Montana Forensics

State

MONTANA

League Information
Overview 

The Montana High School Association (MHSA) is an affiliate of the National Federation of State High School Associations. This association was formed in 1921 and now consists of 180 member schools. The MHSA is in charge of organizing and regulating all sports and activities in the state of Montana, including forensics speech and debate.

Key Officers 

Executive Director: Mark Beckman

Exclusively for speech: Joanne Austin, Associate Director

MFEA President: Libby Oliver of Missoula Sentinel

Events Offered 

Legislative Debate, Policy Debate, Lincoln-Douglas Debate, Public Forum Debate, Expository Speaking, Extemp Speaking, Impromptu Speaking, Memorized Public Address with Analysis, Oral Interp of Literature (duo and both serious and humorous), Original Oratory, Pantomime, Solo and Duet Acting

2009 Finalists 

Class AA Speech and Debate

Varsity Policy Debate

1. Samantha Clement and Ellen Bolan (Great Falls High)

2. Devon Lach and Morgan Coffin (Bozeman)

3. Brigitte Baake and Kelsie Leu (Flathead)

4. Kathryn Newhart and Brandon Shannon (Sentinel)

5. Madi Brooke and Isaac Eiger (Bozeman)

6. Kristi Young and Josh Stevens (Bozeman)

7. Brianna Beswick and Eric Justin (Bozeman)

8. April Eubank and Jessica Pocha (Billings Senior)

Lincoln Douglas Debate

1. Larissa Donahue (Great Falls High)

2. Sam Watson (Flathead)

3. John Patrick (Glacier)

4. Jonathan Watkins (Flathead)

5. Mary Snipstead (Glacier)

6. Max Hatten (Bozeman)

7. Zack Jarvis (Great Falls-CMR)

8. Krista Bailey (Billings West)

Public Forum

1. Chad Dokken and Sam Uhlmann (Bozeman)

2. Stephen Morris and Kari Shelkey (Bozeman)

3. Matt Cassell and Larz Harcharik (Skyview)

4. Mary Beall and Becca Boslough (Capital)

5. Kyra Nelson and Megan Frisk (West)

6. Andy Wilson and Kenzie Weber (Flathead)

7. Julia Neaves and Dan Molgaard (Sentinel)

8. Anna Peterson and Dannicha Petak (West)

Legislative Debate

1. Cailin Rogers (Flathead)

2. Alice Martin (Sentinel)

3. McKenzie Javorka (Flathead)

4. Dmitry Trubachenkov (Butte)

5. Justine Klein (Glacier)

6. Min Sheehy (Sentinel)

7. Logan Warberg (Glacier)

8. Daoing Zhou (Butte)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Matt Schwager (Glacier)

2. John Stiles (Bozeman)

3. Katie Hoag (Flathead)

4. Tom Seery (CMR)

5. Severn Crabtree (Flathead)

6. Chris Selph (Skyview)

7. Claire McGuire (Capital)

8. Maxine Sugarman (Flathead)

Impromptu

1. Tim Seery (CMR)

2. Katie Hoag (Flathead)

3. Callie Moothart (Sentinel)

4. Elyse Voegeli (Bozeman)

5. Elena Musz (Flathead)

6. Garret Morrill (Great Falls High)

7. Maxine Sugarman (Flathead)

8. Ellie Warren (Helena High)

Duo Interpretation

1. John Knispel and Hannah Brown (Skyview)

2. Cory Markellis and Matt Schwager (Glacier)

3. Megan Leininger and Dylan Rodwick (Glacier)

4. Cody Combs and Dillion Hillier (Bozeman)

5. Jeff Watterson and Sam Hooson (Skyview)

6. Leah Green and Jeffrey Simkins (Bozeman)

7. Alexander Bush and Colin McRae (West)

8. Jocelynn Knudsen and Paige Griffith (Sentinel)

Humorous Interpretation

1. Casey Brown (Flathead)

2. Hannah Brown (Skyview)

3. John Knipsel (Skyview)

4. Jeffrey Simkins (Bozeman)

5. Lucy Peraino (Hellgate)

6. Will Tedrow (Glacier)

7. Dylan Rodwick (Glacier)

8. Clayton McDougall (Glacier)

Serious Interpretation

1. Casey Brown (Flathead)

2. Tori Gaines (Butte)

3. Kari Nielsen (Bozeman)

4. Kelley Pierre (Bozeman)

5. Tara Condon (Bozeman)

6. Emily Schrock (Skyview)

7. Charden Wood (Flathead)

8. Kelly Mellot (Butte)

Memorized Public Address

1. Dawson Lynch (Flathead)

2. Caroline Houser (Flathead)

3. Megan Leininger (Glacier)

4. John Biddle (Skyview)

5. Heidi Lindholm (Bozeman)

6. Bert Martin (Butte)

7. PJ Downey (Bozeman)

8. Gaelyn Moore (Flathead)

Original Oratory

1. Emily Schrock (Skyview)

2. Gaelyn Moore (Flathead)

3. Abby Connolly (Glacier)

4. Cassie King (West)

5. Olivia Heinle (Flathead)

6. Alex Schwier (Bozeman)

7. Jordan Carpenter (Glacier)

8. Cari Sielbach (Skyview)

Expository Speaking

1. Tawney Hughes (Sentinel)

2. Beau Ossorio (Bozeman)

3. Danielle Herring (Sentinel)

4. Nicole Muskett (Sentinel)

5. Danyelle Moore (Glacier)

6. Tess Barker (Flathead)

7. Katie Weber (Flathead)

8. Abby Connolly (Glacier)

Sweeps

1. Flathead

2. Bozeman

3. Glacier

Class A Speech and Debate

Speech Sweeps

1. Columbia Falls

2. Whitefish

3. Havre

Drama Sweeps

1. Corvallis

2. Polson

3. Big Fork

Policy Debate
1. Joe Mazur & Caitin Caltabiano (Whitefish)
2. John Pankrate & Jamon Knutosn (Billings Central)
3. Andrew Newhall & Shelby Raoslay (Belgrade)
4. Ariel Ramstad & Marissa Gitts (Columbia Falls)
5. Bill DeBun & Stephanie Mead (Belgrade)
6. Bevon Compton & Neal Jenne (Beaverhead County)
7. Randi O’Shea & Michaela Shifley (Laurel)

8. Kelsey Kiberg & Josie Vendelti (Polson) 

Lincoln Douglas Debate
1. Gavin Swietnicki (Havre)
2. Hayden Hooker (Hardin)
3. James Wiken (Havre)
4. Greg Huff (Laurel)
5. Ellen Scheffer (Whitefish)
6. Josh Schott (White Fish)
7. Corey Longbottom (Laurel)

8. Teresa Buerkle (Havre)

Impromptu Speaking
1. Taylor Hopkins (Columbia Falls)
2. Brianna Spillan (Laurel)
3. Bralyn Jougert (Columbia Falls)
4. Charlie Nichols (Billings Central)
5. Michael Hogard (Hamilton)
6. Brent Donoven (Havre)
7. Jon Raffey (Columbia Falls)
8. Eric DiGiovine (Butte Central)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1. Arthur Peck (Beaverhead Co.)
2. Ben Donner (Columbia Falls)

3. Patrick McGunagle (Whitefish)

4. Jesse Flickinger (Columbia Falls)

5. Karisssa Koberg (Polson)
6. Danielle Babb (Butte Central)

7. Alex Wolfe (Beaverhead Co.)

8. Jordan Yates (Laurel)

Expository Speaking
1. Lorelei Hallock (Hamilton)
2. Christina Nacline-Mark (Columbia Falls)
3. Jennifer Jurva (Columbia Falls)
4. Caitlann O’Dell (Big Fork)
5. Whitney Gruss (Belgrade)
6. Nick Vinson (Custer Co.)
7. Larissa Hanson (Polson)

8. Brandon Waldorf (Beaverhead Co.)

Humorous Oral Interpretation
1. Megan Baker (Hamilton)
2. Ashley Carlson (Columbia Falls)
3. Kirtlin Jessop (Hamilton/Victor)
4. Brad Hoe (Hamilton/Victor)
5. Hanna Brinton (Columbia Falls)
6. Molly Daniels (Fergus Co)
7. Richard Leeds (Havre)
8. Jasper Wines (Billings Central)

Memorized Public Address
1. Kayla Carlson (Big Fork)
2. Stephanie Christensen (Columbia Falls)
3. Tyler Schiff (Whitefish)
4. Ryan Cox (Columbia Falls)
5. Jacob McDonald (Sidney)
6. John Joem (Whitefish)
7. Larissa Horn (Browning)

8. Cherish Downing (Laurel)

Original Oratory
1. Jessie Mazur (Whitefish)
2. Julie Hahn (Fergus Co.)
3. Allsion Neff (Laurel)
4. Becky Griffith (Columbia Falls)
5. Kristin DeWaay (Butte Central)
6. Renae Nelson (Columbia Falls)
7. Erin McCarter (Hamilton/Victor)
8. Felix Peppert (Big fork)

Pantomime
1. Danny Beavers (Ronan)
2. Colin Burress (Polson)
3. Ben Foster (Fergus Co)
4. Josh Ransom (Polson)
5. Kira Rhodes (Belgrade)
6. Austin Butler (Ronan)
7. Sean Davis (Billings Central)
8. Mike Montgomery (Fergus Co.)

