Tournament Results

MINNESOTA

03/19/2011
Detroit Lakes , MN
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Moorhead   
2.    East Grand Forks   
3.    Thief River Falls   
4.    Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton   
5.    Alexandria   
6.    Perham

Creative Expression
1.    Josiah Reiswig    (Park Christian)
2.    Matt Walton    (Moorhead)
3.    Louis Sand    (Moorhead)
4.    Peter Totten    (Moorhead)
5.    Hayley Thull    (Alexandria)
6.    Nate Pace   (East Grand Forks)

Discussion
1.    Jordan Rasmusson    (Fergus Falls)
2.    Mark Huebsch    (Perham)
3.    Nick Kinnen    (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton)
4.    Austin Hauf    (Moorhead)
5.    Cate Cavalier    (Moorhead)
6.    Brendon dos Santos    (East Grand Forks)

Dramatic Interpretation
1.    Chino Farok    (Moorhead)
2.    Abdul Habib    (Moorhead)
3.    Drew Lausch    (Moorhead)
4.    Amanda Casselton    (Moorhead)
5.    Nina Grollman    (Moorhead)
6.    Jade Krsnak    (Moorhead)

Duo Interpretation
1.    Faith Stoltenow and Lucia Smith    (Moorhead)
2.    Annie Cameron and Peter Totten   (Moorhead)
3.    Layne Meyer and Nathan Wong    (Moorhead)
4.    Bjorn Hunstad and Sarah Rice    (Moorhead)
5.    Emily Haagenson and Jordan Hartjen    (Moorhead)
6.    Brent Gulbranson and Cody Knutson    (East Grand Forks)
6.    Nina Grollman and Sam Wisenden    (Moorhead)

Extemp. Reading
1.    Brent Gulbranson    (East Grand Forks)
2.    Ashley Normandin    (East Grand Forks)
3.    Lucia Smith    (Moorhead)
4.    Brittany Kortuem    (Moorhead)
5.    Veronica Lesnar    (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton)
6.    Alex Blaser    (Alexandria)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Sam Benson    (Moorhead)
2.    Elise Sperling    (Moorhead)
3.    Seiko Shastri    (Moorhead)
4.    Evan Johnson    (Moorhead)
5.    Amber Johnson    (Moorhead)
6.    Tanner Miller    (East Grand Forks)

Great Speeches
1.    Genevieve Kafka    (Moorhead)
2.    Ashley Borchardt    (Thief River Falls)
3.    Brock Drevlow    (Thief River Falls)
4.    Caroline Roers    (Alexandria)
5.    Lucinda Thomas    (Moorhead)
6.    Paige Wakefield    (Moorhead)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Matt Wisenden    (Moorhead)
2.    Trevor Larson    (Moorhead)
3.    Ryan Olson    (Moorhead)
3.    Brianna Drevlow    (Thief River Falls)
5.    Anne Totten    (Moorhead)
6.    Sam Wisenden    (Moorhead)

Informative Speaking
1.    Alison Williams    (Moorhead)
2.    Anastasia Eckman    (Moorhead)
3.    Adam Wolf    (Moorhead)
4.    Katie Beedy    (Moorhead)
5.    Emily Haagenson    (Moorhead)
6.    Colby Schwartzwalter    (Moorhead)
6.    Brayden Drevlow    (Thief River Falls)

Oratory
1.    Matt Walton    (Moorhead)
2.    Andrew Carlson    (Moorhead)
3.    Matt Wisenden    (Moorhead)
4.    Johanna Knorr    (Pelican Rapids)
5.    Caroline Roers    (Alexandria)
6.    Kristin Miller    (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton)

Poetry
1.    Trevor Larson    (Moorhead)
2.    Sarah Rice    (Moorhead)
3.    Kristyne Hass    (Moorhead)
4.    Jordan Hartjen    (Moorhead)
5.    Kasey Crowley    (East Grand Forks)
6.    Bjorn Hunstad    (Moorhead)

Prose

1.    Brittany Kortuem    (Moorhead)
2.    Devon Manney    (Moorhead)
3.    Drew Lausch    (Moorhead)
4.    Ruben Flores    (East Grand Forks)
5.    Jaret Cyr    (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton)
6.    Tanner Tweten    (Moorhead)

Storytelling
1.    Anne Totten    (Moorhead)
2.    Brianna Drevlow    (Thief River Falls)
3.    Emily Kari    (Moorhead)
4.    Kallie O'Neill    (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton)
5.    Katie Anderson    (Detroit Lakes)
6.    Alexie Randall    (East Grand Forks)

NORTH CAROLINA

03/18/2011
Riverside HS
View Results

Sweeps

1. Myers Park High School

2. Asheville High School

3. Chase High School

4. Northwest Guilford High School

5. North Mecklenburg H.S.

6. Charlotte Latin School

7. Marvin Ridge High School

8. SOILS at Asheville

9. Berry Academy of Technology

10. W.A. Hough High

ADVANCING TO NATIONALS AND ALTERNATES

Public Forum Debate

Qualifier Lauren Wiggins & Porter Nenon (Myers Park High School)
Qualifier Alex Kennedy & Zach Simonetti (Asheville High School)

Alternate 1 Sara Lee & Erin Larsen (Myers Park High School)
Alternate 2 Cameron Langford & Conner Taylor (North Mecklenburg H.S.)
Alternate 3 Robert Havelka & Jake Raynor (Myers Park High School)

Duo Interpretation

Qualifier Michael Griggs & Ashley Thomas (Myers Park High School)
Qualifier Brooke Sue Carter & James Williams (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

Alternate 1 Taylor Moore & Angel Proctor (Chase High School)
Alternate 2 Brittany Wallace & Lauren Calucag (North Mecklenburg H.S.)
Alternate 3 Byron Cummings & Jada Wiggleton-Little (Berry Academy of Technology)

Original Oratory

Qualifier Sarah Joyce VanSickle (Marvin Ridge High School)
Qualifier Raul Gonzalez (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

Alternate 1 Colleen Watson (North Mecklenburg H.S.)
Alternate 2 Meghan Dorn (Myers Park High School)
Alternate 3 Mia Thompson (Northwest Guilford High School)

US Extemp

Qualifier Allen Worth (Asheville High School)
Qualifier Patrick Withrow (Myers Park High School)

Alternate 1 Aashna Desai (Charlotte Latin School)
Alternate 2 Isabel Williams (Myers Park High School)
Alternate 3 Mia Thompson (Northwest Guilford High School)

Foreign Extemp

Qualifier David Farrow (Charlotte Latin School)
Qualifier Aashna Desai (Charlotte Latin School)

Alternate 1 Patrick Withrow (Myers Park High School)
Alternate 2 Grace Buie (Asheville High School)
Alternate 3 Gabe Pohl-Zaretzky (Asheville High School)

Dramatic Interpretation

Qualifier Blakeney Oliver (Chase High School)
Qualifier Nicholas Franco (Marvin Ridge High School)

Alternate 1 Ohavia Phillips (Myers Park High School)
Alternate 2 James Williams (North Mecklenburg H.S.)

Humorous Interpretation

Qualifier Bernadine Pierre (Myers Park High School)
Qualifier Bridgette Brainard (Chase High School)

Alternate 1 Brittany Wallace (North Mecklenburg H.S.)
Alternate 2 Susanna Booth (Myers Park High School)

Lincoln Douglas Debate

Qualifier Wilson Parker (Asheville High School)
Qualifier Angela Wang (Northwest Guilford High School)

Alternate 1 Vijay Sadanani (Myers Park High School)
Alternate 2 Daniel Guerrero (Myers Park High School)
Alternate 3 David Steinhoff (SOILS at Asheville)

SCHOOL NAMES AND ACCUMULATED TOURNAMENT TROPHY POINTS
1. Northwest Guilford High School (356)

2. Charlotte Latin School (332)

FINALS

Humorous Interpretation

1. Michael Griggs

2. Bernadine Pierre

3. Bridgette Brainard

4. Brittany Wallace

5. Susanna Booth

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Blakeney Oliver

2. Brooke Sue Carter

3. Nicholas Franco

4. Ohavia Phillips

5. James Williams

Duo Interpretation

1. Griggs - Thomas

2. Carter - Williams

3. Moore - Proctor

4. Wallace - Calucag

5. Cummings - Wiggleton-Little

6. Pierre - Dorn

7. Doherty - Poteat

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Zach Simonetti

2. David Farrow

3. Aashna Desai

4. Patrick Withrow

5. Grace Buie

6. Gabe Pohl-Zaretzky

7. Isabel Williams

US Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Allen Worth

2. Patrick Withrow

3. Aashna Desai

4. Isabel Williams

5. Mia Thompson

6. Grace Buie

7. Walton Jones

Original Oratory

1. Sarah Joyce VanSickle

2. Raul Gonzalez

3. Colleen Watson

4. Meghan Dorn

5. Mia Thompson

6. Lane Fagan

7. Claire Browder

SOUTH CAROLINA

03/18/2011
View Results

Sweeps

1. Southside HS

2. Riverside High School

3. Mauldin High School

4. Hillcrest High School

5. Bob Jones Academy

6. Academic Magnet High School

7. Berkeley High School

8. Christ Church Episcopal School

9. Waccamaw High School

10. Williston-Elko High School AND Woodmont High School

ADVANCING TO NATIONALS AND ALTERNATES

Public Forum Debate

Qualifier Andrew Bell & Blair Brewer (Southside HS)
Qualifier Aahil Merchant & Anurag Khandavalli (Southside HS)

