Colorado Forensics

State

COLORADO

League Information
Overview 

Formed in 1921, the Colorado High School Activity Association (CHSAA) regulates all high school sports and interscholastic activities throughout the state of Colorado, including forensics speech and debate. The association also boasts over 50 junior high schools as members. The association’s goals include: teaching sportsmanship, to act as an extension of schools’ curriculum, to recognize the excellence of student participants, and to allow for all able participants to participate, etc. The association is of voluntary nature and has a membership count of 336 schools, with over 57% of the student population taking part in activities and sports regulated by the CHSAA.

Key Officers 

Commissioner: Bill Reader

Assistant Commissioner: Paul Angelico

Assistant Commissioner: Tom Robinson

Assistant Commissioner: Rhonda Blanford-Green

Assistant Commissioner: Bert Borgmann

Assistant Commissioner: Bethany Schott

Assistant Commissioner: Harry Waterman

Events Offered 

LD Debate, PF Debate, Duo Interpreatation, Poetry Interpretation, Humor Interpretation, Original Oratory, Dramatic Interpretation, National Extemporaneous, International Extemporaneous, CX Debate

2009 Finalists 

LD DEBATE

1. Katie Chapman (Delta)

2. Max Dovala (Fairview)

Tie for 3. Sarah Spinuzzi (Pueblo Centennial) and Christine Doran (Longmont)

PF DEBATE

1. Marso & Stewart (Chaparral)

2. Capshaw & Valdez (Montrose)

Tie for 3. Neslin & Williams (George Washington) and Silverman & Siegel (Cherry Creek)

DUO INTERPRETATION

1. Diawara & Duarte (Pueblo East)

2. Alterman & Howard (Denver East)

3. Johnson & Stelmach (Standley Lake)

4. Gregor & Mullen (Kent Denver)

5. Hayes & Kelly (Denver East)

6. Adair & Blazek (Mountain Vista)

POETRY INTERPRETATION

1. Peter Aquino (Ranum/Westminster)

2. John Oberly (Cherry Creek)

3. Jared Norman (Fruita-Monument)

4. Reggie Jackson (Overland)

5. Stormy Pyeatte (Ouray)

6. Tiffany Gard (Delta)

HUMOR INTERPRETATION

1. John Lapin (Kent Denver)

2. Maddie Danielson (Trinidad)

3. Alex Lee Natali (Denver East)

4. Avery Anderson (Niwot)

5. Ben Greene (Cherry Creek)

6. Nathan Vail (Air Academy)

ORIGINAL ORATORY

1. Joshua Wilson (Palisade)

2. Emily Mayer (Kent Denver)

3. Albert Chang (Cherry Creek)

4. Adam Burg (Cherry Creek)

5. Marley Pierce (Denver East)

6. Lauren Jones (Canon City)

DRAMATIC INTERPRETATION

1. Jake Abbil (Ouray)

2. Brendan Kane (Pine Creek)

3. Olivia Garard (Kent Denver)

4. Tawney Wingo (Pomona)

5. Heather Karey (Woodland Park)

6. Curtis Lorio (Moffat County)

NATIONAL EXTEMPORANEOUS

1. Sunil Damle (Air Academy)

2. Karie Schultz (Highlands Ranch)

3. Tyler Stephen (Douglas County)

4. Branden Zimmerman (Pueblo West)

5. Thomas Gorman (Cherry Creek)

6. Michael Homiak (George Washington)

INTERNATIONAL EXTEMPORANEOUS

1. Anne Birt (Longmont)

2. David Mok-Lamme (Palisade)

3. Justin Zhao (Cherry Creek)

4. Parth Kaul (Cherry Creek)

5. Ben Horblit (Arapahoe)

6. Kevin Kelly (Niwot)

CX DEBATE

1. Greos and O’Brien (Cherry Creek)

2. Zax and Want (Denver East)

3. Takeda and Li (Cherry Creek)

3. Rackley and Hilger (Cherry Creek)