Humorous Solo
1. Stuart Allred (Corvallis)
2. Rebecca Dinning (Bigfork)
3. Jason Schikora (Libby)
4. Bradley Kneeland (Custer Co.)
5. Travis Kuehn (Laurel)
6. Jolee Holder (Libby)
7. Manni Rattliff (Hardin)
8. Molly Johnson (Laurel)

Serious Solo
1. Haley Kelly (Hamilton/Victor)
2. Molly Ricketts (Polson)
3. Annette Reiter (Laurel)
4. Morissa Trunzo (Frenchtown)
5. Tana Vogt (Corvallis)
6. Amanda Swecker (Laruel)
7. Ali Pelletier (Beaverhead Co.)
8. Stormy Miller (Libby)

Serious Duo
1. Andrea Running Craane& Harley Rinning Wolf (Browning)
2. Andrew Venseck & Julie Venseck (Corvallis)
3. Ethan Domina & Karisssa Hendrickson (Laurel)

4. Logan Garcia & Scott Tayor (Polson)
5. Keesha Cain & Jessica Luhr (Custer Co.)
6. Katy Schmitz & Laycee Morgan (Custer Co.)
7. Sierra Kohler & Beth James (Polson)
8. Katlin Fowler & Taun Mitchell (Corvallsi)

Humorous Duo
1. Jerry Gaser & Jacob Sefcak (Big Fork)
2. David Meier & Emily Butsick (Corvallis)
3. Whitney Mitchell & Kori DePauw (Corvallis)
4. Tanner Eschom & Brandon Western (Big Fork)
5. Stuart Ross & Dody Dutton (Billings Central)
6. Alex Means & Kevin Pitch (Hardin)
7. Michaela Gieser & Bobby Lee (Billings Central)
8. Ethan Schaff & Carl Redman (Sidney)

Classical Duo
1. Rebecca Grant & Misty Futrell (Polson)
2. Laren Clairmont & Justin Winder (Corvallis)
3. Nation Garza & Robby Ricketts (Polson)
4. Aislinn Daniels & Ivar Ogden (Hamilton/Victor)
5. Cassie Grenfell & Evan Allred (Corvallis)
6. Taite Rasmusssen & Taylor Fay (Sidney)
7. Delaney Kohler & Katelyn Mergerthaler (Polson)
8. Kammi McClain & Andrea Moog (Libby)

Class B/C Speech and Debate

L/D Debate
8. Nick Gilbert (Cut Bank)
7. Sam Hodges (Sweet Grass Co.)
6. Laura Bueter (Gardiner)
5. Erik Kappelman (Loyola)
4. Laci Kennedy (Broadwater)
3. Allen Benson (Fairview)
2. C.J. Lavendure (Gt. Falls Central)
1. Mariah Ore (Three Forks/Manhattan)

Team (Policy) Debate
8. Jeremy Moss and Nathan Voeller (Cut Bank)
7. Ashley Cray and Hannah Sutton (Shepherd)
6. Jorrie Dyer and Jordan Markus (Gt. Falls Central)
5. Kathryn Schultz and Ellen Whittle (Shepherd)
4. Dylan McDowell and Nathan Burke (Loyola)
3. Morgan Smith and Stevie Short (Gardiner)
2. Mike Tarbet and Keven Conley (Loyola)
1. Katie Neher and Mary Callahan-Baumstark (Loyola)

Serious Oral Interpretation
8. Rachel Lee (Loyola)
7. Iva Liskova (Darby)
6. Sydney Hayward (Glasgow)
5. Clay Cranford (Huntley Project)
4. Hillary Taylor (Huntley Project)
3. Michael Sargent (Forsyth)
2. Lilian Langston (Red Lodge)
1. Emilie Loran (Loyola)

Expository Speaking
8. Matt Dollar (Loyola)
7. Clint Whittle (Shepherd)
6. Katherine Sizemore (North Star)
5. Andrew Jensen (Ennis)
4. Kaitlyn Wurnig (Huntley Project)
3. Carl Clarito (Plentywood)
2. Be-Ann Gundmundson (White Sulphur Springs)
1. Mariah Rys-Sikora (Loyola)

Memorized Public Address
8. Chris Bryson (Whitehall)
7. Abby Chaska (Baker/Plevna)

6. Katey VanderVeen (Conrad)
5. Dylan Hyland (Loyola)
4. Maria Reisner (White Sulphur Springs)
3. Micayla Lakey (CJI)
2. Casey St. Clair (Red Lodge)
1. Justin Dart (Loyola)

Impromptu
8. KT Stetzner (Huntley Project)
7. Calder Thingvold (Forsyth)
6. Gavin Voeller (Cut Bank)
5. Melanie D’Isidoro (Cut Bank)
4. Leanne Wright (Fairfield)
3. Alex Hughes (Loyola)
2. Derek Livermont (Forsyth)
1. Mike Evans (Loyola)

Humorous Oral Interpretation
8. Scott Brown (Cut Bank)
7. Susan Massar (Circle)
6. Emily Calvert (Twin Bridges)
5. Mary Mikeson (Hobson-Stanford-Denton)
4. Erich Dieziger (Loyola)
3. Amanda Wineman (Cut Bank)
2. Hannah Appell (Roundup)
1. Amanda Pierce (Three Forks/Manhattan)

Original Oratory
8. Aimee Neville (Fairview)
7. Megan Davis (Three Forks/Manhattan)
6. Sierra Golberg (Red Lodge)
5. Scott Wilson (Loyola)
4. Angella Molvig (Glasgow)
3. Rachelle Pryor (White Sulphur Springs)
2. Jackson Bolstad (Culbertson)
1. Nick Mahalic (Loyola)

Extemporaneous Speaking
8. Beth Trumpower (Fairview)
7. Dylan Klapmeier (Forsyth)
6. Andrew Buck (Forsyth)
5. Dillon Gruber (Gardiner)
4. John-David Sacklin (Gardiner)
3. Dan Cloninger (Loyola)
2. Danielle Mackey (Gardiner)
1. Brooke Savro (Loyola)

Humorous Duo
8. Seth Hoffman and Dylan Watson (Three Forks/Manhattan)
7. Logan McKenney and Shayna Ortner (Huntley Project)
6. Blake DeShaw and Jason Rice (Plentywood)
5. Dillon Kerry and Carmen Lembo (Dutton-Brady/Power)
4. Jesse Pierce and Dwayne Murphy (Three Forks/Manhattan)
3. Damara Simpson and Shaylynn Welkum (Simms)
2. Alex Larson and Delaney Hardy (Joliet)
1. Cody Halverson and Ethan McKown (Roundup)

Classical Duo
8. Whitney Mason and Traci Jarrett (Sweet Grass Co.)
7. Emma Reinhart and Krista Belanger (Gardiner)
6. Angie Schmidt and Maggie Onstad (Plentywood)
5. Jeremiah Smith and karl Wepprecht (Highwood/Ft. Benton)
4. Tonya Wetherelt and Brandon Killen (Forsyth)
3. Ashley nelson and Nathan Smithson (Plentywood)
2. Slade Bettenhausen and Jordan Hoffman (Baker)
1. Alyssa Dowing and Liz Brown (Baker)

Serious Duo
8. Austin Thomas and Jordan Langhus (Sweet Grass Co.)
7. Sarah Hunter and Holli Loeffelholz (Gardiner)
6. Lauren Vine and Ally Guldborg (Wolf Point)
5. Allison Porzner and Johanna Darr (Gardiner)
4. Princess Ordway and Scottie Passmore (Glasgow)
3. Katie Ebright and C.C. Emerich (Three Forks/Manhattan)
2. Zach Larsen and Hank Rae (Red Lodge)
1. Morgan Merja and Moriah Rushton (Simms)

Serious Duo
8. Austin Thomas and Jordan Langhus (Sweet Grass Co.)
7. Sarah Hunter and Holli Loeffelholz (Gardiner)
6. Lauren Vine and Ally Guldborg (Wolf Point)
5. Allison Porzner and Johanna Darr (Gardiner)
4. Princess Ordway and Scottie Passmore (Glasgow)
3. Katie Ebright and C.C. Emerich (Three Forks/Manhattan)
2. Zach Larsen and Hank Rae (Red Lodge)
1. Morgan Merja and Moriah Rushton (Simms)

Serious Solo
8. Amanda Carey (Duton-Brady/Power)
7. Mariel Colvin (Sweet Grass Co.)
6. Caroline Kunst (Forsyth)
5. Bailey Dueck (Whitehall)
4. Kristi Lee (Forsyth)

3. Sarah Fribley (Sweet Grass)

2. Nicki Frank (Three Forks/Manhattan)
1. Helen Eklund (Shelby)

Pantomime
8. Mikaila Stinar (Belt)
7. Dillon Downey (Glasgow)
6. Anne Mirich (Glasgow)
5. Emily Hodges (Sweet Grass Co.)
4. Chance Cleveland (Simms)
3. Melody Wittman (Huntley Project)
2. Calysta Sutphin (Huntley Project)
1. Rachel Moudree (Broadwater)

Team Sweepstakes

Speech Class B
3. Cut Bank
2. Three Forks/Manhattan
1. Loyola
Speech Class C
3. Gt. Falls Central
2. White Sulphur Springs
1. Gardiner
Drama Class B
3. Huntley Project
2. Baker/Plevna
1. Three Forks/Manhattan
Drama Class C
3. Gardiner
2. Joliet
1. Simms