2011 NFL Nationals SCHEDULES

No replies
37

TENTATIVE SCHEDULES

Main Debate Events (Lincoln Douglas - Public Forum - Policy)

Tuesday, June 14
8:00 a.m. LD-1 PFD-1 CX-1
10:00 a.m. LD-2 PFD-2
12:00 p.m. LD-3 PFD-3 CX-2
2:00 p.m. LD-4 PDF-4 CX-3
4:00 p.m. CX-4

Wednesda y, June 15
8:00 a.m. LD-5 PFD-5
10:00 a.m. CX-5
12:00 p.m. LD-6 PFD-6 CX-6
3:00 p.m. LD-7 PFD-7 CX-7
5:00 p.m. LD-8 PFD-8 CX-8
6:00 - 9:00 p.m. Student party and supplemental re-registration at Gilley's Dallas

Thursday, June 16
8:00 a.m. LD-9 PFD-9 CX-9
11:00 a.m. LD-10 PFD-10 CX-10
2:00 p.m. LD-11 PFD-11 CX-11
4:00 p.m. LD-12 PFD-12
5:00 p.m. CX-12
2:00 - 8:00 p.m. Consolation re-registration at Sheraton Dallas Hotel
(All competitors eliminated on Thursday are eligible if pre-registered.)

Friday, June 17
8:00 a.m. LD-13 PFD-13 CX-13
10:00 a.m. LD-14 PFD-14
11:00 a.m. CX-14
12:00 p.m. LD-15 PFD-15
2:00 p.m. LD-16 PFD-16 CX-15
5:00 p.m. CX-16
9:00 - 11:00 p.m. Late Night Party at Dallas Museum of Art

Saturday, June 18
12:30 p.m. CX Final Round
2:30 p.m. LD Final Round
3:30 p.m. PFD Final Round
5:00 p.m. National Awards Assembly

Main Speech Events (OO - HI - DI - DUO - USX - IX)

Tuesday, June 14
8:00 a.m. OO-1 HI-1 DUO-1
10:00 a.m. OO-2 HI-2 DI-1 DUO-2 USX-1 IX-1 (Draw: 9:30)
12:00 p.m. HI-3 DI-2 IX-2 (Draw: 11:30)
2:00 p.m. OO-3 DUO-3 USX-2 (Draw: 1:30)
4:00 p.m. OO-4 HI-4 DI-3 DUO-4 USX-3 IX-3 (Draw: 3:30)
6:00 p.m. DI-4 USX-4 IX-4 (Draw: 5:30)
 

Wednesday, June 15
8:00 a.m. OO-5 HI-5 DI-5 DUO-5 USX-5 IX-5 (Draw: 7:30)
10:00 a.m. OO-6 HI-6 DI-6 DUO-6 USX-6 IX-6 (Draw: 9:30)
2:00 p.m. OO-7 HI-7 DI-7 DUO-7 USX-7 IX-7 (Draw: 1:30)
4:00 p.m. OO-8 HI-8 DI-8 DUO-8 USX-8 IX-8 (Draw: 3:30)
6:00 - 9:00 p.m. Student party and supplemental re-registration at Gilley's Dallas

Thursday, June 16
8:00 a.m. OO-9 HI-9 DI-9 DUO-9 USX-9 IX-9 (Draw: 7:30)
10:00 a.m. OO-10 HI-10 DI-10 DUO-10 USX-10 IX-10 (Draw: 9:30)
2:00 p.m. OO-11 HI-11 DI-11 DUO-11 USX-11 IX-11 (Draw: 1:30)
4:00 p.m. OO-12 HI-12 DI-12 DUO-12 USX-12 IX-12 (Draw: 3:30)
2:00 - 8:00 p.m. Consolation re-registration at Sheraton Dallas Hotel
(All competitors eliminated on Thursday are eligible if pre-registered.)
 

Friday, June 17
11:00 a.m. National Speech Finalists' Sound and Light Check
NOTE: All speech finalists MUST be in competition attire!
3:00 p.m. HI Final Round
4:30 p.m. DI Final Round
6:00 p.m. Diamond Coach Ceremony
7:30 p.m. DUO Final Round
9:00 - 11:00 p.m. Late Night Party at Dallas Museum of Art
 

Saturday, June 18
8:00 a.m. OO Final Round
9:30 a.m. USX Final Round
11:00 a.m. IX Final Round
5:00 p.m. National Awards Assembly

Congressional Debate

Monday, June 13
8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. Registration and NFL Vending Expo at Sheraton Dallas Hotel

Tuesday, June 14
8:30 a.m. Joint Opening Meeting: Welcome, Pledge of Allegiance, Oath of Office
(Dallas Ballroom B/C)
9:30 a.m. Elect presiding officer; set agenda; convene Session 1 debate
1:15 p.m. Recess for lunch
2:15 p.m. Elect presiding officer; convene Session 2 debate
5:30 p.m. Recess for evening

Wednesday, June 15
8:30 a.m. Joint Meeting: Elect presiding officers; convene Session 3 debate
(Dallas Ballroom B/C)
12:00 p.m. Recess for lunch
1:15 p.m. Elect presiding officer; convene Session 4 debate
4:30 p.m. Recognition of prelim session POs; Leadership Bowl voting; recess for evening
6:00 - 9:00 p.m. Student party and supplemental re-registration at Gilley's Dallas
 

Thursday, June 16
8:30 a.m. Joint Semifinal Opening (Dallas Ballroom B/C)
9:00 a.m. Session Semifinal 1 convenes with presiding officer auditions
11:00 a.m. Elect presiding officer; continue Session SF-1 debate
12:15 p.m. Recess for lunch
1:30 p.m. Elect presiding officer; convene Session SF-2 debate
5:00 p.m. Leadership Bowl voting and presiding officer recognition; recess for evening
7:00 - 8:00 p.m. Consolation re-registration at Sheraton Dallas Hotel
(Congress students eliminated on Thursday are eligible if pre-registered.)

Friday, June 17
8:30 a.m. Joint Final Opening Meeting (Location TBA)
9:00 a.m. Presiding officer auditions
11:00 a.m. Elect Final Session presiding officer
12:30 p.m. Recess for lunch
1:30 p.m. Reconvene Final Session debate
5:30 p.m. Leadership Bowl voting
6:00 p.m. Congressional Banquet, sponsored by Mr. Rex G. Buffington, II, and
the John C. Stennis Center

Saturday, June 18
5:00 p.m. National Awards Assembly

Supplemental Speech Events (Commentary - Expository - Prose - Poetry)

Wednesday, June 15
Supplemental re-registration is 6:00 - 9:00 p.m. at Gilley's Dallas. Students
who have been eliminated from main events Wednesday, or who did not qualify
for the semifinal Congress session, may re-register for up to two (2) supplemental
speech events if pre-registered.

Thursday, June 16
8:00 a.m. Round 1 (Commentary Draw: 7:30)
10:00 a.m. Round 2 (Commentary Draw: 9:30)
1:00 p.m. Round 3 (Commentary Draw: 12:30)
2:00 - 8:00 p.m. Consolation re-registration at Sheraton Dallas Hotel
4:00 p.m. Round 4 (Commentary Draw: 3:30)

Friday, June 17
8:00 a.m. Round 5 (Commentary Draw: 7:30)
10:30 a.m. Round 6 (Commentary Draw: 10:00)
1:00 p.m. Round 7 (Commentary Draw: 12:30)
3:30 p.m. Round 8 (Commentary Draw: 3:00)
5:30 p.m. Round 9 (Commentary Draw: 5:00)

Saturday, June 18
8:00 a.m. Prose Final Round
9:00 a.m. Poetry Final Round
10:00 a.m. Expository Final Round
12:00 p.m. Commentary Final Round (Draw: 11:30)
5:00 p.m. National Awards Assembly

Supplemental Debate

Wednesday, June 15
Supplemental re-registration is 6:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. at Gilley's Dallas.
Students who have been eliminated from main events Wednesday, or who did not
qualify for the semifinal Congress session, may re-register for Supplemental Debate
if pre-registered. Students may not re-register for other supplemental speech events
if they re-register for Supplemental Debate.

Thursday, June 16
8:00 a.m. Round 1
10:00 a.m. Round 2
1:00 p.m. Round 3
3:00 p.m. Round 4
5:00 p.m. Round 5

Friday, June 17
8:00 a.m. Round 6
10:00 a.m. Round 7
11:30 a.m. Round 8
1:00 p.m. Round 9
2:30 p.m. Round 10
4:00 p.m. Round 11
5:30 p.m. Round 12
6:30 p.m. Round 13

Saturday, June 18
1:00 p.m. Supplemental Debate Final Round

Consolation Events (Impromptu - Storytelling)

Thursday, June 16
Consolation re-registration is 2:00 - 8:00 p.m. at the Sheraton Dallas Hotel.
This is the ONLY time contestants may re-register for consolation events. Students
who have been eliminated from main events Thursday, or who did not qualify for
the semifinal Congress session, may re-register for Impromptu or Storytelling if
pre-registered.

Friday, June 17
(Impromptu Draw Location: Dallas Ballroom B/C)
9:00 a.m. Round 1
11:30 a.m. Round 2
2:00 p.m. Round 3
4:00 p.m. Round 4
6:00 p.m. Round 5
7:30 p.m. Round 6 (if needed)
10:00 p.m. Storytelling Final Round (Dallas Museum of Art)

Saturday, June 18
11:00 a.m. Impromptu Final Round

Main Events FINALS

Friday, June 17
Sheraton Dallas Hotel
3:00 p.m. Humorous Interpretation
4:30 p.m. Dramatic Interpretation
6:00 p.m. Diamond Coach Assembly
7:30 p.m. Sandra Silvers Duo Interpretation

Saturday, June 18
Sheraton Dallas Hotel
8:00 a.m. Original Oratory
9:30 a.m. U nited States Extemp Speaking
12:30 p.m. Policy Debate
2:30 p.m. Lincoln Douglas Debate
3:30 p.m. Public Forum Debate
5:00 p.m. LFG / NFL National Awards Assembly

Consolation/Supplemental Events FINALS

Friday, June 17
Dallas Museum of Art
10:00 p.m. Storytelling

Saturday, June 18
Sheraton Dallas Hotel
8:00 a.m. Prose
9:00 a.m. Poetry
10:00 a.m. Expository
11:00 a.m. Impromptu
12:00 p.m. Commentary
1:00 p.m. Supplemental Debate

 

 

Thanks to the NFL for originally posting this information on their site for Forensicators!

Post reply