2010 24th Annual Bob Jones Academy Invitational Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 10/16/2010
Team-School In Charge: Bob Jones Academy
Tournament Location: Bob Jones Academy
State:

SOUTH CAROLINA

Primary Contact: Contact Chuck or Gail Nicholas - E-mail: cnichols@bju.edu or nickfam@charter.net
Events Offered:
Duo
Dramatic Interpretation
Domestic Extemporaneous
Foreign Extemporaneous
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu
Original Oratory
Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Public Forum Debate
Student Congress Debate
Other Events Offered:
Oral Interpretation
Novice Reading
Children’s Literature
Impromptu Duet Acting

Tournament Results

Children's Literature

1. Lauren Tilmont (Waccamaw High School)

2. Edward Cummins (Mauldin High School)

3. Michael Cruciger (Riverside High School)

4. Taylor Moore (Chase High School)

5. Jordan Branham (Southside HS - Ctr for I)

6. Devin Scott (Hillcrest High School)

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Sam Herold (Morristown West High School)

2. Richard Merlino (Hillcrest High School)

3. Jordan Branham (Southside HS - Ctr for I)

4. Destinee Cruthird (Morristown West High School)

5. Minali Nigam (Marvin Ridge High School)

6. Michael Cruciger (Riverside High School)

Duo Interpretation

1. Sam Herold and Katherine Harville (Morristown West)

2. Connor Masterson and Richard Merlino (Hillcrest High)

3. Luke Miller and John Pope (Marvin Ridge High)

4. Devin Scott and Brandi White (Hillcrest High School)

5. Michael Griggs and Ashley Thomas (Myers Park High)

6. Alexis Greer and Ashlyn Greer (Hillcrest High School)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Paavan Gami (Southside HS - Ctr for I)

2. Anand Shah (Southside HS - Ctr for I)

3. Patrick Withrow (Myers Park High School)

4. Abhi Pandya (Southside HS - Ctr for I)

5. Allen Worth (Asheville High School)

6. Roshni Malde (Southside HS - Ctr for I)

Humorous Interpretation

1. Roshni Malde (Southside HS - Ctr for I)

2. Emily Wallace (Marvin Ridge High School)

3. Minali Nigam (Marvin Ridge High School)

4. James Thompson (Southside HS - Ctr for I)

5. Taylor Duckett (Southside HS - Ctr for I)

6. Jake Watkins (Morristown West High School)

Impromptu

1. Paavan Gami (Southside HS - Ctr for I)

2. Jamie Arnold (Morristown West High School)

3. Patrick Withrow (Myers Park High School)

4. Courtney Nappier (Waccamaw High School)

5. James Williams (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

6. Treshawn Simmons (Bishop England HS)

Impromptu Duet Acting

1. Edward Cummins and Marty Durant (Mauldin High School)

2. Kelly Pope and John Pope (Marvin Ridge High)

3. Ashley Thomas and Lane Fagan (Myers Park High)

4. Emily Wallace Nick Franco (Marvin Ridge High)

5. Bryan Ruby Katie Jones (Riverside High School)

6. Jake Watkins Abby Christophel (Morristown West)

Oral Interpretation

1. Brian Chou (Riverside High School)

2. Ohavia Phillips (Myers Park High School)

3. Michael Griggs (Myers Park High School)

4. Robert Fuson (Mauldin High School)

5. Sam Herold (Morristown West High School)

6. Brandon Ospina (Riverside High School)

Original Oratory

1. Sarah VanSickle (Marvin Ridge High School)

2. Jamie Arnold (Morristown West High School)

3. Trikeria Johnson (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

4. Luke Whiteside (Morristown West High School)

5. Michael Cruciger (Riverside High School)

6. Brian Chou (Riverside High School)

Novice Reading

1. Ryan Sullivan (Hillcrest High School)

2. Gracie Studart (Riverside High School)

3. Anna Parham (Riverside High School)

4. Emily Yue (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

5. Dylan Combs (Mauldin High School)

6. Paulina Gallagher (Riverside High School)

Novice L-D Debate (listed by seed)

1. Myers Park (Daniel Guerrero)

2. Mauldin (Brittany Fales)

3. Riverside (Deborah Chen)

4. Riverside (Will Best)

5. Mauldin (William Cummings)

6. North Mecklenburg (Thomas Thornton)

Varsity L-D Debate (listed by seed)

1. Mauldin (Morgan Johnson)

2. Myers Park (Vijay Sadanani)

3. Enka (William Stepp)

4. Academic Magnet (Emily Chong)

5. Myers Park (Sara Lee)

6. Mauldin (Aaron Gawrych)

Novice PF Debate

1. Southside HS (Nishesh Chaubey and Raghav Kappagantala)

2. Southside HS (Jeremy Bell and Eric Doan)

3. Riverside (Kevin Lee and Judith Lin)

4. Riverside (Shanza Toor and Hiba Kouser)

5. Riverside (Jin Soo Kim and Alexander Koo)

6. Northside Christian (Ben Hiott and Clarissa McMillar)

Varsity PF Debate

1. Academic Magnet (Medha Chandorkar and Christie Lawrence)

2. Morristown West (Rodolpho Urquieta and Sierra Noe)

3. NOT LISTED

4. Mauldin (Katelyn Payment and Erin Kleinlein)

5. Marvin Ridge (Nathan Bailey and Jessica Robinson)

6. Morristown West (Garrett Collinson and Jason Haynes)

7. Academic Magnet (Bhavya Varma and Paniz Rezaeerod)

Student Congress Senate

1. Bizub, Catherine

2. Williams, Sathya

3. Cartier, Jake

4. Sholder, Oliver

5. Chandrasekhar, Akshay

6. Frederick, Nicholas

Student Congress House

1. Jacobsen, Gray

2. Sullivan, Matt

3. Dodhia, Sarina

4. Daley, Chris

5. Means, Abrianna

6. Beckwith, Severin

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment