Wisconsin High School Forensic Association

State

WISCONSIN

League Information
Overview 

The Wisconsin High School Forensic Association (WHSFA) provides and regulates speech competitions for both jr. highs and high schools. It is also one of the oldest speech associations in the country. The WHSFA offers events in debate, speech, and theatre.

Key Officers 

Executive Director: Chuck Malone

Advisor in Theatre: Dr. Charles Grover 

Advisor in Debate: Dr. Kay Neal

Advisor in Speech: Dr. Gregory Olson

Middle Level Advisor: Dr. Jill Prushiek

District 1 Chair: Steve High

District 2 Chair: Nancy Herbison

District 3 Chair: Jeff Ayer

District 4 Chair: Judine Brey

District 5 Chair: Mike Close

District 6 Chair: Pam Belden

District 7 Chair: Matt Wenthe

District 8 Chair: Charles Krupa, District Admin.

District 9 Chair: Rev. Gary Wegner

District 10 Chair: Samuel Jonas

District 11 Chair: Nancy Domanski

Events Offered 

Public Address, Special Occasion, Storytelling, Varsity Policy Debate—Four-Person, Varsity Policy Debate—Switch-Sides, Public Forum, Lincoln-Douglass, Jr. Varsity Four Person Policy Debate, Novice Four Person Policy Debate, Middle-Level Four-Person Policy Debate

2009 Finalists 

Varsity Policy Debate - Four-Person

Champion: (Mukwonago) Alicia Roy & John Skic / Kaitlyn Goodden & Meghan Barrette, 8-2 Record

Top Affirmative Team: (Mukwonago) Alicia Roy & John Skic, 4-1

Top Negative Team: (Cedarburg) BJ Dworak & Steve Ward, 5-0

Speaker Awards: 1st Affirmative - Emily Wilfong (Cedarburg) - 83 adjusted points; 2nd Affirmative - John Skic (Mukwonago) - 86 adjusted points

1st Negative - Neil Jackson (Merrill) 85 adjusted points; 2nd Negative - Meghan Barrette (Mukwonago) - 87 adjusted points

Varsity Policy Debate - Switch-Sides

Champion: (Marquette BF) Garett Fields and Joe Balistreri

Speaker Awards:

1. Ian Miller (SPASH LM), 115.5

2. Garrett Fields (Marquette BF), 114.5

3. Mark Kettler (Marquette CK), 113

4. Tim Knoedler (Sheboygan North KM), 112.5

5. Osahon Okundaye (Neenah OO), 112.5

Public Forum

Champion: (Appleton East KM) Kyle Krueger and Ruth Markwardt

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Champion: (Neenah AK) Andy Kriha

Junior Varsity Four-Person Policy Debate

1. (Nicolet) #207, 6-0 - Alexis Wilkenson, Jason Schwartz, Rachel Coats, Julia Welytok

2. (Rufus King) #204, 4-2 (9 Side/19 St Opp) - Chee Thao, Ashley Walton-Stamps, Katarina Shaw, Heather Komas

3. (Slinger) #212, 4-2 (9 Side/15 St Opp) - Max Merget, Devin Merget, Joel Thielke, Greg Sovinske

4. (Merril)l #210, 4-2 (8 Side/18 StOpp/2.16 Rank) - Liz Lattoni, Steph Swan, Brittany Polacek, Neal Stahl

5. (Muskego) #217, 4-2 (8 Side/18 SOpp/2.5 Rank) - Kyle Kaczmarek, Matt Klinka, Andrew Beczkiewicz, Addie Blanchard

Speaker Awards: First Affirmative: Lauren Beine (West Bend) 87; Second Affirmative: Devin Merget (Slinger) 88

First Negative: Katarina Shaw (Rufus King) 81; Second Negative: Julia Welytok (Nicolet) 86

Novice Four-Person Policy Debate

1. (Milwaukee Arts) #302, 6-0 (14 StOpp) - Jana Wisniewski, Kirsten Wisniewski, Cesar Carbajal, Alyssa Ray-Alden

2. (Rhinelander) #317, 6-0 (11 StOpp) - Ryan Gittins, Joel McReynolds, Eric Kirbus, David Walters

3. (Marquette) #301, 5-1 - Michael Hoffman, Jack McKay, Jacob Biefka, Alex Kendall

4. (Wausau) West #312, 4-2 (10 Side) - Lucas Hohn, Neha Phuja, Heather Landrum, Kelsey McEachen

5. (Marquette) #305, 4-2 (9 Side) - Alex Beck, Cameron Gratt, Joe Handlos, Sam Schenrell

Speaker Awards: First Affirmative: Jana Wisniewski (Milwaukee Arts) 87; Second Affirmative: Kirsten Wisniewski (Milwaukee Arts) 86

First Negative: Cesar Carbajal (Milwaukee Arts) 84; Second Negative: Alyssa Ray-Alden (Milwaukee Arts) 86

Middle Level Four-Person Policy Debate

1. (Golda Meir) #407, 6-0 - Blaque Robinson, Paul Meyer, Dennis Lewis, Brittany Nienhardt

2. (Golda Meir) #403, 5-1 - Katherine Taylor, Chloe Loomis, Matthew Lewis, Maddie Budney

3. (Fritsche) #401, 4-2 - Joe Fitzgerald, Alex Sanchez, Melissa Justus, Sonia Escamilla

4. (Fritsche) #405, 3-3 - Jacob Sanchez, Victor Trussel, James Elias, Jordan Wright

5. (Neenah) #404, 2-4 - Trent Rogers, Jackee Rooney, Mark Caringello, Elijah Kees

Speaker Awards: First Affirmative: Blaque Robinson (Golda Meir) 86; Second Affirmative: Alex Sanchez (Fritsche) 85

First Negative: Matthew Lewis (Golda Meir) 86; Second Negative: Brittany Nienhardt (Golda Meir) 84