2008 “Desert Lights” NFL Nationals

Tournament Information

Date: 06/15/2008
Team-School In Charge: Hosted by Clark County School District
Tournament Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
State:

NEVADA

Tournament Results

Sweeps Top Ten Teams

1. 1298 Munster HS, IN

2. 1291 Neosho HS, MO

3. 1260 Albuquerque Academy, NM

4. 1250 Lincoln East HS, NE

5. 1247 Chesterton HS, IN

6. 1225 Parkview HS, MO

7. 1221 Appleton East HS, WI

8. 1215 Plano Sr. HS, TX

9. 1186 Holy Ghost Prep, PA

10. 1111 Regis, NY

Schwan School of Excellence Awards (Speech)

Desert Vista High School, AZ (Erik Dominguez)

Leland High School, CA (Gay Brasher)

James Logan High School, CA (Tommy Lindsey)

Gabrielino High School, CA (Derek Yuill)

Apple Valley High School, MN (Joe and Pam Wycoff)

Eagan High School, MN (Joni Anker)

Schwan School of Excellence Awards (Debate)

Bellarmine College Prep, CA (Kim Jones)

Damien High School, CA (Chuck Ballingall)

Des Moines Roosevelt High School, IA (Harry Strong)

Hillcrest High School, ID (Amy Walker)

Chesterton High School, IN (James Cavallo)

Walt Whitman High School, MD (Anjan Choudhury)

Neosho High School, MO (David Watkins)

Ridge High School, NJ (David Yastremski)

Myers Park High School, NC (Andrew West)

Pinecrest High School, NC (Elizabeth Carter)

University School, OH (Peter Paik)

Schwan School of Excellence Awards (All Events)

Bellarmine College Prep, CA (Kim Jones)

Original Oratory

1. Hoang Nguyen (Plano Sr HS, TX)

2. Jamaka Young (Apple Valley HS, MN)

3. Zach Beattie (Savannah R3 HS, MO)

4. Alexandria Tippings (Schurr HS, CA)

5. Tina Nguyen (Gabrielino HS, CA)

6. Katherine Smith (Pembroke Hill School, MO)

Paul Lorentzen Original Oratory Professor's Bowl: Zach Beattie

Humorous Interpretation

1. Alex Wozencraft (Mannford HS, OK)

2. Gabe Gonzalez (Trinity Preparatory, FL)

3. Varun Rajan (Leland HS, CA)

4. Emily Kaufenberg (Roseville Area HS, MN)

5. Grigoriy I Berman (Eastview HS, MN)

6. Andrew Langdon (Plymouth, IN)

University of Alabama "Bama " Bowl: Alex Wozencraft

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Stephen Elrod (Bellarmine College Prep, CA)

2. Tania Odesho (Leland HS, CA)

3. Amber Justmann (Desert Vista HS, AZ)

4. John Hofmeister (Apple Valley HS, MN)

5. Matt M Porter (Apple Valley HS, MN)

6. Lindsay Rico (Brea Olinda HS, CA)

University of Alabama "Bama " Bowl: Tania Odesho

Duo Interpretation

1. Besser & Bouchareb (Lakeville North HS, MN)

2. Truong & Truong (San Marino HS, CA)

3. Frawley & Dahlgren (Holy Ghost Prep, PA)

4. Flugence & Cottonham (Teurlings Catholic, LA)

5. Weber & Lavere (Winston Churchill HS, TX)

6. Ponton & Ponton (Desert Vista HS, AZ)

University of Alabama Sandra Silvers Memorial Duo Interp Bowl: Greta Besser & Adam Bouchareb

US Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Rebecca Goldstein (Newton South HS, MA)

2. Charlie Metzger (Suncoast Comm HS, FL)

3. Evan Larson (Bellarmine College Prep, CA)

4. Rajiv Narayan (James Logan HS, CA)

5. James Hao (Lincoln East HS, NE)

6. Alex Draime (Howland HS, OH)

Carmendale Fernandes United States Extemp President's Bowl: Rebecca Goldstein

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Akshar Rambachan (Eastview HS, MN)

2. Omar Qureshi (Monett HS, MO)

3. Aaron Mattis (Scarsdale HS, NY)

4. Hunter Kendrick (Danville HS, KY)

5. Nima Ahmadi (Westview HS, OR)

6. Maddie Gardner (Eagan HS, MN)

Mehta International Extemp Bowl: Akshar Rambachan

Expository Speaking

1. Allison Stuewe (Salina, KS)

2. Breanna Roach (Sterling, KS)

3. Sarah Capodice (University, IL)

4. Shayla Owodunni (Lakeville North, MN)

5. Jessica Petrie (Belleville West, IL)

6. Bonnie Lyons (Kickapoo, MO)

Extemp Commentary

1. Alex E. Tolkin (Newton South, MA)

2. Elliot A. Olson (Miramonte, CA)

3. Jessica Petrie (Belleville West, IL)

4. Ashley Artmann (Green Valley, NV)

5. Gabriela Barahona (Spring, TX)

6. Sam Tabory (Liberty, MO

Poetry Reading

1. Meghan Kreidler (Eagan, MN)

2. Rachel Branker (Lincoln East, NE)

3. Vernon Thomas (Creighton Preparatory School, NE)

4. Teonna T. Wesley (Raytown South, MO)

5. Andy Kozminski (Savannah R-3, MO)

6. Ena Scott (Madison County, VA)

Prose

1. Rachel Kenney (Gilmour Academy, OH)

2. Andrew Stevens (Eagan, MN)

3. Chevala Conner (Apple Valley, MN)

4. Mathew Jenkins (Fullerton Joint Union, CA)

5. Jenna Huebner (Appleton East, WI)

6. Christopher Simmons (Belleville West, IL)

Impromptu Speaking

1. Taman Narayan (Leland, CA)

2. Sesenu Woldermariam (Lamar, TX)

3. Roy Liu (Leland, CA)

4. Adam Blood (Joplin, MO)

5. Carly Gibbs (Munster, IN)

6. Veronica Lowe (Ben Davis, IN)

Storytelling

1. Antonia Lassar (Newton South, MA)

2. Kjellrun Owens (Eagan, MN)

3. Chris Moncrief (Bronx Preparatory Charter, NY)

4. Emma Wilczynski (Boone County, KY)

5. Ariel Kizer (Independence Truman, MO)

6. Daniel Batres (Princeton, TX)

Debate Speaker Awards (Top Ten)

1. Georgi Dimitrov (Bellarmine College Prep, CA)

2. Taylor Nichols (Blue Valley High School, KS)

3. Josh Dean (Blue Valley High School, KS)

4. Reid Ehrlich-Quinn (Damien High School, CA)

5. Carl Rice (Bellarmine College Prep, CA)

6. Michael Carlotti (Cathedral Prep School, PA)

7. Andres Gannon (Damien High School, CA)

8. Ian Nelson (Damien High School, CA)

9. Katie Fredrick (Greenwood Laboratory School, MO)

10. Pavan Krishnamurthy (Coppell High School, TX)

Policy Debate

1. Evan Defilippis & James Hamraie (Colleyville Heritage HS, TX) - 11-4 for the Affirmative

2. Vanessa Bernick & Ross S. Gordon (New Trier Township HS, IL)

3. Aaron Westendorf & Kyle Sutton (Princeton HS, OH)

4. Jordan Daniels & Jesse Spafford (Kent Denver School, CO)

5. Joe Grimes & Will Rafey (Bellarmine College Prep, CA)

6. Andres Gannon & Trevor Chenoweth (Damien HS, CA)

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

1. Todd Liipfert (Houston Jesuit HS, TX)

2. Joan Gass (Hockaday School, TX)

3. Corey Metzman (Montgomery Bell Academy, TN)

4. Arjun Chandran (Cary Academy, NC)

5. Ellen Noble (Walt Whitman HS, MD)

6. Tess McNulty (Millburn HS, NJ) - 6-5 for the Negative

Public Forum Debate

1. Caleb Frye & Meredith Potter (Pinecrest HS, NC) - 9-6 CON

2. William J. Beshears & Evan T Lee (Monsignor Kelly Catholic HS, TX)

3. Robert Kindman & Josh Zoffer (Durham Academy, NC)

4. Parijat Chakrabarti & Vijay Sridharan (Bellarmine College Prep, CA)

5. Tom Delehanty & Michael Schultz (Century HS, ID)

6. Kori Furcolowe & Kathleen Thayer Beach (Rossview HS, TN)

Congressional Debate (Senate)

1. Kevin Eaton (Duncanville HS, TX)

2. Ari Kasper (Adlai Stevenson HS, IL)

3. Dominic Pody (Holy Ghost Prep, PA)

4. Emily Cardin (Sequoyah HS, GA)

5. Sarah Shier (Salina High Central, KS)

6. Stephanie Benedict (The Harker School, CA)

Congressional Debate (House)

1. Nathan Blevins (Gilmour Academy, OH)

2. Harlan Downs-Tepper (Stuyvesant HS, NY)

3. Bryan Campanello (Carroll HS, TX)

4. Ben Reid (Park Hill HS, MO)

5. Christian Chauvet (St. Thomas Aquinas HS, FL)

6. Raza Rasheed (Claremont HS, CA)

 

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment