Wyoming High School Forensics Association

State

WYOMING

League Information
Overview 

All members in the Wyoming High School Forensics Association (WHSFA) are held accountable for the advancement of speech in schools. Through example and action, every member can make a difference and better the organization. Goals include working with the Wyoming High School Activities Association, improving standards in speech, and bettering the overall structure of the organization. The WHSFA is the organization that regulates speech and is a component of the WHSAA (which regulates all athletics and activities in the state and provides state tournaments).

Key Officers 

Commissioner: Ron Laird

Associate Commissioner: Trevor Wilson

Technology Director: Scott McCash

Accounting & Fine Arts: Dianne Rodriguez

Officials: Bonny O'Briant

Event Sanctions & School Correspondence: Sherri Vest

Events Offered 

Dramatic Interpretation,  Poetry Interpretation,  Original Oratory, Duet Interpretation, Humorous Interpretation, Extemporaneous Speaking, Student Congress, Lincoln-Douglas Debate, Cross-Examination Debate, Public Forum Debate

2009 Finalists 

Dramatic Interpretation

6. Jared O'Garro (Torrington)

5. Richelle Hughes (Douglas)

4. Tom Powers (East)

3. Kayleigh Gould (Newcastle)

2. Josey Nickles (Powell)

1. Conroy Stout (East)

CLASS 1A/2A

1. Elizabeth Palmer (Thermopolis)

2. Marissa Albat (Niobrara Co.)

3. Adrienne Morstad (Wyatt-Riverside)

CLASS 3A

1. Josey Nickels (Powell)

2. Kaylie Gould (Newcastle)

3. Jared O'Garro (Torrington)

CLASS 4A

1. Conroy Stout-East

2. Tom Powers (East)

3. Melissa Lechner (Star Valley)

Original Oratory

6. McKenzie Martin (Wheatland)

5. Amy Pauli (Green River)

4. Krista Cassidy (Lander)

3. Spencer Sheehan (Sheridan)

2. Annie Cummings (Buffalo)

1. Lauren Falzone (East)

CLASS 1A/2A

1. Clint Malson (Riverside)

2. Kate Linnan (Shoshoni)

3. Ronee Freier (Greybull)

CLASS 3A

1. Krista Cassidy (Lander)

2. Annie Cummings (Buffalo)

3. McKenzie Martin (Wheatland)

CLASS 4A

1. Amy Pauli (Green River)

2. Lauren Falzone (East)

3. Ryan Lang (Rock Springs)

Humorous Interpretation

6. Darien Gostas (Big Horn)

5. Jacob Borchardt (Green River)

4. Mitchell Thornton (Riverton)

3. Rachel Bjornestad (Green River)

2. Tom Powers (East)

1. Michael Connor (Greybull)

CLASS 1A/2A

1. Michael Connor (Greybull)

2. Darren Gostas (Big Horn)

3. Marissa Albat (Niobrara Co.)

CLASS 3A

1. Rachel Bjornestad (Powell)

2. Chase Werbelow (Powell)

3. Joe Fillerup (Cody)

CLASS 4A

1. Tom Powers (East)

2. Mitchell Thorton (Rivertom)

3. Jacob Borchardt (Green River)

Student Congress

6. Nick Pierson (Powell)

5. Brandon Rosty (Natrona Co.)

4. Brandon Kapelow (Jackson)

3. Jared Reiter (Greybull)

2. Tommie Ethington (Jackson)

1. Catlin Caines (Riverside)

CLASS 1A/2A

1. Catlin Caines (Riverside)

2. Jared Reiter (Greybull)

3. Matthew Kerbs (Saratoga)

CLASS 3A

1. Tommie Ethington (Jackson)

2. Brandon Kapelow (Jackson)

3. Nick Pierson (Powell)

CLASS 4A

1. Brandon Rosty (Natrona Co.)

2. Damion Talcott (Campbell Co.)

3. Evan Bradley (Campbell Co.)

HOUSE CHAMBER 1. Best Chair: Krista Cassidey (Lander Valley)

HOUSE CHAMBER 2 Best Chair: Tommie Ethington (Jackson)

Best Legislation: Schedule 1 Drugs (Buffalo)

SUPER CONGRESS Best Chair: Evan Bradley (Campbell Co.)

