2008-2009 MSHSL Class A State Speech Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 04/17/2009
Tournament Location: Gustavus Adolphus
State:

MINNESOTA

Tournament Results

Creative Expression

1. Joe Ruch (Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton)

2. Skylar Carlson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton)

3. Nathan Gebhard (Park Rapids Area)

4. Michael Johnson (Wabasha-Kellogg/Perpich Center)

5. Bailey Zallek (Saint Peter)

6. Mandy Leavell (Saint Cloud Cathedral)

7. Megan Shipman (Perham)

Discussion

1. Anna Fox (Mankato Loyola)

2. Lucas Wuebben (Perham)

3. Kelly Tauer (Springfield)

4. Kyle Marek-Spartz (Winona Cotter)

5. Isaac Meyer (Breckenridge)

6. Mariah Teerink (Worthington)

7. Jacob Blum (Underwood)

8. Maggie Jesme (Ely)

Duo Interpretation

1. Jason Dennis and Luke Swenson (Park Rapids Area)

2. Tad Ennen and Lisa Hager (Maple River)

3. Taylor Burgraff and Josh Vetter (Fairmont)

4. Caitlyn Swinney and Shane Olmscheid (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa)

5. Sam Cook and Zachary Taylor (Eagle Valley)

6. Jacob Johnson and Casey Smithley (Staples-Motley)

7. Simone LeClaire and Morgan LeClaire (Cass Lake-Bena)

8. Laura Houghton and Mitch Petersen (Redwood Valley)

Extemporaneous Reading

1. Baylee Amy (Maple River)

2. Rachel Scanlan (Houston)

3. Marissa Belau (Rush City)

4. Kayla Barthel (Swanville)

5. Martha Kelash (DeLaSalle)

6. Rovena Mehta (Mounds Park Academy)

7. Hannah Furuseth (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Chris Reisdorfer (Adrian)

2. Bridget Corson (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley)

3. Bridget Corson (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley)

4. Gavan Gideon (Lakeview)

5. Justin McDowell (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton)

6. David Bardan (Worthington)

7. Brett Ubl (Sleepy Eye)

8. Ameay Naravane (Mounds Park Academy)

Great Speeches

1. Aaron Smith (Saint Peter)

2. Noora Hussain (Saint Anthony Village)

3. Alexandra Barber (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley)

4. Amol Parmar (Hope Lutheran)

5. Abby Huebsc (Perham)

6. Rachel Norgrant (Wabasha-Kellogg/Perpich Center)

7. Jared Mitchell (Fulda)

8. Ben Goebel (Mankato Loyola)

Humorous Interpretation

1. Paul LaNave (Saint Cloud Cathedral)

2. Paul LaNave (Saint Cloud Cathedral)

3. Justin Feit (Adrian)

4. Jeff Paskach (Lakeview)

5. Joseph Pyfferoen (Rochester Lourdes)

6. Andrew MacKenzi (Rushford-Peterson)

7. Sarah Vanasse (Fairmont)

8. Matt Nordquist (Fairmont)

Informative Speaking

1. Sarah Bankson (Fairmont)

2. Chantel Thompson (East Grand Forks)

3. Kate Flinchbaugh (Byron)

4. Cortney Norell (Saint Peter)

5. Rachel Parsley (Fairmont)

6. Erin Kelso (LeSueur-Henderson)

7. Lindsey Haselhorst (Byron)

8. Tera Weyer (Staples-Motley)

Original Oratory

1. Anna Remus (International Falls)

2. Alecia Woods (Saint Peter)

3. Erin Lawrence (Byron)

4. Nikky Peters (Cannon Falls)

5. Marilyn Corson (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley)

6. Caitlin Parsley (Fairmont)

7. Emma Motl (Staples-Motley)

8. Hannah Engel (Saint Anthony Village)

Serious Interpretation Drama

1. Erin Wermerskirchen (New London-Spicer)

2. Patrick Kloeckner (Fairmont)

3. Christine Ohenewah (Mankato Loyola)

4. Jayme Godding (Eagle Valley)

5. McKenzie Roese (Mounds Park Academy)

6. Chris Kenney (Hawley)

7. Shelby Kitterman (Sauk Centre)

8. Jennifer Strege (Perham)

Serious Interpretation Poetry

1. Brady Ysker-Giefer (Windom Area)

2. Alison Suzukamo (Mounds Park Academy)

3. Brady Kamphenkal (Sauk Centre)

4. Melissa Noerenberg (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton)

5. Lybbi LaBeau (Annandale)

6. Claire Warner (Windom Area)

7.  Emily Krekelberg (LeSueur-Henderson)

8. Beth Hilligoss of Saint Peter

Serious Interpretation Prose

1. Emilee Elofson (Saint Peter)

2. Jaya Stenquist (Mounds Park Academy)

3. Abigail Kohls (Mounds Park Academy)

4. Katelin DeLorenzo (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley)

5. Nikki Werner (Perham)

6. Scott Babbit (Eden Valley-Watkins)

7. Rachel Tengwall (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa)

8. Brody Halverson (Hawley)

Storytelling

1. Emily Jansen (Saint Peter)

2. Erin Runquist (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley)

3. Emily Hegland (Houston)

4. Antonia Perez (Roseau)

5. Tara Norstegard (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton)

6. Emily Olson (Pelican Rapids)

7. Caitlyn Parsons (Minnewaska Area)

8. Breanna Spartz (Round Lake-Brewster)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment