18th Annual Yale Invitational Schedules

No replies
71

Tournament Schedule: Congress
Friday
7:00-8:00 PM: Optional Registration if you have
no LD/PF debaters Or call in to (617) 981-2754)
Saturday
8:00 AM Congress Opening Meeting
8:45-11:45 Session I
1:00-3:45 Session II
4:15-7:00 Session III
8:30 Breaks Posted in LC & Online
Sunday
8:00 AM Judge Call
8:30 – 11:15 Semifinal Session
12:00 – 2:45 Super Session
3:30 Awards & Ballot Distribution

Tournament Schedule: Speech
Friday
7:00-8:00 PM: Registration if you have no LD/PF
debaters, or call in to (617) 981-2754)
10:00 Preliminary Rounds Posted Online
Saturday
The Saturday schedule will depend on how we
flight events in order to accommodate adding a
fifth prelim; we’ll announce it the week of the
tournament. Rounds will begin at 8:00 AM and
run most of the day. Each event will have
timeslots off during the day.
10:00 Elims Posted (Online & at LC Hall)
Sunday
8:30 Extemp Draw
9:00 Speech Quarterfinals
11:00 Extemp Draw
11:30 Speech Semifinals
1:00 Extemp Draw
1:30 Speech Finals
3:30 Awards and Ballot Distribution

Tournament Schedule: LD
Friday- Yale Campus
2:30-4:00PM: Registration
4:45 Opening Assembly
5:00 Varsity and JV LD Round 1
7:00 Varsity and JV LD Round 2
Saturday- Hillhouse HS
8:00 Varsity LD Round 3
8:30 JV LD Round 3
10:30 Varsity LD Round 4
11:00 JV LD Round 4
1:00 Varsity LD Round 5
1:30 JV LD Round 5
3:30 Varsity LD Round 6
4:00 JV LD Round 6
6:00 Varisty LD Round 7
6:30 JV LD Double Octos
~10:30 VLD Advancing Debaters & Judge Pool
Posted (Online & at LC Hall)
Sunday- Yale Campus
8:00 Varisty LD Double Octos
10:30 LD Octofinals
12:30 LD Quarterfinals
2:00 LD Semifinals
3:30 Awards and Ballot Distribution
4:30 LD Finals
Tournament Schedule: PFD
Friday- Cooperative Arts HS
2:30-4:00PM: Registration at Yale Campus
4:45 Opening Assembly
5:00 Public Forum Round 1
7:00 Public Forum Round 2
Saturday- Cooperative Arts HS
9:00 Public Forum Round 3
11:30 Public Forum Round 4
2:00 Public Forum Round 5
4:30 Public Forum Round 6
7:00 Public Forum Double Octos
Sunday- Yale Campus
9:00 Public Forum Octos
10:30 Public Forum Quarters
12:00 Public Forum Semifinals
1:30 Public Forum Final
3:30 Awards and Ballot Distribution

Tournament Schedule: POLICY
Friday- Yale Campus
2:30-4:00PM: Registration
4:00-8:00PM: Open Prep Room w/ Wifi
Saturday- Yale Campus
9:00 Policy Round 1
11:30 Policy Round 2
2:00 Policy Round 3
4:30 Policy Round 4
Sunday- Yale Campus
8:30 Policy Round 5
10:30 Policy Awards
11:00 Policy Quarterfinals
1:30 Policy Semifinals
3:00 Policy Finals
Tournament Schedule: Parliamentary
Friday
7:00-8:00 PM: Registration if you have no LD/PF
debaters, or call in to (617) 981-2754.
Saturday - Hill Regional Career High School
9:00 Parliamentary Round 1
11:00 Parliamentary Round 2
1:00 Parliamentary Round 3
3:00 Parliamentary Round 4
5:00 Parliamentary Round 5
Sunday- Yale Campus
9:00 Parliamentary Quarterfinals
11:00 Parliamentary Semis
1:00 Parliamentary Final
3:30 Awards and Ballot Distribution

General/Transportation Schedule
Friday, September 24th
2:30-4:30 PM: Debate Registration
4:45 PM: Opening Assembly
7:30-9:00 PM: Speech/Congress Registration
8:00-10:00 PM: Shuttles from Yale to
Clarion Hotel
Saturday, September 25th
6:30-8:30 AM Shuttles from Clarion Hotel to Yale
8:15AM Parliamentary & Public Forum
Walk-over from Woolsey Statue
(Old Campus)
7:00-9:30 AM Shuttles from Yale campus to
Hillhouse High School (LD)
8:00-11:00 PM Shuttles from Yale campus to
Clarion Hotel
9:00 PM onwards Shuttles from Hillhouse High
School (LD) to Yale campus
Sunday, September 26th
6:30-9:00 AM Shuttles from Clarion Hotel to Yale
campus
3:45 PM Awards and Ballot Distribution,
Battell Chapel
Shuttles arrive and depart from Yale at Phelps Gate on
Old Campus (across from LC).

 

Please see the Yale Invite for more information.

Post reply