SENATE CHAMBER 1 Best Chair: Ashley Zamora (Newcastle)

Best Legislation: TARP (Newcastle)

SENATE CHAMBER 2 Best Chair: Jeremy Gross (Riverton)

Best Legislation: Domestic Terrisom (Buffalo) 

Cross-Examination Debate

2. Bethany Jones and Amy Pauli (Green River)

1. Elizabeth Cleverdon and Darshan Patel (Newcastle)

CLASS 3A

1. Elizabeth Cleverdon and Sarshan Patel (Newcastle)

2. Trista Ostrom and Saige Smith (Powell)

3. Bryce Sapp and David White (Worland)

CLASS 4A

1. Bethany Jones and Amy Pauli (Green River)

2. Brad Bergene and Jon Swartz (East)

3. Ben Berry and Jared Fanning (East)

Poetry Interpretation

6. Kristen Olson (Saratoga)

5. Scott Fraser (Cody)

4. Kayleigh Gould (Newcastle)

3. Evan Bradley (Campbell Co.)

2. Glenn Prell (Powell)

1. Matthew Condie (Powell)

CLASS 1A/2A

1. Kristen Olson (Saratoga)

2. Adrienne Morstad (Wyatt-Riverside)

3. Elizabeth Palmer (Thermopolis)

CLASS 3A

1. Matthew Condie (Powell)

2. Glenn Prell (Powell)

3. Kayleigh Gould (Newcastle)

CLASS 4A

1. Evan Bradley (Campbell Co.)

2. Kelsey Parfitt (Central)

3. Frankie Isarael (Natrona Co.)

Duet Interpretation

6. Hallie Bell and Katy Neely (Cody)

5. Kristen Olson and Alexis Banta (Saratoga)

4. Wiley Newsome and Terrin Orr (Cody)

3. Michael Connor and Mat Coronado (Greybull)

2. Shay NeVille and Trenton Burgess (Saratoga)

1. Molly Thornton and Jeremy Gross (Riverton)

CLASS 1A/2A

1. Shay Neville and Trenton Burgess (Saratoga)

2. Michael Connor and Mat Coranado (Greybull)

3. Kristen Olson and Alexis Banta (Saratoga)

CLASS 3A

1. Wiley Newsome and Terri Orr (Cody)

2. Hallie Bell and Katy Neely (Cody)

3. Mathew Condie and Rachel Bjornstad (Powell)

CLASS 4A

1. Molly Thorton and Jeremy Gross (Riverton)

2. Cameron Finley and Jacob Borchardt (Green River)

3. Victoria Skinner and Carls Sahli (Riverton)

Extemporaneous Speaking

6. Catlin Caines (Riverside)

5. Maddie Orcutt (Natrona Co.)

4. Chris Andrews (Green River)

3. Kaiser Mock (Campbell Co.)

2. Chris Padilla (Powell)

1. Robert Pech (Riverton)

CLASS 1A/2A

1. Catlin Caines (Riverside)

2. David Leonhardt (Thermopolis)

3. Matthew Kerbs (Saratoga)

CLASS 3A

1. Chris Padilla (Powell)

2. Shelby Moore (Powell)

3. Lisa Schiermeister (Powell)

CLASS 4A

1.  Kaiser Mock (Campbell Co.)

2. Chris Andrews (Green River)

3. Maddie Orcutt (Natrona Co.)

Lincoln-Douglass Debate

2. Chris Andrews (Green River)

1. Sarah Beagle (Sheridan)

CLASS 1A/2A

1. David Leonhardt (Thermpolis)

2. Mark Hanson (Thermpolis)

3. Danielle Then (Guernsey)

CLASS 3A

1. Lisa Schiermeister (Powell)

2. Chris Padilla (Powell)

3. Brittney Thaler (Newcastle)

CLASS 4A

1. Sarah Beagle (Sheridan)

2. Chris Andrews (Green River)

3. Hannah Wendel (Green River)

Public Forum Debate

2. Matt Richards and Mike Richards (East)

1. Luke Cole and Josh Herr (Central)

CLASS 1A/2A

1. Kylie Olsen and Hilary Welbron (Thermopolis)

2. Cody Abbott and Chris Groh (Thermopolis)

3. Zach Anderson and Cyle Hart (Thermopolis)

CLASS 3A

1. Jesse Bishop and Samantha Shultz (Glenrock)

2. Brandon Kapelow and Duncan McLaurin (Jackson)

3. Heather Bronson and Laurie Rouse (Newcastle)

CLASS 4A

1. Luke Cole and Josh Herr (Central)

2. Matt Richards and Mike Richards (East)

3. Dominique Kibler and Justin Solaas (Campbell Co.)

Sweepstakes

CLASS 1A/2A

1. Greybull

2. Saratoga

3. Riverside

CLASS 3A

1.Powell

2. Newcastle

3. Cody

CLASS 4A

1. East

2. Green River

3. Riverton Campbell Co.