Alternate 1 Medha Chandorkar & Bhavya Varma (Academic Magnet High School)
Alternate 2 Charlotte How & Rhett Reese (Riverside High School)
Alternate 3 Marie-Charlotte Pierre & Rebeca Dominguez (Southside HS)

Duo Interpretation

Qualifier Robert Fuson & Cole Monroe (Mauldin High School)
Qualifier Benjamin Christian Nicholas & Andrew Petersen (Bob Jones Academy)

Alternate 1 Connor Masterson & Richard Merlino (Hillcrest High School)
Alternate 2 Logan Coffey & Rachel Jones (Hillcrest High School)

Original Oratory

Qualifier Charlotte How (Riverside High School)
Qualifier Brian Chou (Riverside High School)

Alternate 1 Michael Cruciger (Riverside High School)
Alternate 2 Tibitha Ferrell (Hillcrest High School)
Alternate 3 Leah Hunter (Riverside High School)

US Extemp

Qualifier Abhi Pandya (Southside HS)
Qualifier Nida Ansari (Riverside High School)

Alternate 1 Anand Shah (Southside HS)
Alternate 2 Nathan Biyani (Southside HS)

Foreign Extemp

Qualifier Paavan Gami (Southside HS)
Qualifier Anand Shah (Southside HS)

Alternate 1 Nida Ansari (Riverside High School)

Dramatic Interpretation

Qualifier Francine Tamakloe (Southside HS)
Qualifier Edward Cummins (Mauldin High School)

Alternate 1 Taylor White (Southside HS)
Alternate 2 Brian Chou (Riverside High School)
Alternate 3 Branden Lindsay (Southside HS)

Humorous Interpretation

Qualifier Logan Coffey (Hillcrest High School)
Qualifier Divya Khandke (Riverside High School)

Alternate 1 Connor Masterson (Hillcrest High School)
Alternate 2 Michael Cruciger (Riverside High School)
Alternate 3 James Thompson (Southside HS)

Lincoln Douglas Debate

Qualifier Morgan Johnson (Mauldin High School)
Qualifier Daniel Peter Leung (Bob Jones Academy)

Alternate 1 Varun Gopal (Southside HS)
Alternate 2 Amit Bilgi (Southside HS)
Alternate 3 Dafydd Durairaj (Mauldin High School)

SCHOOL NAMES AND ACCUMULATED TOURNAMENT TROPHY POINTS
1. Southside HS (469)

2. Riverside High School (457)

Humorous Interp

1. Logan Coffey

2. Divya Khandke

3. Connor Masterson

4. Michael Cruciger

5. James Thompson

6. Caroline Worthy

Dramatic Interp

1. Francine Tamakloe

2. Benjamin Christian Nicholas

3. Edward Cummins

4. Taylor White

5. Brian Chou

6. Branden Lindsay

Duo Interp

1. Fuson - Monroe

2. Nicholas - Petersen

3. Masterson - Merlino

4. Coffey - Jones

International Extemp

1. Paavan Gami

2. Abhi Pandya

3. Aaron Gawrych

4. Anand Shah

5. Nida Ansari

US Extemp

1. Abhi Pandya

2. Paavan Gami

3. Nida Ansari

4. Nida Ansari

5. Nathan Biyani

Original Oratory

1. Charlotte How

2. Brian Chou

3. Michael Cruciger

4. Tibitha Ferrell

5. Leah Hunter

6. Leah G. Petterson

7. Oryza Astari

ARIZONA

03/18/2011
Thunderbird High School
View Results

4A STATE RESULTS

Policy Debate

Abidov - Lin

Lincoln Douglas Debate

Nicholas Mahon

Public Forum Debate

Schulte - Gilliland

CONGRESS

House 1

1. Zach Ward (Flagstaff High School)

2. Tanner Prynn (Shadow Mountain High) AND Dillan Butler (McClintock High School)

4. Nicholas Mahon (Flagstaff High School)

5. Trejon Dunkley (McClintock High School)

6. Broderick Krager (Sunnyslope High School) AND Thomas Crane (McClintock High School)

House 2

1. Megan McFeely (Shadow Mountain High) AND Meagan Somo (Shadow Mountain High)

3. Tara Taylor (Flagstaff High School)

4. Jacob Garcia (Flagstaff High School)

5. Thomas Liu (McClintock High School)

6. Ryan Willey (McClintock High School)

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Trejon Dunkley

2. Reid Carter

3. Cameron Conti

4. Courtney Robertson

5. Armondo Grijalva

6. Jade DeMoulin

Humorous Interpretation

1. Vincent Simone

2. Dillan Butler

3. Nathaneal Martin

4. Marco Monaccio

5. Kevin Koril

6. Connor Everly

Duo Interpretation

1. Koril - Boese

2. Cambron - Cambron

3. Beadles - Everly

4. Gaun - Holdsworth

5. Reinhardt - Martin

6. Bacon - Garcia

Impromptu Speaking

1. Jackson Polansky

2. Sadie Lebow

3. Jessica Schulte

4. Meagan Somo

5. Ryan Willey

6. Shaheen Ghori

Prose

1. Trejon Dunkley

2. Kessley Butler

3. Brennan Hays

4. Elise Boyle

5. Jordanna Hernandez

6. Kaitlyn Macaulay

Poetry

1. Celine Cormier

2. Felicia Chaidez

3. Kadeja Alexander

4. Tara Taylor

5. Laura Gonzales

6. Dillan Butler

Extemp

1. Thomas Liu

2. Tanner Prynn

3. Tara Taylor

4. Nicholas Mahon

5. Meera Doshi

6. Sadie Lebow

Expository

1. Elise Boyle

2. Melissa McGue

3. Broderick Krager

4. Miranda Reddy

5. Tanner Prynn

6. Kayla Hare

Duo Acting

1. Perkins - Butler

2. Erickson - Cormier

3. Tom - Cambron

4. Groth - Mahon

5. Crouse - Younathan

6. Keller - Heide

Original Oratory

1. Keller - Heide

2. Jenny Adams

3. Jenny Adams

4. Jacob Kniep

5. Claire Bacon

6. Matt Groysman

03/18/2011
University of Puget Sound, Tacoma, WA
View Results

Lincoln Douglas Debate

(Tahoma Senior CD) Connor Durkin (Neg) def. (Bainbridge HB) Haley Brandt-Erichsen

Public Forum Debate

(Aviation ST) Hayk Saakian & Albert Ta (Pro) defeated (Mt. Spokane CL) Peter Cossette & Laryssa Lynch

Policy Debate Results


ARIZONA

03/18/2011
View Results

Sweeps

1. Tempe Preparatory Academy

2. North Pointe Prep

3. River Valley

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Kelsey Coriell

2. Lyubov Kapko

3. Marissa Beene

4. Angela Siebrecht

5. Ashely Webber

6. Jonathan Garza

Expository Speaking

1. Katie Komos

2. Emily Parker

3. Hannah Gonsalves

4. Justin Brown

5. Andrea Bodale

6. Celeste Ulloa

Original Oratory

1. Frankie Marchi

2. Lyubov Kapko

3. Kaylinn Crowl AND Sean Currie

5. Kelsey Coriell

6. Emily Parker

Impromptu Speaking

1. Andrea Tedesco

2. Jimmy Qian

3. Brianna Thorpe

4. Tyler Mark

5. Alan Hudson

6. Nicole Marino

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Kelton White

2. Ashlyn Tupper

3. Andrea Tedesco

4. Hayley Lutz

5. Heidi Johnson

6. David Chesley

Humorous Interpretation

1. Jake Woodward

2. Chris Hief

3. Paxton Attridge

4. Kate Coriell

5. Brandon Clevinger

6. Ashlyn Tupper

Prose Interpretation

1. Isaac Miller

2. Samuel Mena

3. Paxton Attridge

4. Emmett Foster

5. Zach McCormick

6. Katelyn Parrish

Poetry

1. Greyson Lamothe

2. Celeste Ulloa

3. Mallory Johnson

4. Isaac Miller

5. Jesica Ast

6. Sabastian Ramey

Duo Interperetation

1. Woodward - White

2. Cleaveland - Crowl

3. Qian - Gonsalves

4. Hief - Marchi

5. McPhaill - McPhaill

6. Komos - Johnson

Duo Acting

1. Wikstrom - Johnson

2. Mena - Lamothe

3. Staub - Figueroa

4. Beguhl - Hoyt

5. Lober - Hawk

6. Goitia - Goitia

Policy Debate

Zhang - Showers

LD Debate

Lyubov Kapko

PF Debate

Qian - Garza

ARIZONA

03/17/2011
Thunderbird High School
View Results

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Michael Ferrante

2. Alex Daniel

3. Brendan Porter

4. Andy McCoy

5. Bill McDonald

6. Michael Ippolito

Expository Speaking

1. Jake Long

2. Hannah Sager

3. Nicholas Selby

4. Christopher Binning

5. Alison Brown

6. Austin Kennedy

Original Oratory

1. Tabor Mothershead

2. Priyanka Atreya

3. Brandon Kessler

4. Brooke Serack

5. Kylie Hrabe

6. Katy Miller

Impromptu Speaking

1. Joseph Kim

2. Alex Daniel

3. Michael Ferrante

4. Bill McDonald

5. Charles Wanless

6. Casey Cantor

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Alexa Saunders

2. Rebecca DeCarlo

3. Ian White

4. Casey Cantor

5. Nicole Mayberry

6. Brandea Bidelspach

Humorous Interpretation

1. Peter Calvillo

2. Peter Calvillo

3. Jessica Miller

4. Samuel Abney

5. Cassidy Hilgers

6. Farrell Roland

Prose

1. Michael Mazzella

2. Kelsea Moore

3. Hannah Sager

4. Eric Ramos

5. Lindsey Gomez

6. Lindsey Gomez

Poetry

1. Nicholas Selby

2. Kelsea Moore

3. Ian White

4. Isabela Schwartz

5. Chris Allen

6. Bradly Brandt

Duo Interpretation

1. Ramos - Hilgers

2. Mazzella - Olmanson

3. Roland - Peterson

4. Kalbfleisch - Johnson

5. Schwenke - Green

6. Decarlo - Kennedy

Duo Acting

1. Olmanson - Saunders

2. Crepeau - Johnson

3. Sezate - Stork

4. Binning - Abney

5. Brown - Fisher

6. Costible - Johnston

Policy Debate

McCoy - Wolff

Lincoln Douglas Debate

Hannah Begley

Public Forum Debate

Spurlin - Limitone

CONGRESS

House 1

1. Alex Daniel (Dobson High School)

2. Charles Wanless (Dobson High School)

3. Michael Mazzella (Desert Vista High School)

4. Carlos Ochoa (Brophy College Prep)

5. Alison Brown (Desert Vista High School)

6. Joseph Kim (Desert Vista High School)

House 2

1. Andy McCoy (Brophy College Prep)

2. Kayla Watson (Dobson High School)

3. Brendan Porter (Desert Vista High School)

4. Bill McDonald (Brophy College Prep) AND Jordan Spurlin (Desert Vista High School)

6. Michael Ippolito (Mesquite High)

Sweeps

1. Desert Vista High School

2. Dobson High School

3. Brophy College Prep

COLORADO

03/16/2011
View Results

LD Debate

1. Matt Iritani (Cherry Creek)
2. Alexander Fan (Lakewood)
3. Matt Zavislan (George Washington)
3. Reine Ibala (Littleton)

Quarter-finalists: Dustin Vanderberg (Air Academy)
Quarter-finalists: Wil deWispelaere (Cherry Creek)
Quarter-finalists: Ann Yang (Niwot)
Quarter-finalists: LuLu Chaker (Fairview)
Octa-finalists: Jason Loving (Classical Academy)
Octa-finalists: Katie Pellicore (Denver East)
Octa-finalists: Cecely Galm (Longmont)
Octa-finalists: Abby Halmes (Douglas County)
Octa-finalists: Alex Chen (Lakewood)
Octa-finalists: Meagan Paul (Longmont)
Octa-finalists: Michaela Thurston (Chaparral)
Octa-finalists: Kaylee Brown (Smoky Hill)

PF Debate

1. Scaffer & Urman (Cherry Creek)
2. Laitos & Wood (Golden)
3. Kirk & Leonard (Moffat County)
3. Dowd & Davis (Arapahoe)

Quarter-finalists: Jakusovsky & Keuhlen (St. Mary’s)
Quarter-finalists: Droege & Bennett (Smoky Hill)
Quarter-finalists: Koury & Perry (Pueblo West)
Quarter-finalists: Huang & Campbell (Cherry Creek)
Octa-finalists: Duggant & Lynch (Rocky Mountain)
Octa-finalists: Kane & Lynch (Rocky Mountain)
Octa-finalists: Neece & Strickland (Moffat County)
Octa-finalists: Tolleson & Laughlin (Mountain Vista)
Octa-finalists: Horvath & Herbert (Mullen)
Octa-finalists: Moskowitz & Meitus (Cherry Creek)
Octa-finalists: Moore & Thompson (George Washington)
Octa-finalists: Guillod & Guetig (Valor Christian)

C-X Debate

1. Owens & Clark (George Washington)
2. Piper & Conway (Fairview)
3. Iyigun & Guthrie (Fairview)
3. Tran & Sandoval (George Washington)

Quarter-finalists: Czufin & Symonds (George Washington)
Quarter-finalists: Herbst & Schulze (Cherry Creek)
Quarter-finalists: Lafontant & Moore (Kent Denver)
Quarter-finalists: Balderston & East (Moffat County)
Octa-finalists: Graziano & Bugarin (Fort Collins)
Octa-finalists: Clark & Ribovich (Cherry Creek)
Octa-finalists: Pierce & Shen (George Washington)
Octa-finalists: Thomas & Pittman (Littleton)

Duo Interpretation

1. Schwars & Shuster (Denver East)
2. Collins & Heller (Kent Denver)
3. Tuta & Accquisto (Denver East)
4. Dansky & Kavanagh (Kent Denver)
5. Board & Hassien (Overland)
6. Lovato & Walker (Kent Denver)
7. Esposito & Benasutti (Ridgeway)
8. Valentine & Asakawa (Centaurus)
9. Stone & Weaver (Ridgeway)
10 .Chao & Kong (Lakewood)
10. Pollard & Rivera-Lovato (Rocky Mountain)
12. Geis-Barton & Estes (Longmont)

Poetry Interpretation

1. Ty Allen (Overland)
2. Samantha Bodin (Woodland Park)
3. Sam Slone (Cherry Creek)
4. Claire Hupy (Air Academy)
5. Kayla Ibarra (Woodland Park)
6. David Henderson (Pueblo West)
7. Julia Metlay (Niwot)
7. Kirsten Lang (Overland)
9. David Cochran (Central (GJ))
10. Mayanka Kumar (Kent Denver)
11. Taylor Chism (Standley Lake)
12. Sammy Kieitman (Silver Creek)

Humor Interpretation

1. Gabby Seligman (Kent Denver)
2. Sam Walker (Central (GJ))
3. Jake Knowles (Montrose)
4. Alden Derck (Durango)
5. Maddie Danielson (Trinidad)
6. Wade Testa (Cherry Creek)
7. Tyler Schad (Woodland Park)
8. Katie Condon (St. Mary’s)
9. Peter Ricci (Kent Denver)
10. Jaclyn Plowshay (Kent Denver)
11. Anna Exby (Grand Junction)
12. Chris Lindblom (Pomona)

Original Oratory

1. Mail Garret-Mills (George Washington)
2. Hanna Le (Littleton)
3. Maddie Hughes (George Washington)
4. Tasha Schoenstein (Cherry Creek)
5. Paul Caroll (Kent Denver)
6. Naureen Singh (Rampart)
7. Suzette Turner (Denver East)
8. Angela Kettle (Canon City)
9. Angie Neslin (George Washington)
10. Elyse Stefaniak (Kent Denver)
11. Lily Bodden (Niwot)
12. Tsinni Russell (Grand Junction)

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Mimi Deawara (Pueblo East)
2. Brendan Camous (St. Mary’s)
3. Timothy Torres (Trinidad)
4. Paige Cipperly (Pueblo East)
5. Siran Jiang (Fairview)
6. Alex Peters (Ridgeway)
7. Sophie Wright (Denver East)
7. Hannah Popkin (Denver East)
9. Sofia Rainaldi (Kent Denver)
10. Katelyn Brooks (Denver South)
11. Lauren Bony (Montrose)
12. Richard Medina (George Washington)

National Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Taylor Huebner (Canon City)
2. Van Vinarsky (Cherry Creek)
3. David Simpson (Cherry Creek)
4. Jake Eigner (Cherry Creek)
5. Bruce Zheng (Cherry Creek)
6. Mohammed Mustafa (Cherry Creek)
7. Jack Nordell (Canon City)
8. Margaret Schaack (George Washington)
9. Elizabeth Engle (Regis Jesuit)
10. Eva Golla (Denver East)
11. Mark Francis (Denver East)
11. Elliot Mamet (Denver East)

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Dan Morgan-Russell (George Washington)
2. Myke Samuels (Cherry Creek)
3. Cecily Zander (Longmont)
4. Amanda Urban (Durango)
5. Kyler Hu (Cherry Creek)
6. Andrew Eberhardt (Monarch)
7. Colton Calandrella (St. Mary’s)
8. Colton Casados-Medve (Pueblo East)
9. Asha Banarjee (Cherry Creek)
10. Doo Wan Nam (Cherry Creek)
11. Maheema Haque (Smoky Hill)
12. Caleb Byars (Mesa Ridge)

NEBRASKA

03/15/2011
Battle Creek, NE
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Battle Creek   
2.    Wisner-Pilger   
3.    Crofton   
4.    West Holt   
5.    Laurel-Concord

Duet Acting
1.    Matthew Henery and Preston Prauner    (Battle Creek)
2.    Luke Evans and Zachary Johnson    (Wisner-Pilger)
3.    Alison Fleer and Shawna Schaecher   (Battle Creek)
4.    Preston Mueller and Thomas Peitz    (Crofton)
5.    Abigail Braun and Alec Woockman    (Crofton)
6.    Chelsea Thurlow and Jennifer Poessnecker    (West Holt)

Entertainment Speaking
1.    Alison Fleer    (Battle Creek)
2.    Bethany Barelman    (Laurel-Concord)
3.    Rachel Schott    (Battle Creek)
4.    Trevin Launsby    (Homer)
5.    Katie Victor    (Laurel-Concord)
6.    Elizabeth Moeller    (Wisner-Pilger)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Luke Evans    (Wisner-Pilger)
2.    Abigael Olson    (West Holt)
3.    Aubrey Dinslage    (Battle Creek)
4.    Brandi Feldmann    (Battle Creek)
5.    Benjamin Hegge    (Crofton)
6.    Travis Poppe    (Crofton)

Informative Speaking

1.    Miranda Schnebel    (Battle Creek)
2.    Katelyn Mueller    (Crofton)
3.    Taylor Horst    (Wisner-Pilger)
4.    Mallory Hrabanek    (Battle Creek)
5.    Elizabeth Kube    (Crofton)
6.    Sara Tremayne    (Homer)

Oral Interpretation of Drama
1.    Aaron Schaecher, Adam Wagner, Rachel Schott and Shavon Bonner    (Battle Creek)
2.    Abigail Braun, Heidi Steffen, Joshua Crawford, Katelyn Mueller and Preston Mueller    (Crofton)
3.    Brian Leisy, Elizabeth Cornett, Rosario Orozco, Taylor Horst and Zachary Johnson    (Wisner-Pilger)
4.    Chelsea Thurlow, Dana Slaymaker, Jena Mathis and Oasis Wentworth    (West Holt)
5.    Demi Schutte, Erica Brandow, Hannah Burbach, Megan Hartman and Sean Leapley    (Laurel-Concord)
6.    Anna Beune, Christine Beune, Courtney Schneider, Jasmin Kepler and Kristyn Schlickbernd    (Wisner-Pilger)

Oral Interpretation of Humorous Prose
1.    Matthew Henery    (Battle Creek)
2.    Joshua Crawford    (Crofton)
3.    Shavon Bonner    (Battle Creek)
4.    Taylor Schmidt    (Crofton)
5.    Brian Leisy    (Wisner-Pilger)
6.    Tina Dobias    (West Holt)

Oral Interpretation of Poetry

1.    Preston Prauner    (Battle Creek)
2.    Kendra Vanderbeek    (West Holt)
3.    Elizabeth Cornett    (Wisner-Pilger)
4.    Joy Schwarting    (Battle Creek)
5.    Elizabeth Gubbels    (Laurel-Concord)
6.    Jacob Wolff    (Lutheran High Northeast)

Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose
1.    Miranda Hammerback    (Wisner-Pilger)
2.    Faith McAllister    (West Holt)
3.    Joy Schwarting    (Battle Creek)
4.    Hannah Eskins    (Crofton)
5.    Heidi Steffen    (Crofton)
6.    Courtney Wriedt   (Battle Creek)

Persuasive Speaking
1.    Miranda Schnebel    (Battle Creek)
2.    Aubrey Dinslage    (Battle Creek)
3.    Kendra Vanderbeek    (West Holt)
4.    Abigael Olson    (West Holt)
5.    Rebecca Blank    (Lutheran High Northeast)
6.    Drenin Hingst    (Wisner-Pilger)

MINNESOTA

03/15/2011
Walker, MN
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Walker   
2.    Bemidji   
3.    Blackduck   
4.    Grand Rapids: Elkington Middle   
5.    Park Rapids   
6.    Laporte   
7.    Grand Rapids   
7.    Pequot Lakes   
9.    Cromwell

Creative Expressions
1.    Maddy Stomberg    (Blackduck)
2.    Cassidy Morris    (Bemidji)
3.    Ally Kuznia    (Bemidji)
4.    Becca Hays    (Park Rapids)
5.    Julianna Fernandez   (Blackduck)
6.    Cassidy Stokes    (Bemidji)
F.    Jamie Haggard    (Park Rapids)
F.    Mackenzie Renford    (Pequot Lakes)

Discussion
1.    Anderson Carter    (Bemidji)
2.    Tristan Bilger   (Walker)
3.    Chance Gourley    (Blackduck)
4.    M'Kayla Guertin    (Grand Rapids: Elkington Middle)
5.    Dakota Zimmer    (Walker)
6.    Levi How    (Grand Rapids: Elkington Middle)
F.    Luke Zelenak    (Grand Rapids: Elkington Middle)
F.    Ben Ware   (Laporte)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Angela Cole    (Pequot Lakes)
2.    Sarah Scott    (Walker)
3.    Sasha Pfannenstein    (Blackduck)
4.    Carly Jones    (Walker)
5.    Julia Bogucki    (Blackduck)
6.    Kelsie Murray    (Blackduck)
F.    Madison Tyk    (Walker)
F.    Samantha Maurer    (Walker)

Duo Interpretation
1.    Hailey Bruns and Lily Weimann    (Walker)
2.    Amber Rassler and Mattie Osborn    (Bemidji)
3.    Melissa Perkins and Rachel Jensen    (Bemidji)
3.    Ingrid Matison and Marly Schrom    (Grand Rapids: Elkington Middle)
4.    Katja Piscitelli and Rikki Mays-Reak    (Grand Rapids)
5.    Francesca Stene and Nate Sackett    (Grand Rapids)
6.    Jake Krezowski and Vanessa Dickey    (Cromwell)
F.    McKinley Hain and Morgan Justus    (Grand Rapids: Elkington Middle)
F.    Autumn Huju and Bailey Rhode    (Grand Rapids: Elkington Middle)

Extemp. Reading
1.    Hannah Fletcher    (Bemidji)
2.    Mara McFarlane    (Walker)
3.    Austin Burks    (Walker)
4.    Isha Bharadwaj    (Bemidji)
5.    Abi Beam    (Bemidji)
6.    Katie Kvilvang    (Grand Rapids: Elkington Middle)
F.    Ashley Marie Picht    (Grand Rapids: Elkington Middle)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Bradley Foster    (Walker)
2.    Claudia Althoen    (Bemidji)
3.    Madison Griffith    (Park Rapids)
4.    Noah Schulz    (Park Rapids)

Great Speeches

1.    Erin Jones    (Bemidji)
2.    Eva Froehle    (Bemidji)
3.    Jarod Marty-Kennedy    (Walker)
4.    Savanna Day    (Laporte)
5.    Martie Enger    (Bemidji)
6.    Jace Wagner    (Grand Rapids: Elkington Middle)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Evie Magner    (Grand Rapids: Elkington Middle)
2.    Lewis Johnson    (Park Rapids)
3.    Jackson Booth    (Laporte)
4.    AJ Lewis    (Grand Rapids)
5.    Delaney Rietvold    (Bemidji)
6.    Jenna Nestberg    (Blackduck)
F.    Matthew Koring    (Walker)
F.    Neka Davis    (Laporte)

Informative Speaking
1.    Sarah Anderson    (Walker)
2.    Mariah Bremer    (Blackduck)
3.    Ryan Jobe    (Laporte)
4.    Madison Liapis    (Blackduck)
5.    Tessa Wiens    (Grand Rapids: Elkington Middle)
6.    Madison Britton    (Bemidji)
F.    Kari Pierce    (Laporte)
F.    Jeremy Brooks    (Cass Lake-Bena)

Original Oratory
1.    Monica Wittner    (Bemidji)
2.    Maile Olson    (Blackduck)
3.    Mike O'Reilly    (Blackduck)
4.    Samantha Knopps    (Laporte)
5.    Vanessa Sellner    (Pequot Lakes)

Poetry
1.    Grace Steward    (Walker)
2.    Jena Stewart    (Park Rapids)
3.    Jonas Wilson    (Walker)
4.    Tessa Johnson    (Bemidji)
5.    Natalie Chaffee-Bates    (Walker)
6.    Julianna French    (Grand Rapids: Elkington Middle)
F.    Laura Walker    (Park Rapids)
F.    Emily Steffen    (Park Rapids)

Prose

1.    Gabby Scott    (Walker)
2.    Heather Vikre    (Walker)
3.    Clara Ringle    (Walker)
4.    Bailey Tillman    (Grand Rapids: Elkington Middle)
5.    Kailee Martins    (Bemidji)
6.    Kira Borgman    (Grand Rapids: Elkington Middle)
F.    Rainice Campbell    (Walker)
F.    Theresa Akers    (Laporte)

Storytelling

1.    Katelyn Westlund    (Bemidji)
2.    Emily Widman    (Walker)
3.    Dani Lockrem    (Park Rapids)
4.    Kristie Slindee    (Blackduck)
5.    Michaela Holmgren    (Blackduck)
6.    Alex Wooner    (Grand Rapids: Elkington Middle)
F.    Jessica Nies    (Pequot Lakes)
F.    Madi Larson    (Laporte)

MINNESOTA

03/14/2011
Underwood, MN
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Parkers Praire   
2.    Perham   
3.    Underwood   
4.    Eagle Valley   
5.    Pelican Rapids

Creative Expression
1.    Annie Johnson    (Perham)
2.    Lauren Anderson    (Perham)
3.    Kasey Chelemedos    (Underwood)
4.    Gaven Schmidt    (Parkers Praire)
5.    Brenna McKnight    (Bertha-Hewitt High School)
6.    Andrew Johnson    (Breckenridge)

Discussion

1.    Zach Olson    (Parkers Praire)
2.    John Glesne    (Underwood)
3.    Mark Huebsch    (Perham)
4.    Dana Williams    (Parkers Praire)
5.    Riley Tostenson    (Perham)
6.    Samuel Betterman    (Parkers Praire)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Sarah Avery    (Eagle Valley)
2.    Hannah Lorenz    (Perham)
3.    Steffan Stroh    (Underwood)
4.    Tisha Lopez    (Eagle Valley)
5.    Jasmine Richey    (Underwood)
6.    Courtney Bolstad    (Underwood)

Duo Interpretation

1.    Abby Kalina and Amber Kalina    (Perham)
2.    Jimmy Cornish and Ruth Inwards    (Parkers Praire)
3.    Cannelle Hennuyer and Hannah Gratzfeld    (Parkers Praire)
4.    Jenna Leeseberg and Kali Oeltjenbruns    (Parkers Praire)
5.    Sarah Avery and Tisha Lopez    (Eagle Valley)
6.    Ariel Nesburg and Paul Hartmann    (Osakis Speech Team)

Extemp. Reading

1.    Ruth Inwards    (Parkers Praire)
2.    Jakki Sjobeck    (Parkers Praire)
3.    Abby Obright    (Underwood)
4.    LaDeanna Swanson    (Parkers Praire)
5.    Vicki Melby    (Underwood)
6.    Brady Johnson    (Breckenridge)

Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Aaron Thompson    (Underwood)
2.    Courtney Meder    (Underwood)
3.    Karley Colberg    (Parkers Praire)
4.    Kallia Rinkel    (Pelican Rapids)
5.    Jacob Haugen    (Henning)
6.    Jacob Dibley    (Parkers Praire)

Great Speeches

1.    Brittany Harthun    (Underwood)
2.    Karlee Omberg    (Perham)
3.    AJ Horton    (Parkers Praire)
4.    Tristan Jahnke    (Parkers Praire)
5.    Julia Harlow    (Underwood)
6.    Javelynn Gallagher    (Parkers Praire)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Tyson Eckel    (Eagle Valley)
1.    Kenzi Kovan    (Perham)
2.    Laramie Jackson   (Eagle Valley)
3.    Aaron Koep    (Parkers Praire)
4.    Clayton Rud    (Parkers Praire)
5.    Andrew Riestenberg    (Perham)
6.    Cyd Nelson    (Perham)

Informative Speaking
1.    Rachel Newville    (Perham)
2.    Ellen Dauphinais    (Parkers Praire)
3.    Shalom Crook    (Perham)
4.    Kristy Fyhrie    (Parkers Praire)
5.    Riley Moen    (Henning)
6.    Jordan Nelson    (Perham)

Original Oratory

1.    Johanna Knorr    (Pelican Rapids)
2.    Angie Pearson    (Perham)
3.    Courtney Bolstad    (Underwood)
4.    Krista Aasness    (Underwood)
5.    Ellen Ferry    (Underwood)
6.    Stephi Dickinson    (Parkers Praire)

Poetry

1.    Brenna McKnight    (Bertha-Hewitt High School)
2.    Jessica Borchardt    (Henning)
3.    Eloise Warren    (Parkers Praire)
4.    Ivy Callahan    (Underwood)
5.    Heidi Weber    (Perham)
6.    Emma Sweere    (Perham)

Prose

1.    Ellen Ferry    (Underwood)
2.    Leah Wuebben    (Perham)
3.    Kenzi Kovar    (Perham)
4.    Ariel Nesburg    (Osakis Speech Team)
5.    Julia Harlow    (Underwood)
6.    Jasmine Richey    (Underwood)

Storytelling
1.    Jared Sowers    (Parkers Praire)
2.    Emily Field-Olson    (Pelican Rapids)
3.    Brain Howey    (Perham)
4.    Jimmy Cornish    (Parkers Praire)
5.    Jordan Maahs    (Underwood)
6.    Spencer Pomeranz    (Parkers Praire)

NEBRASKA

03/14/2011
Wakefield, NE
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Omaha Brownell-Talbot   
2.    Bancroft-Rosalie   
3.    Wakefield   
3.    Oakland-Craig   
5.    West Point Central Catholic

Duet Acting
1.    Forrest Selvey and Jonathan Trinh    (Omaha Brownell-Talbot)
2.    Rachel Sweeney and Steven Hamilton    (Omaha Christian Academy)
3.    Hannah Paxton and Torie Allemann    (Wakefield)
4.    Aaron Bostwick and Mattie Schweers    (Ponca)
5.    Faith Gatewood and Mitchell Nissen    (Oakland-Craig)
6.    Caleb Peterson and Mollie Blanc    (Oakland-Craig)

Entertainment Speaking

1.    Lauren Barge    (Wakefield)
2.    Josh Cohen     (Omaha Brownell-Talbot)
3.    James Wallerstedt    (Oakland-Craig)
4.    Austin Taylor    (Omaha Brownell-Talbot)
5.    Ross Beckner    (Oakland-Craig)
6.    REbecca Schmeckpeper    (Bancroft-Rosalie)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Victoria Wilson    (Omaha Brownell-Talbot)
2.    Alison Brockman    (Omaha Brownell-Talbot)
3.    Cassidy Reller    (Fremont Archbishop Bergan)
4.    Olivia Nottlemann    (Bancroft-Rosalie)
5.    Tara Bjorklund    (Wakefield)
6.    Victoria Nelson    (Wakefield)

Informative Speaking
1.    Molly Hermelbracht    (Bancroft-Rosalie)
2.    John Jordan    (Omaha Brownell-Talbot)
3.    Jasmine Greenfield    (Bancroft-Rosalie)
4.    Tia Wolken    (West Point Central Catholic)
5.    Amanda Luhr    (Wakefield)
6.    Jeremiah Dixon    (Oakland-Craig)

Oral Interpretation of Drama
1.    Hannah Paxton, Henry Ventura, Mercedes Greve, Ryan Conyers and Sydney Rose    (Wakefield)
2.    Alejandro Anderson, Denise Dantzler, Emily Bergquist, Jessica Puetz and Zhiya (Linda) Liu    (Omaha Brownell-Talbot)
3.    James Wallerstedt, Joshua Fischer, Kiersten Wallerstedt, Megan Brynes and Ross Beckner    (Oakland-Craig)
4.    Anna Bailey, Jenae Gatzmeyer, Molly Hermelbracht and REbecca Schmeckpeper    (Bancroft-Rosalie)
5.    Ryan Wellman, Shelby Ostrand and Whitney Larsen    (Bancroft-Rosalie)
6.    Adelene (Addie) Oliver, Briana Jasso and Delaney Graves    (Omaha Christian Academy)

Oral Interpretation of Humorous Prose
1.    Jonathan Trinh    Omaha Brownell-Talbot
2.    Steven Hamilton    Omaha Christian Academy
3.    Jaylynn Mace    Oakland-Craig
4.    Christina Fossum    Omaha Brownell-Talbot
5.    Spencer Leffler    West Point Central Catholic
6.    Amanda Brummond    Bancroft-Rosalie

Oral Interpretation of Poetry
1.    Denise Dantzler    (Omaha Brownell-Talbot)
2.    Megan Perry    (West Point Central Catholic)
3.    Emily Bergquist    (Omaha Brownell-Talbot)
4.    Whitney Larsen    (Bancroft-Rosalie)
5.    Emma Stokely    (West Point Central Catholic)
6.    Torie Allemann    (Wakefield)

Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose

1.    Grace Bydalek    (Omaha Brownell-Talbot)
2.    Megan Perry    (West Point Central Catholic)
3.    Alejandro Anderson    (Omaha Brownell-Talbot)
4.    Emma Stokely    (West Point Central Catholic)
5.    Victoria Nelson    (Wakefield)
6.    Cameron Smyth    (Bancroft-Rosalie)

Persuasive Speaking
1.    Chris Ames    (Omaha Brownell-Talbot)
2.    Alison Brockman    (Omaha Brownell-Talbot)
3.    Megan Brynes    (Oakland-Craig)
4.    Jenae Gatzmeyer    (Bancroft-Rosalie)
5.    Madison Kreikemeier    (West Point Central Catholic)
6.    Emily Weitzenkamp    (Oakland-Craig)

MINNESOTA

03/12/2011
Eagan HS & Dakota Hills MS
View Results

Creative

1. Bernardo Vigil

2. Matthew Nordquist

3. Jacob Guzior

4. TJ Kegel

5. David Newhall

6. Karin Nordin

7. Rachel May

Drama

1. Joan Kagunda

2. Elliott Heerman

3. Danny Adams-Meade

4. Casey Kohs

5. Vanessa Agnes

6. TIE Erika Wichmann AND Amanda Magistad

Discussion

1. Desmond McKeown

2. Raj Vinjamuri

3. Sophia Callahan

4. David Quinn

5. Nicolet Vevea

6. Nick Duncanson

7. Stephen Jacobs

Duo Interpretation

1. Sachs - Anderson

2. Deutz - Miller

3. Allen - Gehrke

4. Brinza - Brinza

5. Buswell - Schirber

6. Hogen - Silikowski

7. Pospisil - Sperl

Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Dan Arbogast

2. Carl Proepper

3. Sam Anderson

4. TIE Alexander Kister AND Anant Naik

6. Abby Ginader

7. Jay Schuffenhauer

Extemporaneous Reading

1. Kellie Metzger

2. Ryan Sudo

3. Katie Brellentin

4. Sophia Anger

5. Erica Floding

6. Dillon Willis

7. Rebecca Crepeau

Great Speeches

1. Szumei Leow

2. Michaela Brause

3. Andrew Brady

4. Olivia Lin

5. Frances Jimenez

6. Nicole Wagner

7. Mari Balhorn

Humor

1. Connor Swanson

2. Josh Davis

3. Molly Nemer

4. David Roland

5. Jack Lambert

6. Logan Daniels

7. Kelsey Scherf

Informative

1. David DeGrood

2. Nick Evans

3. Nick Evans

4. Caroline Berg

5. TJ Kegel

6. Kristen Olsen

7. Jessica Hasslinger

Oratory

1. Alex Davis

2. David Wickard

3. Frankie Szeto

4. Nicole Laumer

5. Kelly Thurmes

6. Kelly Thurmes

7. Giulia Imholte

Poetry

1. Gabby Lozada

2. Anna Ghebregzi

3. Emerald Egwin

4. Anna Landis

5. Hawi Tilahune

6. Peter Dunifon

7. Marcus Pierce

Prose

1. Marcus Pierce

2. Joan Kagunda

3. Henna Vadher

4. Maddie Sachs

5. Jeremiah Osokpo

6. Tyler Anderson

7. Connor Swanson

Storytelling

1. Kayla Peters

2. Ben Habegger

3. Dan Erickson

4. Sara Rendall

5. Emma Randolph

6. Krista Petersen

7. Alyssa Oakman

CALIFORNIA

03/11/2011
CK McClatchy High School

OHIO

03/11/2011
Poland, OH
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Perry   
2.    Vermilion   
3.    Louisville   
4.    Hathaway Brown   
5.    Brecksville Broadview Heights

2-Person Policy Debate
1.    Corey Anderson and Shane Zabel    (Perry)
2.    Athena Camburako and Lulu Sun    (Hathaway Brown)

Duo Interpretation

1.    Danielle Woodfint and Rachel Woodfint    (Lordstown)
2.    Alyssa Skeeles and Olivia Warther    (Louisville)

Humorous Interpretation

1.    Taylor Miller    (Louisville)
2.    Danielle Scharf    (Hathaway Brown)
3.    Jared Sparks    (Perry)
4.    Amanda Keresztesy    (Hathaway Brown)
5.    Kylee Fulk   (Vermilion)
6.    Nicole Tibbitts    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)

Impromptu Speaking
1.    Sam Kibler    (Louisville)
2.    Denzell Rodgers    (Horizon Science Academy)
3.    Ben Safer    (Vermilion)
4.    Marc Zander   (Vermilion)
5.    Kathleen McCurdy    (Vermilion)

Lincoln-Douglas Debate
1.    Dominick Batchi    (Perry)
2.    Patrick Riley    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)
3.    Shree Hariprasad    (Hathaway Brown)
4.    Scott Lear    (Vermilion)

Oratorical Interpretation

1.    Jasmeen Randhawa    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)
2.    Cassandra Slaubaugh    (Lordstown)
3.    Emily Fletcher    (Hathaway Brown)

Prose/Poetry Reading

1.    Katie Smith    (Vermilion)
2.    Kristin Werstler    (Louisville)
3.    Maddie Cuckow    (CVCA)
4.    Lindsey Dalzell    (Vermilion)
5.    Rebecca Paxton    (Perry)
6.    Isabella Slaubaugh   (Lordstown)

Public Forum Debate
1.    Anna Wade and Sierra Jackson    (Louisville)
2.    Aaron Markowitz and Zander Onders    (Brecksville Broadview Heights)
3.    Aparna Narendrula    (Hathaway Brown)
4.    Eden Boyd and Megan Gallagher    (Perry)
5.    Aaron Dawson and Alex Bender    (Vermilion)
6.    Andy Hall and Jessica Begue    (Louisville)

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

1.    Hayden Smith    (Perry)
2.    Claire Kendig    (Perry)
3.    Shane Stockall    (Perry)
4.    Dhiksa Balaji    (Hathaway Brown)
5.    Alek Ball    (Poland Seminary)

MINNESOTA

03/11/2011
Eagan
View Results

ADVANCING TO NATIONALS

Public Forum Debate

Qualifier Katherine L. Baldwin & Madeline J. Johnson (Eastview HS)
Qualifier Steven T. Albers & Allison M. Johnson (Eastview HS)
Qualifier Daniel Foussard & Sam Rosenberg (SPA)

Alternate 1 Zachary Mohring & Daniel Porter (SPA)
Alternate 2 Caitlin A. Moran & Lisa Ramroop (Eastview HS)
Alternate 3 Alexander Berger & John Micevych (SPA)

Policy Debate

Qualifier Cole Johnson Jensen & Jacob Boucher (Minneapolis South)
Qualifier Izak Gallini-Matyas & Oskar Tauring-Traxler (Minneapolis South)
Qualifier Hannah Nesser & Imanol Avendano (Saint Paul Central High School)

Alternate 1 Joseph Peacock & Benjamin White (Highland Park Senior High School)
Alternate 2 Brandon Bogan & Anna Parshall (Minneapolis Washburn)
Alternate 3 Zachary WareJoncas & Ben Goodman (Saint Paul Central High School)

Duo Interpretation

Qualifier Averi Haugesag & Kiki Laing (Eastview HS)
Qualifier Tim Jurney & Karina Devine (Eastview HS)
Qualifier Maria Lisignoli & Sam Scarlato (Chanhassen High School)

Original Oratory

Qualifier Nader Helmy (Apple Valley High School)
Qualifier Kirby Hermansen (Apple Valley High School)
Qualifier Joyee Chin (Eastview HS)

US Extemporaneous Speaking

Qualifier Caroline Miller (Mounds Park Academy)
Qualifier Svati Pazhyanur (Eastview HS)
Qualifier Adithya Balaji (Eastview HS)

Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking

Qualifier Asheshananda Rambachan (Eastview HS)
Qualifier Anthony W Bigelow (Eastview HS)
Qualifier Jon Slater (Apple Valley High School)

Dramatic Interpretation

Qualifier Bryan Porter (Apple Valley High School)
Qualifier Rachel Evans (Roseville Area High School)
Qualifier Erin Shaw (Apple Valley High School)

Humorous Interpretation

Qualifier Lewis Baker (Chanhassen High School)
Qualifier Jared Hecht (Chanhassen High School)
Qualifier Chris Schnettler (Chanhassen High School)

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Qualifier Jon Slater (Apple Valley High School)
Qualifier John Granlund (Apple Valley High School)
Qualifier Luke Stuttgen (Apple Valley High School)

Alternate 1 Meagan Trayers (Saint Thomas Academy/Visitation)
Alternate 2 Sinan Goral (SPA)
Alternate 3 David Quinn (Apple Valley High School)

ACCUMULATED TOURNAMENT TROPHY POINTS

1. Eastview HS (898)

2. SPA (721)

FINALS

Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Caroline Miller

2. Svati Pazhyanur

3. Adithya Balaji

4. Ameay Naravane

5. Alex Rafferty

6. Tony Stauber

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Bryan Porter

2. Rachel Evans

3. Karina Devine

4. Erin Shaw

5. Lataya Williams

6. Andrew Kimball

Duo Interpretation

1. Haugesag - Laing

2. Jurney - Devine

3. Lisignoli - Scarlato

4. Thury - Covert

5. Gottfried - Erler

6. Haugen - Sjoquist

International Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Asheshananda Rambachan

2. Anthony W Bigelow

3. Jon Slater

4. Luke Stuttgen

5. Sergey Ivanchuk

6. Nitya Chandiramani

Original Oratory

1. Nader Helmy

2. Kirby Hermansen

3. Joyee Chin

4. Michael Ross

5. Lexi Devitt

6. Nita Chai

Humorous Interpretation

1. Bryan Porter

2. Lewis Baker

3. Jared Hecht

4. Chris Schnettler

5. Syrah Sherwood

6. Alex Black

MINNESOTA

03/11/2011
Centennial HS and Eagen HS
View Results

ADVANCING TO NATIONALS

Public Forum Debate

Qualifier Emily Dallager & Miles Norman (Eagan High School)
Qualifier Grace Ablan & William Thomas (Eagan High School)
Qualifier Sarah Carthen Watson & Taylor Briggs (The Blake School)

Alternate 1 Anne Beck & Matthew Burian (Eagan High School)
Alternate 2 Maggie Para & David Wickard (Eagan High School)
Alternate 3 Joe Gould & Michael Palombo (The Blake School)

Policy Debate

Qualifier Michael McGrath & Kentucky Morrow (The Blake School)
Qualifier Kyra Stephenson & Leah Norman (Eagan High School)
Qualifier Erin Sielaff & Mimi Sergent-Leventhal (Edina High School)

Alternate 1 Dustin Meyers-Levy & Jon Yang (Edina High School)
Alternate 2 Hannah Stafford & Adele Watkins (The Blake School)
Alternate 3 Vivian Ha & Alexander Herr (Edina High School)

Duo Interpretation

Qualifier Trevor Goris & Antonia Wornson (Lakeville North High School)
Qualifier Mitchell Kruse & Erica Elias (Lakeville North High School)
Qualifier William Cox & Arnesh Roy (Eagan High School)

Original Oratory

Qualifier Thomas Dyke (Eagan High School)
Qualifier Hewot Getachew (Lakeville North High School)
Qualifier Lindsay B Lundeen (Eden Prairie High School)

US Extemporaneous Speaking

Qualifier Adam M Stromme (Eagan High School)
Qualifier Liza Magill (Benilde-St. Margaret's)
Qualifier Dylan Adelman (Lakeville South)

Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking

Qualifier Dylan Slinger (Lakeville South)
Qualifier Alex Smith (Benilde-St. Margaret's)
Qualifier Kunal Patel (Eagan High School)

Dramatic Interpretation

Qualifier Lauren Stopfer (Eagan High School)
Qualifier Justin Wirsbinski (Eagan High School)
Qualifier Garrett Lukin (Eagan High School)

Humorous Interpretation

Qualifier James Gage (Eagan High School)
Qualifier Kelley Wollak (Bloomington)
Qualifier Andrew Friedman (Eagan High School)

LD Debate

Qualifier Oliver T. Zosel (The Blake School)
Qualifier Leah Shapiro (St. Louis Park High School)
Qualifier Juliet Nelson (The Blake School)

Alternate 1 Jayant Tripathy (Lakeville North High School)
Alternate 2 Emily Nuckols (Hopkins High School)
Alternate 3 William Cox (Eagan High School)

FINALS

Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Dylan Slinger

2. Kyra Stephenson

3. Adam M Stromme

4. Alex Smith

5. Liza Magill

6. Dylan Adelman

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Lauren Stopfer

2. Trevor Goris

3. Justin Wirsbinski

4. Garrett Lukin

5. Robert Knapp

6. Faduma Warsame

Duo Interpretation

1. Goris - Wornson

2. Gage - Stopfer

3. Kruse - Elias

4. Cox - Roy

5. Falk - Sandberg

6. Larkin - Stevens

International Extamporaneous Speaking

1. Dylan Slinger

2. Alex Smith

3. Kunal Patel

4. William Thomas

5. Logan Roberts

6. Arthur Harris

Original Oratory

1. Thomas Dyke

2. Garrett Lukin

3. Hewot Getachew

4. Lindsay B Lundeen

5. Priyanka Thakrar

6. Nicole Lonergan

Humorous Interpretation

1. James Gage

2. Kelley Wollak

3. Andrew Friedman

4. Daniel Sandberg

5. Mitchell Kruse

6. Brian Collins

TEXAS

03/10/2011
Flower Mound High School
View Results

C-X Debate

Jesuit College Prep GM (Ryan Gorman & Sullivan McCormick) (Aff) defeated Greenhill PP (Kush Patel & Christian Patterson)

L-D Debate

Northland Christian JR (Josh Roberts) (Neg) defeated Strake Jesuit College DM (Drew McCormick)

PF Debate

Winston Churchill HS BP (Patrick Beckwith & Shyam Prasad) (Pro) defeated Cypress Woods High S PR (Katelyn Purrington & Avis Rodriguez)

Duet Acting

1. Rutherford - Tope

2. Ciminiello - Latham

3. Andrade - Flores

4. Tapia - Whitman

5. Fisher - McBride

6. Trinque - Dougherty

Duo Interpretation

1. Martinez - Flores

2. King - Ferguson

3. Albarran - Roberts

4. Lewis - Roach

5. Phipps - Stewart

6. Gwaze - Kettle

Humorous Interpretation

1. Tommy Waas

2. Robert Jackson

3. Landry Ayres

4. Michael McBride

5. Nicholas Onwunumagha

6. Abel Garcia

Dramatic Interpretation

1. Keegan Latham

2. Lauren Rutherford

3. Skyler Thompson

4. Thomas Ciminiello

5. Ashley Kim

6. Tinuade Familuyi

Prose

1. Elliott Garza

2. Heather Garsen

3. Amber Mayhew

4. Solomon Ajai

5. Giovanna Pineda

6. Chika Asomugha

Original Oratory

1. Michael McBride

2. Kevin King

3. Sierra Weber

4. Kristi Board

5. Taylor Ellis

6. Zoe Christiansen

Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Shikha Garg

2. Zachary Stone

3. Matthew Hinojosa

4. Hira Baig

5. Nikita Kansra

6. Erwin Reschke

Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking

1. Lavanya Sunder

2. Kimia Dargahi

3. Nikki Sachdeva

4. Joshua Yun

5. Tushar Madan

6. Tanya Rajan

STUDENT CONGRESS

House 1

1. Alessandro Pauri (Flower Mound HS)
2. Lewis Warne (Plano Sr HS)
3. Dusan Vuckovic (Lubbock Coronado High School)
4. Silverio Ramirez (Spring Woods HS)
5. Judy Liu (Bellaire HS)
6. Maria Alvarenga (Plano Sr HS)
7. Nick Lowrimore (Southlake Carroll)
8. Sneha Joshi (Bellaire HS)

House 2

1. Kimia Dargahi (Anderson HS)
2. Darrian Carroll (Mansfield summit High School)
3. JACOB KIRKSEY (Lubbock HS)
4. Kevin Alcantar (Flower Mound HS)
5. Megan Schippmann (Southlake Carroll)
6. Harib Massu (Alief Hastings High School)
7. Esteban Rodriguez-Vazquez (La Vernia HS)
8. David Davis (Bellaire HS)

House 3

1. Kevin O'Brien (Southlake Carroll)

2. Tiffany Platt (Smithson Valley High School)

3. Regan Opel (Regents School of Austin)

4. Matthew Rindelaub (Plano Sr HS)

5. Xinghua Dou (Bellaire HS)

6. David Engleman (Anderson HS)

7. Cari Bonilla (Bellaire HS)

8. Meredith Hiles (Flower Mound HS)

House 4

1. Arvind Venkataraman (Southlake Carroll)
2. Weiting Ji (Bellaire HS)
3. Nicholas Zavala (Lubbock Coronado High Shool)
4. Eduardo Reyes (Mayde Creek HS)
5. Neal White (Lake Travis HS)
6. Nick Schaedel (Sandra Day O'Connor High)
7. Maggie Zhou (Clements HS)
8. Emily Knaub (Robert E. Lee High School)

House 5

1. Amelia Pellicciotti (Jersey Village High School)
2. Samantha Maher (Bellaire HS)
3. Ayushi Agarwala (Plano Sr HS)
4. Clancy Taylor (Flower Mound HS)
5. Moriah Pratt (Harker Heights High School)
6. Lynn Phan (Alief Taylor HS)
7. Paul Samuel (Southlake Carroll)
8. Mosum Shah (Sugar Land SFA High School)

Semis House 1

1. Alessandro Pauri (Flower Mound HS)
2. Neal White (Lake Travis HS)
3. Darrian Carroll (Mansfield summit High School)
4. David Engleman (Anderson HS)
5. Amelia Pellicciotti (Jersey Village High School)
6. Maggie Zhou (Clements HS)
7. Ayushi Agarwala (Plano Sr HS)
8. Tiffany Platt (Smithson Valley High School)

Semis House 2

1. JACOB KIRKSEY (Lubbock HS)
2. Arvind Venkataraman (Southlake Carroll)
3. Kimia Dargahi (Anderson HS)
4. Clancy Taylor (Flower Mound HS)
5. Kevin Alcantar (Flower Mound HS)
6. Esteban Rodriguez-Vazquez (La Vernia HS)
7. Kevin O'Brien (Southlake Carroll)
8. Matthew Rindelaub (Plano Sr HS)

Super House

1. David Engleman (Anderson HS)
2. Neal White (Lake Travis HS)
3. Arvind Venkataraman (Southlake Carroll)
4. Kimia Dargahi (Anderson HS)
5. Alessandro Pauri (Flower Mound HS)
6. JACOB KIRKSEY (Lubbock HS)
7. Clancy Taylor (Flower Mound HS)
8. Megan Schippmann (Southlake Carroll)

SENATE

Senate 1

1. Erin Dunbar (Sandra Day O'Connor High)
2. Sohini Bhatia (Plano West Sr High School)
3. Adaeze Okwesa (Jasper HS)
4. Forrest Hebron (Van HS)
5. Chapin Cavender (Coram Deo Academy)
6. Saadman Faridi (A&M Consolidated High School)
7. Haley Czarnek (La Vernia HS)
8. Tyler Butler (Katy Taylor HS)

Senate 2

1. Greg Fournier (Kempner HS)
2. Sabrina Wang (Calhoun HS)
3. Lizzette Marrero (Northwest HS)
4. Wars Mohammad (Spring Woods HS)
5. Ellie Dzubey (Franklin HS)
6. Mitch Harle (Seven Lakes HS)
7. Priyanka Thupili (Claudia Taylor Lady Bir)
8. Samantha Heldman (Cypress Woods High Schoool)

Senate 3

1. Shazil Hayat (Mansfield summit High School)
2. Khadeeja Miandara (Vines HS)
3. Madison Logan (Deer Park HS)
4. Jakira Lewis (Alief Hastings High School)
5. Renata Fierro (El Paso Coronado High School)
6. Kathryn Christensen (Oak Ridge HS)
7. Elijah Henly (Ball High)
8. Courtney Hamala (Clear Brook HS)

Senate 4

1. Cameron Clark (Alief Kerr HS)
2. Luis Espinoza (Cinco Ranch HS)
3. Milan Doshi (Elkins HS)
4. Mary Finkenhagen (Harker Heights High School)
5. Samuel Spence (Houston Lamar High School)
6. Pooja Prasad (Bellaire HS)
7. Evan Barber (Mayde Creek HS)
8. Matthew Fielder (Westfield HS)

Senate 5

1. Sebastian Mejia (Plano Sr HS)
2. Troy Davis (Harlingen South High School)
3. Humna Tariq (Cypress Lakes High School)
4. Daniella Cohen (Southlake Carroll)
5. Kathy Chan (Newman Smith HS)
6. Alexa Palomo (Saint Mary's Hall)
7. Sarah Reeves (Winston Churchill HS)
8. Yanadira Mendez-Magana (Summit International Prep)

Semis Senate 1

1. Madison Logan (Deer Park HS)
2. Forrest Hebron (Van HS)
3. Adaeze Okwesa (Jasper HS)
4. Shazil Hayat (Mansfield summit High School)
5. Erin Dunbar (Sandra Day O'Connor High)
6. Sohini Bhatia (Plano West Sr High School)
7. Greg Fournier (Kempner HS)
8. Troy Davis (Harlingen South High School)

Semis Senate 2

1. Samuel Spence (Houston Lamar High School)
2. Sebastian Mejia (Plano Sr HS)
3. Mitch Harle (Seven Lakes HS)
4. Haley Czarnek (La Vernia HS)
5. Luis Espinoza (Cinco Ranch HS)
6. Samantha Heldman (Cypress Woods High School)
7. Wars Mohammad (Spring Woods HS)
8. Priyanka Thupili (Claudia Taylor Lady Bir)

Super Senate

1. Forrest Hebron (Van HS)
2. Sebastian Mejia (Plano Sr HS)
3. Erin Dunbar (Sandra Day O'Connor High)
4. Luis Espinoza (Cinco Ranch HS)
5. Samantha Heldman (Cypress Woods High School)
6. Wars Mohammad (Spring Woods HS)
7. Mitch Harle (Seven Lakes HS)
8. Madison Logan (Deer Park HS)

CONSOLATION EVENTS

Poetry

1. Deborah Corpening (St. Michael's Academy)

2. Ian DeVoglaer (Lake Travis High School)

3. Jasmine Torres (Seminole High School)

4. TIE Megan Holder (Grand Prairie High School) AND Cameron Collier (Spring High School)

6. Jamie Salazar (Chapin High School)

Impromptu

1. Nick Brown (Bishop High School)

2. TIES Laura Elizondo (Cypress Woods High) AND Kendall Bousquet Houston (Lamar High School) AND Aaron Chou (Jasper High School)

5. ALAINA BROGAN (Central High School)

6. Rebecca Coss (El Paso Coronado High School)

Naeglin Traveling Trophy
Alief Elsik

Sweeps

1. Plano Senior

2. Winston Churchill

3. Anderson

4. Grapevine

5. Grand Prairie

6. Creekview

7. Garland

8. Flower Mound

9. Lamar Consolidated

10. Northland Christian

MINNESOTA

03/08/2011
Pequot Lakes, MN
View Results

Sweeps

1.    Walker   
2.    Blackduck   
3.    Bemidji   
4.    Grand Rapids   
5.    Park Rapids

Creative Expressions
1.    Julianna Fernandez    (Blackduck)
2.    Cassidy Morris    (Bemidji)
3.    Katie Northernscold    (Pequot Lakes)
4.    Rachel Allen    (Pequot Lakes)
5.    Becca Hays    (Park Rapids)
6.    Cassidy Stokes    (Bemidji)

Discussion

1.    Chance Gourley    (Blackduck)
2.    Jacob Wolf    (Walker)
3.    Dakota Zimmer    (Walker)
4.    Levi How    (Grand Rapids: Elkington Middle)
5.    McKinley Johnson    (Grand Rapids: Elkington Middle)
6.    Serena Chapman    (Grand Rapids: Elkington Middle)

Dramatic Interpretation

1.    Angela Cole    (Pequot Lakes)
2.    Sarah Scott    (Walker)
3.    Carly Jones    (Walker)
4.    Sasha Pfannenstein    (Blackduck)
5.    Dani Lockrem   (Park Rapids)
6.    Julia Bogucki    (Blackduck)

Duo Interpretation
1.    Hailey Bruns and Lily Weimann    (Walker)
2.    Katja Piscitelli and Rikki Mays-Reak    (Grand Rapids)
3.    Brandi Dahmen and Janelle Peacock    (DO NOT USE Cass-Lake Bena (OLD))
4.    Francesca Stene and Nate Sackett    (Grand Rapids)
5.    Becca Hays and Lewis Johnson    (Park Rapids)
6.    Amber Rassler and Mattie Osborn   (Bemidji)

Extemp. Reading

1.    Hannah Fletcher   (Bemidji)
2.    Sammi Zabukover    (Pequot Lakes)
3.    Kristina Johnson    (Blackduck)
4.    Mara MacFarlane    (Walker)
5.    Julia Pacheco    (DO NOT USE Cass-Lake Bena (OLD))
6.    Ashley Marie Picht    (Grand Rapids: Elkington Middle)

Extemporaneous Speaking
1.    Bradley Foster    (Walker)
2.    Madison Griffith    (Park Rapids)
3.    Noah Schulz    (Park Rapids)
4.    Claudia Althoen    (Bemidji)

Great Speeches
1.    Jarod Marty-Kennedy    (Walker)
2.    Martie Enger    (Bemidji)
3.    Michaela Salmela    (Grand Rapids)
4.    Alli Bily    (Grand Rapids: Elkington Middle)
5.    Austin Erdman    (Grand Rapids: Elkington Middle)

Humorous Interpretation
1.    Evie Magner    (Grand Rapids)
2.    Lewis Johnson    (Park Rapids)
3.    AJ Lewis    (Grand Rapids)
4.    Delaney Rietvold    (Bemidji)
5.    Spencer Lemm    (Cromwell)
6.    Jenna Nestberg    (Blackduck)

Informative Speaking

1.    Sarah Anderson    (Walker)
2.    Mariah Bremer    (Blackduck)
3.    Madison Liapis    (Blackduck)
4.    Tessa Wiens    (Grand Rapids: Elkington Middle)
5.    Madison Britton    (Bemidji)
6.    Jeremy Brooks    (DO NOT USE Cass-Lake Bena (OLD))

Original Oratory
1.    Monica Wittner    (Bemidji)
2.    Mike O'Reilly    (Blackduck)
3.    Maile Olson    (Blackduck)
4.    Vanessa Sellner    (Pequot Lakes)

Poetry Reading

1.    Grace Steward    (Walker)
2.    Tessa Johnson    (Bemidji)
3.    Jonas Wilson    (Walker)
4.    Julianna French    (Grand Rapids: Elkington Middle)
5.    Jena Stewart    (Park Rapids)
6.    Natalie Chaffee-Bates    (Walker)

Prose Reading
1.    Gabby Scott    (Walker)
2.    Clara Ringle    (Walker)
3.    Bailey Tillman    (Grand Rapids)
4.    Heather Vikre    (Walker)
5.    Kaylie Turner    (Bemidji)
6.    Grace Hayle   (Bemidji)

Storytelling
1.    Kristie Slindee    (Blackduck)
2.    Katelyn Westlund    (Bemidji)
3.    Michaela Holmgren    (Blackduck)
4.    Emily Widman    (Walker)
5.    Kortni Cloud    (Bemidji)
6.    Alex Wooner    (Grand Rapids: Elkington Middle)