2007 “Over the Rainbow” NFL Nationals

Tournament Information

Date: 06/17/2007
Team-School In Charge: Hosted by Wichita/Derby Public School
Tournament Location: Wichita, Kansas
State:

KANSAS

Tournament Results

Sweeps Top Ten Teams

1. 1330 Sioux Falls Lincoln HS, SD

2. 1246 Munster HS, IN

3. 1196 Albuquerque Academy, NM

4. 1184 Neosho HS, MO

5. 1162 Plano Sr. HS, TX

6. 1157 Appleton East HS, WI

7. 1151 Parkview HS, MO

8. 1146 Holy Ghost Prep, PA

9. 1143 Lincoln East HS, NE

10. 1138 Chesterton HS, IN

Schwan School of Excellence Awards (Speech)

Apple Valley HS, MN (Pam Cady Wycoff, Joe Wycoff)

Bellarmine College Prep, CA (Bell Healy)

Danville HS, KY (Steve Meadows)

Downers Grove HS, IL (Jan Heiteen)

Eagan HS, MN (Chris McDonald, Drew Hammond)

Holy Ghost Prep, PA (Ton Figliola)

Howland HS, OH (Thomas Williams)

James Logan HS, CA (Tommie Lindsey)

Lakeville North HS, MN (Jim Fedje)

Leland HS, CA (Gay Brasher)

Moorehead HS, MN (Angela Cassidy)

Nova HS, FL (Lisa Miller)

San Marino HS, CA (J. J. Rodriquez)

Teurlings Catholic HS, LA (Josette Surratt)

Schwan School of Excellence Awards (Debate)

Bellarmine College Prep (Christopher Wolf)

James Logan HS (Tommie Lindsey)

Manhattan HS, KS (Sharon Rafferty)

Neosho HS, MO (David Watkins)

Plano Sr. HS, TX (Cheryl Potts)

Snohomish HS, WA (William Nicolay)

Springfield Central HS, MO (Jack Tuckness)

West Des Moines Valley HS, IA (Cody Johnson)

Wichita East HS, KS (Vickie Fellers)

Schwan School of Excellence Awards (All Events)

Bellarmine College Prep, CA (Kim Jones)

James Logan HS, CA (Tommie Lindsey)

Leland HS, CA (Gay Brasher)

Original Oratory

1. Anthony Francomacaro (Holy Ghost Prep, PA)

2. Olusheun Olupitan (Apple Valley HS, MN)

3. Efren Bonner (Kent Denver HS, CO)

4. Carrie Van Dusen (Apple Valley HS, MN)

5. Josh Leskar (Nova HS, FL)

6. John Allen (Danville HS, KY)

Paul Lorentzen Professor's Bowl Winner: Anthony Francomacaro (Holy Ghost Prep)

Humorous Interpretation

1. Cameron Steele (James Logan HS, CA)

2. Nathan Rarick (Manzano HS, NM)

3. Nicole D. Dalton (Morristown West HS, TN)

4. Rachel Von Ahn (Poland Seminary HS, OH)

5. Luke Robbins (Park Tudor School, IN)

6. Joshua Hafner (Great Bend HS, KS)

Sacred Heart National Speech & Debate Institute Humorous Interp Bowl: Cameron Steele (James Logan HS)

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Nana Amoahr Jr. (Edison HS, VA)

2. Robert L. Whittley (Glenbrook South HS, IL)

3. Laura Manning (Glenbrook South HS, IL)

4. Brandon Christopher Simmons (Naaman Forest HS, TX)

5. Dana Kernik (Roseville Area HS, MN)

6. Matthew Ketai (Albuquerque Academy, NM)

Sacred Heart National Speech & Debate Institute Dramatic Interp Bowl: Robert L. Whittley (Glenbrook South HS)

Duo Interpretation

1. Taron Grizzel & Karen Joshi (James Logan HS, CA)

2. John Ward & Jay Walker (Eagan HS, MN)

3. Stephen Hickman & Brett Fodor (Howland HS, OH)

4. Blake Flugence & Danielle Cottonham (Teurlings Catholic HS, LA)

5. Adam Bouchareb & Katelyn Zehr (Lakeville North HS, MN)

6. Kathryn A. Anderson & Jamaka Young (Apple Valley HS, MN)

Sacred Heart National Speech & Debate Institute Duo Interp Bowl: Taron Grizzell & Karen Joshi (James Logan HS)

US Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Alex Stephenson (Eagan HS, MN)

2. Brian Stephan (Bellarmine College Prep, CA)

3. Tex Dawson (Plano West Sr HS, TX)

4. Rebecca Goldstein (Newton South HS, MA)

5. Mark A. Isaacson (Bay City HS, TX)

6. Evan Donahue (Durham Academy, NC)

Carmendale Fernandes President's Bowl: Alex Stephenson (Eagan HS)

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1. David Kumbroch (Collierville HS, TN)

2. Spencer Rockwell (Palisade HS, CO)

3. Aaron Mattis (Scarsdale HS, NY)

4. Joseph St. George (Cardinal Mooney HS, OH)

5. Akshay Rao (Leland HS, CA)

6. Tim Greenfield (Apple Valley HS, MN)

Mehta International Bowl: Aaron Mattis (Scarsdale, NY)

