2010 Colorado High School Activities Association State Speech and Debate Tournament

Tournament Information

03/19/2010

COLORADO

Tournament Results

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

1. Maddie Lips (Chaparral)
2. Abby Benkert (Littleton)
3. (TIE) Jamie Craig (Pueblo West) AND Amy Le (Littleton)

Public Forum Debate

1. Trevor Marsden & Riley Majeune-Fagan (Lakewood)
2. Maggie Jackson & Kurt Girard (Centaurus)
3. (TIE) Sudi Reddy & Terah Lyons (Rocky Mountain) AND Josh Carson & Ryan Boyd (George Washington)

Duo Interpretation (1-6)

1. Asher Thoeming & Ian McConville (Denver East)
2. Elizabeth Dansky & Thomas Kavanaugh (Kent Denver)
3. Mark Monson & Peter Ricci (Kent Denver)
4. MacKenzie VanMuuren & Randy Wich (Rocky Mountain)
5. Mike Taylor & James Miller (Woodland Park)
6. Hannah Carrothers & Tim Peck (Denver East)

Poetry Interpretation (1-6)

1. Jed Duarte (Pueblo East)
2. Nick Rafferty (Lakewood)
3. Dylan Yawger (Denver East)
4. Megan Geist (Cherry Creek)
5. Richard Medina (George Washington)
6. Siran Jiang (Fairview)

Humor Interpretation (1-6)

1. Alexis Scobie (Kent Denver)
2. Ben Greene (Cherry Creek)
3. Kyle Matusoff (Kent Denver)
4. Harris Alterman (Denver East)
5. Alden Devch (Durango)
6. Gabby Seligman (Kent Denver)

Original Oratory (1-6)

1. Elizabeth Cheever (Denver East)
2. Emily Mayer (Kent Denver)
3. Justine Volkman (Cherry Creek)
4. Angie Neslin (George Washington)
5. Sarah Berman (Denver East)
6. Alice Ruppert (Longmont)

Dramatic Interpretation (1-6)

1. Mimi Diawara (Pueblo East)
2. Curtis Lorio (Moffat County)
3. Stormy Pyeatte (Ouray)
4. Becca McGehee (Denver East)
5. David Burris-Deboskey (Denver East)
6. Hillary Testa (Cherry Creek)

National Extemporaneous

1. Karie Schultz (Highlands Ranch)
2. Robin Betz (Fairview)
3. Jason Curtsinger (Palisade)
4. Elizabeth Engle (Regis)
5. Bailey Reavis (Rocky Mountain)
6. Travis Timm (Overland)

International Extemporaneous

1. David Mok-Lamme (Palisade)
2. Parth Kaul (Cherry Creek)
3. Myke Samuels (Cherry Creek)
4. Saad Moosajee (Denver East)
5. David Simpson (Cherry Creek)
6. Colton Casados-Medve (Pueblo East)

C-X Debate

1. Sam Clark & Miles Owens (George Washington)
2. Tres Pittman & Toby Jacob (Littleton)
3. (TIE) Madeline Czufin & Chase Kernan (George Washington) AND Sarah Tran & Tanner Sandoval (George Washington)

 

Comments

Add comment

Add Comment