poetry

1. ZAKARY LINZY

2. Paul Matheny

3. Andrew Rubio

4. BRITTNI KORFE

5. J. R. Taylor

6. Caro Achar

7. Brooklynn James

8. Stacy Loewen

Humorous Interp

1. Joe Ogle

2. Jon Cozart

3. Paul Matheny

4. SELENA RICHEY

5. Hector Campa-Duran

6. Mason Griffin

7. Crystal Chavez

8. Bobby Austin

Original Oratory

1. Allison Everett

2. Jessica Rubio

3. Matthew Hinojosa

4. Stephen Carver

5. Caro Achar

6. Khamisie Green

7. Alessandro Pauri

8. Joshua Yun

Impromptu

1. Caro Achar

2. Matthew Hinojosa

3. Alessandro Pauri

4. Khamisie Green

5. Conor Woodfin

6. Jessica Rubio

7. Xinjie Luo

8. Matthew Gmitro

CX Debate

Dodson - Chappell

LD Debate

TYLER CORDER

PF Debate

Hoagland - Franks

STUDENT CONGRESS

Cowtown

1. Stefan Kondic (Lubbock Coronado HS)

2. Forrest McJunkin (Big Spring HS)

3. Che Bell (Abilene Cooper HS)

4. Meredith Hiles (Flower Mound HS)

5. Cole Adams (Lubbock Coronado HS)

6. James Timms (Randall HS)

7. Micheal Bertran (Abilene Cooper HS)

8. Brandon Boyd (Randall HS)

The Ranch

1. Joshua Yun (Flower Mound HS)

2. Rahul Gaikwad (Flower Mound HS)

3. ZAKARY LINZY (Central HS)

4. Chris Garcia (midland high school)

5. Trisha Giromini (Randall HS)

6. Beth Thompson (Tascosa HS)

7. Kate Ryan (Abilene Cooper HS)

8. Brian Hayman (Cypress Creek HS)

Big Red Barn

1. Ashley Garza (Hereford HS)

2. Kevin Alcantar (Flower Mound HS)

3. Brooke Knudtson (Amarillo HS)

4. Laura Elizondo (Cypress Woods HS)

5. JOHN RIGDON (Central HS)

6. Allison Everett (Tascosa HS)

7. Ashley Sellers (Lubbock Coronado HS)

8. Justin Campbell (Abilene Cooper HS)

Superdy Duperdy Congress

1. Joshua Yun (Flower Mound HS)

2. Kevin Alcantar (Flower Mound HS)

3. Meredith Hiles (Flower Mound HS)

4. Rahul Gaikwad (Flower Mound HS)

5. Ashley Garza (Hereford HS)

6. Laura Elizondo (Cypress Woods HS)

7. Stefan Kondic (Lubbock Coronado HS)

8. JOHN RIGDON (Central HS)

Coronado Portion

Prose

1. Jon Cozart

2. ASHLEY WEBB

3. SELENA RICHEY

4. Leah Derrington

5. Robert Brewster

6. SARAH PHILLIPS

7. REBECCA LOPEZ

8. Stephen Carver

Dramatic

1. ZAKARY LINZY

2. Deniz Valdez

3. RYAN FORBES

4. REBECCA LOPEZ

5. BRITTNI KORFE

6. Morgyn Utzman

7. Morgan Neale

8. SARAH PHILLIPS

International Extemp

1. Hannah Sutton

2. Meredith Hiles

3. SABRINA SIDDIQUI

4. Jessica Rubio

5. Joshua Yun

6. Ty Joplin

7. Daniel Warwick

8. Rahul Gaikwad

US Extemp

1. JACOB KIRKSEY

2. CHRISTOPHER CASANOVA

3. Alessandro Pauri

4. CODY BEAN

5. Xinjie Luo

6. Clancy Taylor

7. JEREMIAH EVANS

8. Elizabeth Patterson

Original Oratory

1. TYLER CORDER

2. Caro Achar

3. Xinjie Luo

4. Hannah Reimert

5. BECKY SATTERFIELD

6. Laura Elizondo

7. ASHLEY KORFE

8. JACOB KIRKSEY

Poetry

1. CHRISTOPHER CASANOVA

2. MELLISA GARZA

3. BECKY SATTERFIELD

4. CAROLINE KASEMSRI

5. BIBIANNA FAIA

6. JOSH HUDDLESON

7. BRITTNI KORFE

8. ASHLEY KORFE

Humorous

1. Jon Cozart

2. Justin Salinas

3. Joe Ogle

4. Destiny Garcia

5. Andy Martinez

6. Kendra Cook

7. Diana Davila

8. Dominic Deems

Duo Interp

1. Cozart - Salinas

2. RICHEY - LINZY

3. Ogle - Campa-Duran

4. FORBES - CASANOVA

5. Martinez - Bastida

6. Brewster - Kerby

CX Debate

Sun - Zhan

LD Debate

Matthew Hinojosa

PF Debate

Odom - Stricklin

Impromptu

1. Zorobelo Bastida

2. Micheal Bertran

3. Becky Farrar

4. Amanda Okoli

5. Danielle Reyes

6. Aidan Wallace

Duet Improv

1. Wallace - Brown

2. Carver - Derrington

3. Hardin - Ruiz

4. Williams - Conor

5. Campbell - Bell

6. Espinoza - Aguirre

Congress

Jingle Bells

1. Meredith Hiles (Flower Mound HS)

2. Xinjie Luo (Flower Mound HS)

3. Karli Kuhler (Tascosa HS)

4. Berenice Jaramillo (Granbury HS)

5. Forrest McJunkin (Big Spring HS)

6. Lydia Wimberly (Abilene HS)

7. Harrison Hadland (Cypress Woods HS)

8. James Timms (Randall HS)

Silver Bells

1. Joshua Yun (Flower Mound HS)

2. Alessandro Pauri (Flower Mound HS)

3. Rahul Gaikwad (Flower Mound HS)

4. Alex Lalicker (Randall HS)

5. CARRIE BALDWIN (Central HS)

6. Nathan Yeary (Amarillo HS)

7. Micheal Bertran (Abilene Cooper HS)

8. Che Bell (Abilene Cooper HS)

Sleigh Bells

1. Clancy Taylor (Flower Mound HS)

2. Kevin Alcantar (Flower Mound HS)

3. Jessica Rubio (Big Spring HS)

4. Laura Elizondo (Cypress Woods HS)

5. CODY BEAN (Central HS)

6. Daniel Warwick (Cypress Creek HS)

7. Ashley Garza (Hereford HS)

8. Brandon Boyd (Randall HS)

Santa's Workshop

1. Rahul Gaikwad (Flower Mound HS)

2. Alessandro Pauri (Flower Mound HS)

3. Laura Elizondo (Cypress Woods HS)

4. Kevin Alcantar (Flower Mound HS)

5. Meredith Hiles (Flower Mound HS)

6. Xinjie Luo (Flower Mound HS)

7. Jessica Rubio (Big Spring HS)

8. Joshua Yun (Flower Mound HS)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment