Nebraska Forensics

State

NEBRASKA

League Information
Overview 

The Nebraska School Activities Association (NSAA) was formed as a means for all willing public and private schools to be a part of an organization that regulates and sponsors interscholastic activities. The mission statement of the organization states that the NSAA promotes sportsmanship through their policies, regulates rules for competition, and sponsors interscholastic activities while promoting healthiness. Like the athletics of the association, speech is divided by size into classes A, B, C1, C2, D1, and D2 and debate into class one, class A, and class B.

Key Officers 

Executive Director: Dr. Jim Tenopir

Associate Director: Debra Velder

Assistant Director: Jim Angele

Assistant Director: Jennifer Schwartz

Assistant Director and Supervisor of Officials: Larry Mollring

Assistant Director: Bud Dahlstrom

Assistant Director: Tom Millsap

Assistant Director/Technology: Darin Boysen

Events Offered 

Drama, Extemporaneous, Duet Acting, Entertainment, Humorous, Informative, Persuasive, Poetry, Serious, Sweepstakes, Lincoln-Douglass Debate, Policy Debate

2009 Finalists 

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

1. Brent Young (Millard West BY)

2. Cady Gallagher (Lincoln High)

Quarterfinal: Priya Sirohi (Millard West PS), Bethany Walter (Papillion-La Vista BW), Derrick Stevens (Millard North DS), AND Jonathan Feingold (Lincoln East JF)

Semifinal: Paul Poulson (Lincoln Southwest PP) AND Nicholas Robine (Omaha Westside NR)     

Class A

Drama

1. Joseph Beran, Jay DuPont, Melanie Fichthorn, Renni Johnson, Hannah Potter (Lincoln East)

2. Aimie Adams, Sara Frederick, Rachel Harvey, Sandra Shedd, Taylor Ziegler (Scottsbluff)

3. Halsey Buell, Kelsey Deabler, Grace Kluck, Kristen Nathan, Abby Westling (Lincoln North Star)

4. Shalee Coleman, Rebekah Ehly, Jamie Koseluk, Alexis Wong (Millard North)

5. Anne Grennan, Margaret Hinrichs, Shelby James, Stephanie Pistillo, Rachel Ware (Omaha Marian)

6. Robert Collins, Caitlin Drummy, Emily Galas, Travis Ivy, James Martin (Papillion-LaVista)

7. Kendra Blakemore, Brittany Clifton, Nathan Skinner, Jillian Steinbeck (Millard West)

Extemporaneaou Speaking

1. Maesen Churchill (Lincoln East)

2. Cassie Slaght (North Platte)
3. Anna Meier (Millard West)

4. Adam Deidel (North Platte)

5. James Selders (Papillion-LaVista)

6. Ryan Kyriss (Norfolk)

7. Aleem Malik (Lincoln Southwest)

Duet Acting

1. Nichole Radke and Brett Schmidt (North Platt)

2. Dominic Ryan and Madeline Shomos (Lincoln East)

3. Kelli Barta and Eastin Yates (Bellevue East)

4. Karlee Currin and Keegan Potthoff (Kearney)

5. Nick LeMay and James Martin (Papillion-LaVista)

6. Marikita Payne and Eric Thompson (Lincoln North Star)

Entertainment

1. Nathan Rocke (Lincoln East)

2. Caitlin Lukin (Lincoln Southwest)

3. Lauren Schaal (Millard North)

4. Joseph Kozal (Scottsbluff)

5. Joshua Planos (Millard West)

6. Claire Mccalman (Papillion-LaVista)

Humorous

1. Jack Christie (Lincoln East)

2. Edward Hanlon (Millard North)

3. Grace Kluck (Lincoln North Star)

4. Patrick Sather (Bellevue West)

5. Nathan Rocke (Lincoln East)

6. Jacob Snyder (Lincoln Northeast)

Informative

1. Eric Mattson (Lincoln East)

2. Michael Dijak (Papillion-LaVista)

3. Melanie Fichthorn (Lincoln East)

4. Kelsey Arends (Lincoln Southwest)

5. Gregory Lecleir (Millard North)

6. Lexi Gardner (Lincoln North Star)

Persuasive

1. Priya Srivats (Millard North)

2. Brittany Freeman (Lincoln East)

3. Kelsey Deabler (Lincoln North Star)

4. Eric Mooring (Lincoln Southeast)

5. Kiersten Haugen (Lincoln East)

6. Nealesh Padhye (Lincoln Southwest)

Poetry

1. Jay DuPont (Lincoln East)

2. Queentara Pimentel (Millard North)\

3. Mary Metz (Lincoln Southwest)

4. Alexandria Schluter (Scottsbluff)

5. Mark Carney (Millard South)

6. Hannah Potter (Lincoln East)

Serious

1. Jack Christie (Lincoln East)

2. Katherine Nelson (Kearney)

3. Queentara Pimentel (Millard North)

4. Alexandria Schluter (Scottsbluff)

5. Stephanie Pistillo (Omaha Marian)

6. Haleigh Brockman (Lincoln Southeast)

Sweepstakes

1. Lincoln East

2. Millard North

3. Lincoln North Star

4. Papillion-LaVista

5. Scottsbluff

Class B

Drama

1. Benjamin Fleck, Jesse Merriman, Samantha Montemarano, Molly Motsinger, Joseph Timmerman (Gretna)

2. Hannah Althouse, Christian Kucera, Kelsy Reynoldson, Amanda Woita, Evan Wooten (Waverly)

3. Mariah Busch, James Schwartzkopf, Tyler Simmons, Paige Thompson, Amanda Wilson (Gering)

4. Marie Goering, Timothy Harmon, Cody Hellbusch, Michelle Kielian, Sharra Lutjens (Columbus Lakeview)

5. Roger Allen, Lindsey Oelling, Anne Wohlers (Norris)

6. Haley Kizer, Megan Kizer, Hanna Raymer, Kiya Stack (Chadron)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Christina DiSomma (Omaha Mercy)

2. Andrew Sorsen (Seward)

3. Matthew Nash (Gering)

4. Jesse Neugebauer (Gering)

5. William Drevo (Crete)

6. Daniel Wheaton (Cozad)

7. Mark Diaz Jr. (Lexington)

Duet Acting

1. Jarod Speer and Laynee Woodward (Minden)

2. Jill Docter and James Verhoeff (Norris)

3. Alexandra Henry and Caleb Sandford (Lexington)

4. Justin Larsen and Jacob Weber (Milford)

5. Jesse Merriman and Joseph Timmerman (Gretna)

6. Krystal Fessler and Brett Sales (Waverly)

Entertainment

1. Zacary Franzen (Gothenburg)

2. William Drevo (Crete)

3. Hannah Althouse (Waverly)

4. Em Frevert Omaha (Mercy)

5. Brandon Campbell (Columbus Lakeview)

6. Peter Raun (Minden)

Humorous

1. Zacary Franzen (Gothenburg)

2. Daniel Peterson (Aurora)

3. Jarod Speer (Minden)

4. Lindsey Oelling (Norris)

5. Matt Heng (York)

6. Anna Stoner (Norris)

Informative

1. Timothy von Behren (Falls City)

2. Wyatt Suddarth (York)

3. Allison Skidmore (Fairbury)

4. Emily Judds (Ashland-Greenwood)

5. Courtney Nelsen (Minden)

6. Hannah Crabtree (Columbus Lakeview)

Persuasive

1. Kathryn Wright (Omaha Mercy)

2. Sarah Barrett (Norris)

3. James Verhoeff (Norris)

4. Kristin Gotschall (O'Neill)

5. Allison Siekman (Bennington)

6. Matt Heng (York)

Poetry

1. Maggie Brumond (Waverly)

2. Elyssa Sitti (Omaha Mercy)

3. Kami Maxwell (Blair)

4. Mariah Ethington (O'Neill)

5. Nicole Stott (Waverly)

6. Emma Tessier (Gretna)

7. Michaela Wolverton (Crete)

Serious

1. Elyssa Sitti (Omaha Mercy)

2. Zenaida Smith (Gretna)

3. Ryan Rabstejnek (Beatrice)

4. Diana Rodas (Lexington)

5. Joshua Bartlett (Blair)

6. Roger Allen (Norris)

Sweepstakes

1. Norris

2. Omaha Mercy

3. Waverly

4. Gretna

5. Minden

Class C1

Drama

1. Cody Austin, Kelly Jefferson, Jeffrey Johnson, Alexander Shaner, Cale Yates (Fillmore Central)

2. Cheyenne Nelson, Thomas Pascarelli, Jarrod Wagner, Justin Wagner, Jordan Zauha (Yutan)

3. Lauren Bygland, Kevin Carder, Halie Smith, Andrew Texley, Miles Wynn (Boone Central)

4. Leigh Chikos, Laramie Goeman, Alexa Lapaseotes, Brandon Widener (Bridgeport)

5. Clay Friedeman, Shelby Heithoff, Amzi McFarling, Chelsea Rolofson, Trevor Woodward (Raymond Central)

6. Ryan Conyers, Mercedes Greve, Morgan Lunz, Hannah Paxton (Wakefield)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Alexander Shaner (Fillmore Central)

2. Lauren Geiger (Doniphan-Trumbull)

3. Michael Lafleur (Madison)

4. Hannah Brey (Raymond Central)

5. Kristin Maca (Douglas County West)

6. Molly Storm (Raymond Central)

Duet Acting

1. Baker Blanc and Kiersten Wallerstedt (Oakland-Craig)

2. Jesse Barlean and Benjamin Mattingly (David City)

3. Jeffrey Johnson and Brooke Roth (Fillmore Central)

4. Kacey Christiansen and Jarred Vogel (Battle Creek)

5. Camille Friedrich and Ashley Mosel (Plainview)

6. Josh Grell and Kevin Romero (Wood River)

Entertainment

1. Weston Sieck (David City)

2. Andrew Meusch (David City)

3. Caleb Erickson (Battle Creek)

4. Nolan Sullivan (Bishop Neumann)

5. Adam Suganuma (Grand Island Central Catholic)

6. Kevin Carder (Boone Central)

7. Tyler Keown (Ord)

8. Ian Kirschner (Lutheran High Northeast)

9. Alyssa Bouc (Raymond Central)

Humorous

1. Hannah Kauffold (Bishop Neumann)

2. Robert Keck (David City)

3. Curtus Halvorson (Raymond Central)

4. Emilie Workentine (Fillmore Central)

5. Brandon Peterson (Oakland-Craig)

6. Cale Yates (Fillmore Central)

Informative

1. Megan Baumann (Fillmore Central)

2. Stephanie Smolek (Battle Creek)

3. Josh Wilson (Oakland-Craig)

4. Amzi McFarling (Raymond Central)

5. Nicole Harder (Wisner-Pilger)

6. Kaitlyn Buethe (Douglas County West)

Persuasive

1. Michaela Hruska (David City)

2. Bethany Wilcox (Raymond Central)

3. Brooke Roth (Fillmore Central)

4. Preston Sunderman (Lutheran High Northeast)

5. Alyssa Bouc (Raymond Central)

6. Sarah Meuret (Plainview)

Poetry

1. Michaela Hruska (David City)

2. Benjamin Mattingly (David City)

3. Trevor Freudenburg (Lutheran High Northeast)

4. Amanda Stoffel (Raymond Central)

5. Bethany Wilcox (Raymond Central)

6. Brandy Besch (Douglas County West)

Serious

1. Abbi Bardsley (David City)

2. Haiden Brand (Raymond Central)

3. Jesse Barlean (David City)

4. Camille Friedrich (Plainview)

5. Trevor Freudenburg (Lutheran High Northeast)

6. Shelby Neuhalfen (Hartington Cedar Catholic)

Sweepstakes

1. David City

2. Raymond Central

3. Fillmore Central

4. Battle Creek

5. Oakland-Craig

Class C2

Drama

1. Ross Eickhoff, Dana Fuelberth, Blake Gothier, Thomas Schumacher (Hartington)

2. Melissa Franzluebbers, Laura Kreikemeier, Melissa Otte (West Point Central Catholic)

3. Jacqueline Bass, Jamie Brandt, Curtis Reynolds, Christopher Riesen, Bailey Wollenburg (Tri County)

4. Shelby Hill, Jacob Kringle, Jonathan Larchick, Jody Mitteis, Jacob Spotanski (Loup City)

5. Caleb Chase, Hans Christensen, Tyler Durant-Allen, Mason Pelchat (Johnson-Brock)

6. Whitney Allbery, Cygne Cooper, Erika Larose, Ian Suiter (Omaha Brownell-Talbot)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Victoria Wilson (Omaha Brownell-Talbot)

2. Danielle Larson (Elkhorn Valley)

3. Joseph Maschman (Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer)

4. Amy Cox (Sutton)

5. Aaron Leibel (Superior)

6. Bret Perry (Omaha Brownell-Talbot)

Duet Acting

1. Stacey Duensing and Danny Row (Deshler)

2. Forrest Selvey and Jonathan Trinh (Omaha Brownell-Talbot)

3. Jordan Ehlers and Derek Hoffmann (Axtell)

4. Margo Huggins and Michael Wells (Alma)

5. Jacob Kringle and Jonathan Larchick (Loup City)

6. Holly Bischoff and Katlin Lang (Sandy Creek)

Entertainment

1. Danny Row (Deshler)

2. Blake Gothier (Hartington)

3. Ross Eickhoff (Hartington)

4. Lance Glunz (Perkins County)

5. Curtis Reynolds (Tri County)

6. Laura Kreikemeier (West Point Central Catholic)

7. Drew Heckman (Omaha Brownell-Talbot)

Humorous

1. Jonathan Trinh (Omaha Brownell-Talbot)

2. Jacob Spotanski (Loup City)

3. Samantha Weis (Stanton)

4. Taylor Leffler (West Point Central Catholic)

5. Kenny Edwards (Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer)

6. Gage Jensen (Perkins County)

Informative

1. Erika Larose (Omaha Brownell-Talbot)

2. Samantha Overturf (Sutton)

3. Kylie Kreikemeier (West Point Central Catholic)

4. Tara Loecker (Hartington)

5. Allissa Damico (Maxwell)

6. Julie Kring (Axtell)

Persuasive

1. Drew Heckman (Omaha Brownell-Talbot)

2. Joseph Maschman (Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer)

3. Miranda Stanczyk (Fullerton)

4. Caitlyn Guenther (West Point Central Catholic)

5. Dana Fuelberth (Hartington)

6. Courtney Ruskamp (Howells)

Poetry

1. Ian Suiter (Omaha Brownell-Talbot)

2. Quentin Fankhauser (Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer)

3. Benjamin Frerichs (Axtell)

4. Taylor Leffler (West Point Central Catholic)

5. Samantha Marcoux (Burwell)

6. Lance Glunz (Perkins County)

Serious

1. Julia Hartnett (Laurel-Concord)

2. Melissa Leaver (Stanton)

3. Benjamin Wessling (Aquinas Catholic)

4. Kenny Edwards (Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer)

5. Ali Lammers (Hartington)

6. Hannah Maschmann (Deshler)

Sweepstakes

1. Omaha Brownell-Talbot

2. Hartington

3. West Point Central Catholic

4. Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer

5. Deshler

Class D1

Drama

1. Laura Brockhaus, Emily German, Alyssa Keller, Chelsea Lubischer, Molly McPhillips (Humphrey St. Francis)

2. Kelsey Erhart, Lexi Hanson, Brandon Johnson, Camille Marak, Macy Schott (Osceola)

3. Brooke Dahlgren, Sierra Jones, Dustin Renken, Michael Smith, Brock Taute (Bertrand)

4. Janelle Bailey, Audra Faeh, Darren Holzinger, Abbie Krug, Shannon Rodehorst (Nebraska Christian)

5. Connor Brummond, Anthony Edwards, Mikal Hawk, Jacob Hennig, Taylor Ostrand (Bancroft-Rosalie)

6. Melinda Holeman, Mitchell Houser, Abby Miller, Mitchell Schroeder, Garrett Zoucha (Bruning-Davenport)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Michael Happ (Palmer)

2. Ian Fury Nebraska (Lutheran)

3. Tony Wheeler (Harvard)

4. Brooke Reiman (West Boyd)

5. Desirre' Younger (Bertrand)

6. Derek Muller (Bancroft-Rosalie)

Duet Acting

1. Danielle Gutherless and Tiffany Hoaglund (Brady)

2. Kaitlyn Meyer and Reid VanWesten (Meridian)

3. Taylor Happold and Anna Williams (Giltner)

4. Mickey Doerr and Ali Gieselman (Bloomfield)

5. Janae Landrigan and Levi Landrigan (Nebraska Christian)

6. Adam Keller and Kaitlyn Young (Eustis-Farnam)

Entertainment

1. Gentry Doane (Ansley)

2. Riley Volkmer (Bruning-Davenport)

3. Jacob Hennig (Bancroft-Rosalie)

4. Alex Jurgens (Wilcox-Hildreth)

5. Chris German (Humphrey St. Francis)

6. Stephanie Baumgart (Humphrey St. Francis)

7. Kyle Mundil (Winside)

Humorous

1. Molly McPhillips (Humphrey St. Francis)

2. Riley Volkmer (Bruning-Davenport)

3. Jared DeSadier (Minatare)

4. Tony Wheeler (Harvard)

5. Danielle Vinson (Osmond)

6. Connor Brummond (Bancroft-Rosalie)

Informative

1. Nicole Tegtmeier (Bruning-Davenport)

2. Robyn Classen (Humphrey St. Francis)

3. Talia Jones (Osceola)

4. Sarah DeKay (Chambers)

5. Linsey Bode (Elgin)

6. Hannah Artz (Wilcox-Hildreth)

Persuasive

1. Erin Beutler (Bancroft-Rosalie)

2. Nicole Tegtmeier (Bruning-Davenport)

3. Jenae Gatzemeyer (Bancroft-Rosalie)

4. Sarah Oltjenbruns (Bloomfield)

5. Hannah Zelasney (Osceola)

6. Jackie Blunk (Bruning-Davenport)

Poetry

1. Brady Ketelsen (Osmond)

2. Laura Hock (Bertrand)

3. Chasity Ahrens (Callaway)

4. Emily German (Humphrey St. Francis)

5. Stephanie Larsen (Bancroft-Rosalie)

6. Irene McKenna (Bruning-Davenport)

Serious

1. Laura Hock (Bertrand)

2. Chelsea Lubischer (Humphrey St. Francis)

3. Desirre' Younger (Bertrand)

4. Macy Schott (Osceola)

5. Alyssa Keller (Humphrey St. Francis)

6. Abby Miller (Bruning-Davenport)

7. Katherine Thornsburry (Brady)

Sweepstakes

1. Humphrey St. Francis

2. Bruning-Davenport

3. Bancroft-Rosalie

4. Bertrand

5. Osceola

Class D2

Drama

1. Bethany Cooper, Brett Cross, Kinsey Knaub, Rebekah Knaub, Cole Wyatt (Banner County)

2. Collin Friesen, Nathan Lawson, Austin Peters, Dylan Senff, Jordan Wehneier (Hampton)

3. Daniel Filsinger, Allison Kester, Michelle Kester, Laura Sanne, Luke Thiele (Clearwater)

4. Kyle Dvorak, Jordan Kunz, Taylor Kunz, Lauren Olberding (Stuart)

5. Edson de Oliveira, Margareth de Oliveira, Landon Harley, Rebekah Maxwell (Ewing)

6. Bethany Barelman, Dana Hansen, Haley Hefner, Melinda Hoesing (Coleridge)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Jordan Engle (Pope John)

2. Mat Nolan (Clay Center)

3. Jordan Martin (Orchard)

4. Kristen Burgess (Hyannis)

5. Cassidy Stefka (Sargent)

6. Kayla Kumm (Wausa)

Duet Acting

1. Kelan Schumacher and Kim Schumacher (Lindsay Holy Family)

2. Connor Cole and Hayden Schneider (St. Mary's)

3. Beau Fry and Rebekah Maxwell (Ewing)

4. Collin Friesen and Austin Peters (Hampton)

5. Amanda Johnson and Colby Myers (Hyannis)

6. Millie Short and Katelyn Thiele (Clearwater)

Entertainment

1. Seth Schroeder (Coleridge)

2. Mary Froeschl (Falls City Sacred Heart)

3. Daniel Filsinger (Clearwater)

4. Joe Julius (Hyannis)

5. Kyle Knight (Clay Center)

6. Lane Swedberg (Wallace)

Humorous

1. Kim Wood (Greeley-Wolbach)

2. Seth Schroeder (Coleridge)

3. Zach Hemmer (Lindsay Holy Family)

4. John Paul Lempke (Wallace)

5. Lane Swedberg (Wallace)

6. Lane VanHorn (Orchard)

Informative

1. Cassidy Stefka (Sargent)

2. Kayla Kumm (Wausa)

3. Samantha Pointer (Sargent)

4. Sara Slater (Clay Center)

5. Lance Juelfs (Potter-Dix)

6. Megan Olson (Stuart)

7. Kelli Wood (Greeley-Wolbach)

Persuasive

1. Bethany Barelman (Coleridge)

2. Boone McAfee (Leigh)

3. Leslie Kumm (Wausa)

4. Beau Andrews (Hampton)

5. Sarah Magdanz (Falls City Sacred Heart)

6. Stefanie Ickes (Orchard)

Poetry

1. Jared Haworth (Falls City Sacred Heart)

2. Mike Vogel (Stuart)

3. Brandi Woten (Potter-Dix)

4. Darcy Stice (Falls City Sacred Heart)

5. Tarassa Swedberg (Wallace)

6. Margareth de Oliveira (Ewing)

7. Lacey McPhillips (Lindsay Holy Family)

Serious

1. Lorenz Joss (Arcadia)

2. Edson de Oliveira (Ewing)

3. James Safarik (Hyannis)

4. Justin McCullough (Leigh)

5. Leslie Kumm (Wausa)

6. Vitoria Wiese (Lindsay Holy Family)

Sweepstakes

1. Coleridge

2. Falls City Sacred Heart

Tie for 3. Ewing, Hyannis, AND Wausa