Expository Speaking

1. Kathleen T. Beach (Rossview, TN)

2. Karen Zhou (Lakeville North, MN)

3. Eric Dern (Shadow Mountain, AZ)

4. Katie Davis (Millard North, NE)

5. Lindsay B. Morgan (Bob Jones Academy, SC)

6. Iliana E. Krehbiel (Salina High Central, KS)

Extemp Commentary

1. Allison Pena (Nova HS, FL)

2. Nicky Bell (Mercyhurst Prep School, PA)

3. Kevin Satzinger (Kickapoo HS, MO)

4. Cassandra Taylor (Beavercreek HS, OH)

5. Jessica Petrie (Belleville West HS, IL)

6. Tony S. Wang (Miramonte HS, CA)

Poetry Reading

1. Danyon Satterlee (Powell, WY)

2. Derrick Cooper (Belleville West, IL)

3. Ed-Maggie Myrthil (St. Joseph's, NY)

4. Rachel Branker (Lincoln East, NE)

5. Elliot Karl (Downers Grove North, IL)

6. Laura Hochstein (Lincoln Southwest, NE)

Prose

1. Francois A. Charles (Cecilia, LA)

2. Eric Engstrom (Apple Valley, MN)

3. Eunice Ntiamoah (Munster, IN)

4. Elliot Karl (Downers Grove North, IL)

5. Caroline Snowden (Eagan, MN)

6. Deanne Chen (Leland, CA)

Storytelling

1. Hannah Ubl (Lakeville North, MN)

2. Aeysha Kinnunen (Roseville Area, MN)

3. Kerri Jylland-Hade (South Side, IN)

4. Jeffery A. Corso (Chesterton, IN)

5. Malcom Williams (Alief Taylor, TX)

Impromptu Speaking

1. Tereza Hirsch (Flathead County, MT)

2. Neil Hilton (Flathead County, MT)

3. Luke Reilly (St. Joseph's Prep, PA)

4. Austin Piech (Munster, IN)

5. Jay Hartford (Chesterton, IN)

6. Kelsey Brunts (Brebeuf Jesuit Prep, IN)

Debate Speaker Awards Top Ten

1. Andrew Baker (Shawnee Mission West HS, KS)

2. Patrick Lin (Manhattan HS, KS)

3. Doug Gschneider (Edina HS, MN)

4. Sarah Weiner (Shawnee Mission West HS, KS)

5. Rebecca G. Power (East Grand Rapids, MI)

6. Chris Sevedge (St. Thomas Aquinas HS, KS)

7. Pavan Krishnamurthy (Coppell HS, TX)

8. Kyle Davis (Montgomery Bell Academy, TN)

9. David Gobberdiel (West Des Moines Valley HS, IA)

10. Timothy Ellis (Manhattan HS, KS)

Policy Debate

1. Matt Fisher & Stephanie Spies (Glenbrook North HS, IL) - Negative

2. Sarah Weiner & Andrew Baker (Shawnee Mission West HS, KS) - Affirmative

3. Chase Burton & Cyrus Akrami (Rowland Hall-St. Mark's HS, UT)

4. Nick Ramsey & Evan Dorshorst (Central HS - Springfield, MO)

5. Jamie Berk & Kyle Davis (Montgomery Bell Academy, TN)

6. Jennifer Duong & Mathew Peterson (Wichita East HS, KS)

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

1. Taarini Vohra (Hockaday School, TX) - Affirmative

2. Bilal Malik (James Logan HS, CA) - Negative

3. Shivani Vohra (Hockaday School, TX)

4. Maeshal Abid (West Des Moines Valley HS, IA)

5. John Helsel (Henry W. Grady HS, GA)

6. Michelle Keohane (Apple Valley HS, MN)

Public Forum Debate

1. Amanda Scherker & Emily Scherker (Ransom Everglades Upper School, FL) - CON

2. Thao Le & Alyssa Tharp (Plano Sr. HS, TX) - PRO

3. Ahmad Asir & Kyle Curson (James Logan HS, CA)

4. Todd L. Rainey & Sarah A. Spiker (Snohomish HS, WA)

5. Afton Tipton & Jami Wirsig (Neosho HS, MO)

6. Conor Fitzpatrick & Johnny Amiri (Foothill HS, NV)

Congressional Debate (Senate)

1. Sundeep Iyer (Ridge High School, NJ)

2. Agnes Nam (Shrewsbury, MA)

3. Varun Hippalgaonkar (Lake Highland Preparatory School, FL)

4. Samantha Rose Shaw (Southlake Carroll, TX)

5. Nick Ochsner (Massey Hill Classical, NC)

6. Jonathan Padilla (Bellarmine College Prep, CA)

Congressional Debate (House)

1. Kenneth Colonel (Winter Springs HS, FL)

2. Herschel Patel (Myers Park High School, NC)

3. Cissy Huang (Shrewsbury High School, MA)

4. Cyrus Kornfeld (Iona Prep, NY)

5. Marin Mueller (Plano West High School, TX)

6. Jordan Stone (Adlai Stevenson HS, IL)

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment