2008-2009 MSHSL Class AA State Speech Tournament

Tournament Information

Date: 04/17/2009
Tournament Location: Gustavus Adolphus
State:

MINNESOTA

Tournament Results

Creative Expression

1. Jaci Berkopec (Eagan)

2. Charlie Stokes (Lakeville North)

3. Joe Thomas (Eagan)

4. Micah Leslie (Grand Rapids)

5. Greg Berman (Eastview)

6. Marshall Covert (Roseville Area)

7. Joey Hamburger (Academy of Holy Angels)

8. Maddie Halvorson (Lakeville North)

Discussion

1. Kirstin Yanisch (Mounds View)

2. Kathryn Haglin (Forest Lake)

3. Marcus Wax (Bemidji)

4. Jordan Rasmusson (Fergus Falls)

5. Ashish Adhikari (Moorhead)

6. Sarah Malaske (Eastview)

7. Jenn Borchardt (Eden Prairie)

8.Marie Vanderpan (Woodbury)

Duo Interpretation

1. Ashley Mardell and David Finseth (Lakeville North)

2. Adam Christensen and Jorie Kosel (Moorhead)

3. Britt Logan and Ryan Weldon (Roseville Area)

4. Kelsey Langness and Rachel Clausen (Moorhead)

5. Hanna Durfee and Brian Johnson (Duluth Denfeld)

6. Alex Huff and Susie Mechtel (Centennial)

7. Olivia Bennett and Charles Hulsizer (Marshall)

8. Alex Mallinger and Samantha Cusack (Eagan)

Extemporaneous Reading

1. Kate Brown (Apple Valley)

2. Nelum Madanayake (Eden Prairie)

3. Damien Dykes (Roseville Area)

4. Andy Troska (Centennial)

5. Zoe Bohnen (Saint Cloud Tech)

6. Kailey Field (Eastview)

7. Patricia Garcia (Roseville Area)

8. Rachel Korhonen (Dassel-Cokato)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Karen Zhou (Lakeville North)

2. Steven Elliot (Lakeville North)

3. Meera Sury (Roseville Area)

4. Chris Theis (Apple Valley)

5. Amanda Johnson (Eagan)

6. Dylan Slinger (Lakeville South)

7. Barbara Marchevsky (Eastview)

8. Maria Helgeson (Bloomington Jefferson)

Great Speeches

1. Sarah Brickner (Apple Valley)

2. Carly Boehm (Eagan)

3. Mikaela Warner (Mounds View)

4. Clay Schwartzwalter (Moorhead)

5. Grace Weitz (Saint Cloud Tech)

6. Bryant Au (Lakeville North)

7. Elizabeth Roeske (Eastview)

8. Allie Lawler (Prior Lake)

Humorous Interpretation

1. Lindsey White (Eastview)

2. Sameep Mehrotra (Eagan)

3. Emily Kaufenberg (Roseville Area)

4. Matt Mills (Lakeville North)

5. Taylor Gjesdahl (Lakeville North)

6. Lilly Roe (Eagan)

7. Joe Paskach (Marshall)

8. Kelley Wollak (Bloomington Jefferson)

Informative Speaking

1. Courtney Koletar (Lakeville North)

2. Zach Leonard (Hermantown)

3. Mia Owen (Apple Valley)

4. Michelle Keohane (Apple Valley)

5. Joel Jaeger (Centennial)

6. Kim Stabenow (Moorhead)

7. Kelsey Koch (Rosemount)

8. Kathleen Jiang (Wayzata)

Original Oratory

1. Lindsay Swiggum (Apple Valley)

2. Adam Bouchareb (Lakeville North)

3. Szuyin Leow (Apple Valley)

4. Tristan Larson (Moorhead)

5. Abbie Gotter (Apple Valley)

6. Vallari Ajgaonkar (Eden Prairie)

7. Hannah Von Arb (Hermantown)

8. Taylor Thomas (Lakeville North)

Serious Interpretation-Drama

1. John Hofmeister (Apple Valley)

2. Aeysha Kinnunen (Roseville Area)

3. Taylor Misiak (Eastview)

4. Kirby Schmidt (Marshall)

5. Javier Ferreira (Eagan)

6. Greta Besser (Lakeville North)

7. Lataya Williams (Roseville Area)

8. Meghan McGill (Lakeville North)

Serious Interpretation-Poetry

1. Tatiana Burton (Apple Valley)

2. Aaron Straka (Eagan)

3. Julia Wang (Eden Prairie)

4. Megan Casper (Bemidji)

5. Kelli Schneider (Academy of Holy Angels)

6. Maya Ntim (Roseville Area)

7. Cailin Krown (South Saint Paul)

8. Callie McMillan (Saint Cloud Tech)

Serious Interpretation-Prose

1. Corron Baskin (Saint Cloud Tech)

2. Ashley Tanberg (Apple Valley)

3. Mark Hanna (Moorhead)

4. Elizabeth Null (Saint Cloud Tech)

5. Kaia Preus (Benilde-St. Margaret's)

6. Kendra Lynn (Cambridge-Isanti)

7. Barbie Close (Eastview)

8. Megan McKeown (Eastview)

Storytelling

1. Jessy Soderbeck (Eagan)

2. Emily Peterson (Apple Valley)

3. James Blaschko (Mankato East)

4. Shane Gehrke (Eastview)

5. Erica Elias (Lakeville North)

6. Becky Preusser (Saint Cloud Tech)

7. Brad Hoelscher (Saint Cloud Tech)

8. Logan Halliday (Lakeville South)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment