18th Annual Yale Invitational (2010)

Tournament Information

Date: 09/24/2010
Team-School In Charge: Yale Debate Association
Tournament Location: New Haven, CT
State:

CONNECTICUT

Primary Contact: yale@tabroom.com
Events Offered:
Duo
Dramatic Interpretation
Humorous Interpretation
Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Policy Debate
Public Forum Debate
Student Congress Debate
Other Events Offered:
Parliamentary Debate
Extemp
Oratroy
Oral Interpretation of Literature

Tournament Results

Dramatic

1. Harry Neff (Newton South)

2. Jamaque Newberry (Nova)

3. Kaitlyn Harrow (Trinity Prep)

4. Connor Buckley (Delbarton School)

5. Omika Jikaria (Stuyvesant High School)

6. Amy Scroggin (St. Thomas Aquinas)

Duo

1. Feroli Rusk (St. Thomas Aquinas)

2. Gonzalez Johnson (Trinity Prep)

3. Oldak Oldak (University School)

4. Lawrence Snow (University School)

5. Whitlock Logsdon (LaRue County High School)

6. Milea O'Neill (Regis)

Extemp

1. Curan Mehra (Scarsdale)

2. Nathaniel Donahue (Durham Academy)

3. Peter Vogel (Ridge)

4. Daniel Schwindt (Trinity Prep)

5. Matt Linn (University School)

6. Justin Kieran (Newton South)

7. Shikha Garg (Plano Senior High School)

Humorous

1. Rachel Brooks (University School)

2. Brent O'Connor (Nova)

3. Luke Kattler (University School)

4. Tyler Chatham (St. Thomas Aquinas)

5. Nikhil Gupta (Walt Whitman)

6. Connor Manning (Loyola Blakefield)

JV LD Debate Champion

Stuyvesant SH (Samantha Hom)

JV LD Debate Prelims Packet

JV LD Debate Prelims Results

1. (Regis) Ryan McEvoy

2. (Stuyvesant) Samantha Hom

3. (Walt Whitman) Chris Hoogstraten

4. (Bronx Science) Anthony Hagouel

5. (Regis) Jack O'Malley

6. (Newark Science) Aaliyah Lewis

JV LD Debate Speakers

1. Ryan McEvoy (Regis)

2. Chris Hoogstraten (Walt Whitman)

3. Anthony Hagouel (Bronx Science)

4. Brian Jung (Delbarton)

5. Shai Szulanski (Bronx Science)

6. Jack O'Malley (Regis)

Oral Interpretation

1. Ian Mather (LaRue County High School)

2. Jackie Lebovits (Newton South)

3. Bonnie Horenstein (Nova)

4. Zachary Dittami (Bancroft)

5. Michelle Bennett (Randolph)

6. Claire Thompson (West Springfield)

Oratory

1. JiLon Li (Ridge)

2. Gavin Casper (Nova)

3. Danielle Dreher (Nova)

4. Amy Scroggin (St. Thomas Aquinas)

5. Avi Jaggi (Freedom High School)

6. Kalie Marsicano (University School)

7. Lizzy Neiman (Pennsbury)

Parliamentary Debate Elimination Results (Division II)

Shady Side (Ann Tumolo & Peter Donahue) (Neg) defeated Wilton (Simon Brewer & Will Jankowski)

Parliamentary Debate Results Packet

Policy Debate Elimination Results

Newark East Side (Kevon Haughton & Vida Chiri) (Aff) defeated Albuquerque (Eliana Boswell & Annalise McGrail)

Policy Debate Results Packet

Public Forum Debate Elimination Results

McCallie (Austen Smith & Christian Talley) (Neg) defeated Collegiate (Hunter Ford & Ethan Glasserman)

Public Forum Debate Results Packet

Student Congress

1. Dhruv Ranadive (Trinity Prep)

2. Frances Rodriguez (St. Thomas Aquinas)

3. David Goldman (Walt Whitman H.S.)

4. Ethan Grant (Durham Academy)

5. Shivam Patel (Ridge H.S.)

6. Erik Bakke (West Springfield H.S.)

Congress Results Packet

Varsity LD Debate Elimination Results

Bronx Science (Carolyn Clendenin) (Aff) defeated Hendrick Hudson (Sophie Ruff)

Varsity LD Debate Prelim Packet

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment