2009 University of Texas Longhorn Classic

Tournament Information

Date: 12/04/2009
State:

TEXAS

Events Offered:
Duo
Dramatic Interpretation
Foreign Extemporaneous
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu
Original Oratory
Poetry
Prose
Cross-Examination Debate
Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Student Congress Debate

Tournament Results

Duet Acting Finals

1) Stellato - Hanna

2) Weber - Slaughter

3) Scogna - Sonier

4) Howard - Levitan

5) Stewart - Casseb

6) Brady - Gracia

 

Foreign Extemp Finals

1) Kara Tapangan

2) Kimia Dargahi

3) Haydn Forrest

4) Haley Wheat

5) Emma Wilhelm

6) Rebecca Thomas

 

Duo Interp Finals

1) Cortez - Reynolds

2) Dennison - Waas

3) Wofford - Villanueva

4) Moore - Meglen

5) Elder - Duhon

6) Lambert - Bowman

 

Poetry Finals

1) Terran Duhon

2) Hillary Cortez

3) Sierra Weber

4) Matthew King

5) Simone Summers

6) Chelsea Baskin

 

Original Oratory Finals

1) Kimia Dargahi

2) Matthew King

3) Sierra Weber

4) Terran Duhon

5) Brooke Novy

6) Emma Wilhelm

 

US Extemp Finals

1) Haydn Forrest

2) Kara Tapangan

3) Kimia Dargahi

4) Emma Wilhelm

5) Dylan Vaughn

6) Sara Wofford

 

Dramatic Interp Finals

1) Andrew Wofford

2) Terran Duhon

3) Hillary Cortez

4) Kyle Moore

5) Jake McCready

6) John Groves

 

Prose Finals

1) Akira Conley

2) Sierra Weber

3) Judy Hong

4) Rebecca Brown

5) Christina Adebowale

6) Kelsey Godfrey

 

Impromptu Finals

1) Kara Tapangan

2) Haley Wheat

3) Kimia Dargahi

4) Rebecca Thomas

5) Dylan Vaughn

6) Maya Sachdeva

 

Humorous Interp Finals

1) Matt Ditman

2) Matthew King

3) Connor Dean

4) Tommy Waas

5) Ryan Erdy

6) John Reynolds

Super Session

1) Vivek Vadali (A&M Consolidated HS)

2) Kalyan Venkatraj (A&M Consolidated HS)

3) Leah Lowder (Sandra Day O'Connor HS)

4) Scott McWilliams (Southlake Carroll)

5) Scott McWilliams (Southlake Carroll)

6) Scott McWilliams (Southlake Carroll)

Chamber 1

1) Nicholas Schaedel (Sandra Day O'Connor HS)

2) Kalyan Venkatraj (A&M Consolidated HS)

3) Vivek Vadali (A&M Consolidated HS)

4) Cody Willming (Winston Churchill HS)

5) Scott McWilliams (Southlake Carroll)

6) Lawrence Cital (Smithson Valley HS)

Chamber 2

1) Hannah Beck (MacArthur)

2) Kelsey Sawyer (Plano East Sr High)

3) Leah Lowder (Sandra Day O'Connor HS)

4) Ashleigh Pannell (Smithson Valley HS)

5) Ashleigh Pannell (Smithson Valley HS)

6) Tafazdwa Gwaze (A&M Consolidated HS)

Varsity L-D Debate

Semi-finals: Anderson MM Advances without debating

Varsity C-X Debate

Semi-finals: Kinkaid kb & Highland Park AND Coppell KD & St. Mark's MB

JV L-D Debate

Winston Churchill MG (Neg) defeated Cedar Hill MC

Novice C-X Debate

Dulles ST & Greenhill CR

Comments

Thanks to whoever posted these results!

Add comment

Add Comment